A novel LXRα selective antagonist as a therapeutic for fatty liver

지방간 치료제로서 LXR 선택적 길항제의 개발

The liver X receptors (LXRs) belong to the nuclear receptor superfamily and are comprised of two subtypes, LXRα and LXRβ. LXRα expression predominates in metabolically active tissues such as the liver, small intestine, kidney, macrophages, and adipose tissue, whereas LXRβ is more ubiquitously expressed. The LXRα agonists are well-documented to promote reverse cholesterol transport (RCT) in the blood macrophage to improve blood lipid profile, so there have been many recent studies in the development of the LXRα agonist as a therapeutic for atherosclerosis or cardiovascular diseases. There is, however, an adverse effect of increased hepatic lipid synthesis due to the increased activity of hepatic LXRα. As a result, much research has been done on finding a vascular selective LXRα agonist that does not activate LXRα in the liver.

In this study, we proposed that a compound that selectively inhibits hepatic LXRα without vascular inhibition could be developed as a therapeutic for fatty liver disease, focusing on the mechanism for which an antagonist for LXRα can inhibit hepatic lipid synthesis. We commenced in vitro and in vivo screening to find a hepatic selective LXRα antagonist, revealed its mechanism, and confirmed its safety and efficacy via an animal test.

In vitro, we found that promotor binding in LXRE decreased in human hepatoma cells, HepG2, through LXR luc-assay, and also found that lipid accumulation decreased as well in rat hepatoma cells, H4IIEC3, through Nilered assay with fluorescence intensity values and fluorescent images. The same was confirmed in HepG2 cells and primary cultured hepatocytes of rats.

During in vivo screening, we verified the inhibition of fatty liver in mice with both non-alcoholic fatty liver induced by high fat diet, as well as alcoholic fatty liver through histopathologic images, clinical chemistry, lipid contents, and gene expressions. Furthermore, we also found that the DNA binding of LXR decreased in the liver of the mouse with alcoholic fatty liver via EMSA assay. We thus verified the findings from the in vitro screening through replication in vivo.

In human monocytes, THP-1, and rat monocytes, RAW264.7, we found that the proposed compound does not inhibit ABCA1 and ABCG1, which are the main transporters in reverse cholesterol transport as downstream genes of LXRα by PCR. The expression levels were also checked in HepG2 cells. The same was confirmed in the mice orally administered with SPA019.

To reveal the inhibitory mechanism of LXRα, we proceeded TR-FRET LXRα co-activator assay and found that the proposed compound inhibits the activation of LXRα by T0901317, an LXR activator, in a concentration-dependent manner. We performed co-immunoprecipitation using LXRα in HepG2 cells and among various co-activators, RIP140 decreased with increasing concentrations of the compound, leading us to conclude that one of the mechanisms of LXRα inhibition is the inhibition of RIP140. We also checked the lower signals from mTOR, S6K and JNK, which constitute the upper pathways from LXR, to see if they were affected by the compound. Our results showed no relationship or effect to the upper pathway.

Finally, we wanted to verify the effects of long term treatment in fatty liver inhibition and its effects on reverse cholesterol transport. After we fed the mice with a high fat diet for 4 weeks, we orally administered the compound for the final two weeks continuing the diet. After 2 weeks of administration, steatosis and hepatitis induced by the high fat diet were recovered with improved blood lipid profile.

In conclusion, it stands to reason that SPA019 can be considered as an effective therapeutic for fatty liver disease through selective inhibition of hepatic LXRα without inhibition of reverse cholesterol transport.

Liver X receptor (LXR)은 지질 대사를 조절하는 nuclear receptor superfamily의 일종으로 LXRα와 LXRβ, 두 가지 subtype이 존재하는데, 그 중 전자는 주로 간, 소장, 신장, 대식 세포, 지방 조직 등에서 발현되며, 후자는 전신적으로 골고루 발현된다. LXRα의 효능제는 혈관 대식세포에서의 콜레스테롤 역전송 (reverse cholesterol transport, RCT)을 촉진시켜 혈중 지질 프로파일을 개선시킨다는 것이 알려져 있어, 최근 동맥 경화 및 관상동맥질환에 대한 치료제로서LXRα의 효능제에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 간에서의 LXRα 활성이 증가함으로 인해 간 내에서 지방 합성이 증가하는 부작용이 있고, 이러한 간에서의 LXRα 촉진 작용이 없는 혈관 선택적인 LXRα 효능제를 찾는 데에 많은 노력이 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 반대로 LXRα의 길항제는 간에서 지방 합성을 억제할 수 있다는 사실에 초점을 맞추어, 혈관에서의 LXRα 활성은 억제하지 않으면서, 간에서만 선택적으로 LXRα 활성을 억제하는 물질을 지방간 치료제로 개발할 수 있을 것이라 가정하였다. 이에 in vitro, in vivo screening을 진행하여 간 선택적인 LXRα 길항제를 발견하였으며, 그 기전을 연구하였고 또한 동물실험으로 효능을 확인하였다.

In vitro에서는 human hepatoma cell인 HepG2 cell에서 LXR luc-assay를 통해 LXRE에 대한 promotor binding이 감소함을 확인하였고, Nilered assay를 통해 Rat hepatoma cell, H4IIEC3에서의 지방 축적 억제를 수치와 형광 이미지로 확인하였다. In vivo screening으로는 알코올성 지방간을 유도시킨 마우스에서 추출한 간으로부터 EMSA assay를 통해 물질을 투여한 경우에 LXR의 DNA binding이 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 나아가 알코올성 지방간을 유도시킨 마우스와 고지방식이에 의한 지방간을 유도시킨 마우스에서 각기 지방간 억제 효과를 확인하였고, 이를 통해 in vitro에서의 screening결과가 in vivo에서도 재현됨을 보았다.

한편human monocyte인 THP-1 cell과 rat monocyte인 RAW264.7 cell에서 LXRα의 하위 유전자들로서 콜레스테롤 역전송에 있어 가장 중요한 transporter인 ABCA1, ABCG1을 억제하지 않음을 PCR로 확인하였으며, 또한 물질만을 단독 투여한 마우스에서 ABCA1의 발현이 억제되지 않음을 western blot으로 확인하였다.

이 물질의 이러한 LXRα 억제 기전을 알아보기 위하여 TR-FRET LXRα co-activator assay를 진행하였으며, 이를 통해 LXR activator인 T0901317이 LXR을 활성화시키는 것을 농도의존적으로 저해하는 것을 확인하였다. HepG2 cell에서 LXRα를 이용해 co-immunoprecipitation을 실시하였고, 여러 가지 co-activator 중 RIP140이 물질 처리에 따라 농도 의존적으로 감소함을 확인하여, 이를 통해 이 물질의 LXRα 활성 억제 기전 중 하나가 RIP140의 억제를 통한 것이라 결론지을 수 있었다. 한편, LXR의 상위 단계에 있는 mTOR로부터 이어지는 하위 신호인 S6K와 JNK에 의한 영향이 아닌지 또한 확인하였으며, 둘 모두 변화가 없음을 통해 상위 조절단계와는 무관함을 보였다.

마지막으로, 장기 투여에 따른 지방간 억제 효능과 콜레스테롤 역전송에는 영향이 없음을 확인하기 위해 6주간에 걸쳐 마우스에게 장기적으로 고지방식이를 투여하고 그 중 마지막 2주 동안 물질을 함께 투여하였다. 2주간의 투여를 통해 고지방식이로 인한 지방간이 억제되었으며, 혈중 지질 프로파일에는 영향이 없음을 확인하였다. 지방간뿐만 아니라 고지방식이에 의하여 유발되는 염증 인자들 또한 억제되는 것을 확인하였고, 이로서 지방간에서 더 나아가 간염으로까지 이어지는 발병과정을 모두 억제할 수 있는 효과적인 물질임을 보여주었다.

결론적으로 이 물질은 간에서의 선택적 LXRα 억제를 통해 혈관에서의 콜레스테롤 역전송은 억제하지 않는 지방간 치료제로서 가치가 있다고 사료된다.