QTL Analysis for Some Agronomic Characters in Two Populations of Rice : 벼의 두 집단에서 몇 가지 농업 형질의 양적 형질 유전자좌 분석

Abstract

The HWC-line showed wide compatibility with both indica and japonica cultivars, tall culm length, long and slender grain shape. For QTL analysis, two F2 populations were derived from the crosses between the HWC-line and each of two Korean variety, Dasanbyeo (Korean Tongil-type cultivar) and Hwacheongbyeo (temperate japonica cultivar), respectively. A total of 190 F2 plants were evaluated in each of two F2 populations. Eight agronomic characters were measured for QTL analysis in F2 populations and parents.

Two molecular linkage maps were constructed. In the F2 population from cross between HWC-line / Dasanbyeo (HD) cross, 93 STS markers and 13 SSR markers were mapped on 12 chromosomes, covering a total length of 1942.6 cM, with an average distance of 18.33cM between adjacent markers. In the F2 population from HWC-line / Hwacheongbyeo (HH) cross, 28 STS markers, 29 SSR markers and 1 FNP marker were mapped on 12 chromosomes except chromosome 12, spanning a total length of 925.53cM, with an average distance of 15.96cM between adjacent markers.

In the F2 population from HD cross, 16 M-QTLs and 1 E-QTL were detected for culm length, spikelets per panicle, spikelet fertility, grain length, grain width, grain shape and 100 grains weight. 7 QTLs of spikelet fertility, grain length, grain width and grain shape were newly identified in this study. In the F2 population from HH cross, 15 M-QTLs were detected for culm length, panicle length, spikelet fertility, grain length, grain width, grain shape and 100 grains weight. 6 QTLs of culm length, grain length, grain width and grain shape were newly identified in this study. The QTLs identified in this study would provide basic information on putative functional genes related agronomic characters and facilitate breed new rice cultivar.

HWC-line은 인디카, 자포니카 품종들과 범친화성을 보이며, 간장일 길고 가늘고 긴 종자형태를 가진다. 양적 형질 유전자좌 (QTL) 분석을 위해 HWC-line에 한국 품종인 다산(한국 통일형 훔종)과 화청(온대 자포니카 품종)을 교배하여 각 190개체로 구성된 두 개의 F2 집단을 육성하였다. QTL 분석을 위해 양친들과 F2 집단에서 총 8가지의 농업형질을 측정하였다.

8개의 농업형질을 조절하는 QTL을 확인하기 위해 두 개의 F2 집단을 이용하여 두 개의 분자연관지도를 작성하였다. HWC-line과 다산 교배 F2 집단에서는 STS 마커 93개와 SSR 마커 13개를 이용하여 전체길이 1942.cM, 마커 간격 18.33cM의 12개의 염색체를 모두 포함하는 연관지도를 작성하였다. HWC-line과 화청 교배 F2 집단에서는 STS 마커 28개와 SSR 마커 29개, FNP 마커 1개를 이용하여 12번 염색체를 제외한 12개 염색체를 포함하는 전체길이 925.53cM, 마커간격 15.96cM인 연관지도를 작성하였다.

HWC-line과 다산 교배 F2 집단에서는 간장, 이삭당 영화수, 임실율, 종자 길이, 종자 폭, 종자 형태, 100립중에 대한 M-QTL 16개와 E-QTL 1개가 탐색되었다. 이 중 임실율, 종자길이, 종자 형태에 관한 새로운 QTL 7개가 본 연구를 통해 확인되었다. HWC-line과 화청 교배 F2 집단에서는 간장, 수장, 임실율, 종자 길이, 종자 폭, 종자 형태, 100립중에 대한 M-QTL 15개가 탐색되었다. 이 중에서 간장, 종자 길이, 종자 폭, 종자 형태에서 6개의 새로운 QTL이 본 연구를 통해 탐색되었다. 본 연구에서 탐색된 QTL은 농업형질 관련 기능 유전자 연구와 새로운 벼 품종 육성에 기본적인 정보를 제공할 것이다.