Delivery of Anticancer siRNA Using Nanoparticles of Cationic Lipid Derivatives of Mitoxanthrone : 미톡산트론 양이온성 지질 유도체 기반의 나노파티클을 이용한 항암 siRNA의 전달

Abstract

Small interfering RNA (siRNA) has a good potential as an alternative solution to the major shortcomings of the existing anticancer drugs, including severe toxicity, difficulty in lead identification and complex synthesis of small organic molecules and proteins. But, for a practical therapeutic application, siRNA therapy is hindered by short serum half-life, low transfection efficiency, instability to nucleases, poor tissue penetration, and nonspecific immune stimulation. Therefore, efficient siRNA delivery systems for treatment of cancers have been developed. On the other hand, combined treatment of anticancer drugs and siRNAs have emerged as a new modality of anticancer therapy. In co- delivery system of siRNA and anticancer drugs, siRNA can lead to the improvement of the sensitivity of chemo -therapeutic agents.

Here, we describe a co-delivery system of anticancer drugs and siRNA in which anticancer drug-derived lipids form cationic nanoparticles for siRNA complexation. The anticancer drug mitoxantrone (MTO) was conjugated to palmitoleic acid, generating two types of palmitoleyl MTO (Pal-MTO) lipids: mono-palmitoleyl MTO (mono-Pal-MTO) and di-palmitoleyl MTO (di-Pal- MTO). Among various lipid compositions of MTO derived lipids, nanoparticles containing mono-Pal-MTO and di-Pal-MTO at a molar ratio of 1:1 (md11-Pal- MTO nanoparticles) showed the most efficient cellular delivery of siRNA, higher than that of Lipofectamine 2000. And delivery of red fluorescence protein- specific siRNA into B16F10-RFP cells using md11-Pal-MTO nanoparticles reduced the expression of RFP at both mRNA and protein levels, demonstrating silencing of the siRNA target gene. Moreover, delivery of Mcl-1-specific anticancer siRNA (siMcl-1) using md11-Pal-MTO enhanced antitumor activity in vitro, reducing tumor cell viability by 81% compared to a reduction of 68% following Lipofectamine 2000-mediated transfection of siMcl-1. Our results suggest a potentially new paradigm in siRNA delivery systems, one in which siRNA carriers that possess intrinsic anticancer activity allow for integrated combination cancer therapy in a single package.

siRNA를 이용한 항암치료 연구가 기존 항암제가 가지는 여러 단점을 극복하기 위한 하나의 대안으로서 큰 잠재력을 갖고 있기에 최근 주목 받고 있는 상황이다. 하지만 실제 치료로의 적용에 있어서 siRNA를 이용한 치료법은 큰 장벽에 막혀있다. 생체 내에서의 짧은 반감기, 세포 내로의 낮은 투과 효율, 누클라아제에 의한 불안정성, 낮은 조직 투과력, 면역반응 유도 등의 문제가 siRNA 활용에 있어 한계로 작용하고 있다. 따라서 암 치료를 위한 siRNA의 효과적인 전달 시스템 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그와 동시에 다른 한편에서는 기존 항암제와 siRNA의 병용 요법이 새로운 항암 치료의 모델로서 주목받고 있다. siRNA와 항암제의 동반 전달 시스템에서 siRNA는 화학 요법제에서 기대되는 치료 효율의 개선을 이끌어 낼 수 있다.

이에 기존의 항암제에서 파생된 지질 유도체로 만들어진 양이온성 나노 파티클을 이용해 siRNA를 전달하는, 즉 항암제와 siRNA를 동시에 전달하는 시스템을 소개하려 한다. 항암제인 미톡산트론을 지방산인 팔미톨레인 산과 연결하여 두 종의 팔미톨레일 미톡산으론을 제조하였다. 모노 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론(mono-Pal-MTO)과 다이 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론(di-Pal-MTO)이 그 것이다. 그리고 이 두 종의 항암약물 지질 유도체의 비율을 조절하여 다양한 조성의 나노 파티클을 제조하였다. 이 중 모노 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론과 다이 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론이 일 대 일 비율로 구성된 나노 파티클(md11-Pal-MTO)의 경우가 가장 높은 세포 내로의 siRNA 전달 효율을 보였고 이는 리포펙타민 2000 (Lipofectamine 2000)의 전달 효율보다 높았다. 붉은 형광 단백질(RFP)에 간섭효과가 있는 siRFP를 B16F10-RFP 세포로 모노 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론과 다이 팔미톨레일 미톡산트론이 1:1 비율인 나노 파티클(md11-Pal- MTO nano -particles)을 이용하여 전달하였고 이에 mRNA와 단백질 모두에서 siRFP에 의한 간섭효과를 확인했다. 그리고 항암효과가 있는 siMcl-1을 md11-Pal-MTO 나노 파티클을 이용하여 전달함으로서 in vitro에서 암세포 사멸 효과를 확인하였다. siMcl-1을 리포펙타민 2000을 이용해 세포 내로 전달한 경우, 암세포의 성장이 68% 감소함에 비해 md11-Pal-MTO 나노 파티클을 이용할 경우 81% 감소하였다. 전달체를 구성하는 지질 자체가 항암효과를 가지게 되는 나노 파티클을 이용하여 siRNA와 항암제를 같이 전달하는 것은 이제까지의 siRNA와 항암제의 전달 시스템과는 전혀 다른 새로운 패라다임을 제시하는 것이다. 덧붙여 이러한 실험 결과를 통해, 항암 효과를 지닌 siRNA와 항암 약물의 효과적인 병용 치료 요법으로서 미톡산트론 지질 유도체 기반의 양 이온성 나노 파티클을 이용한 전달 시스템의 활용이 잠재적 가치가 있음을 제안한다.