Total synthesis of Boralactin A

Abstract

해양환경에는 무수한 미생물이 서식하고 있다. 이들 중에서 방선균과 진균은 육상미생물과 마찬가지로 생리활성물질을 생산할 가능성이 높아 큰 관심이 모아지고 있다. 남해안의 미확인 해면동물에서 분리된 Streptomyces 속의 방선균(균주번호 M1085)은 백혈병 세포에 대한 매우 강한 세포독성을 나타내었다. 이 균주를 변형된 Bennett 배지에서 배양하여 분리한 균사체의 추출물로부터 다양한 분획과 크로마토그래피를 활용하여 Boralactin A-C로 명명된 3종의 신물질을 분리하였다. 생리화성 검색결과 인체의 백혈병과 중추신경계암, 자궁암, 비소세포성 폐암, 흑색종 등의 고형암에 강한 독성을 나타내는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구자는 보다 효율적인 생리활성 검사 및 유도체 합성을 위해 입체구조가 규명된 Boralactin A의 전합성을 연구하였다.

Boralactin A는 9각형의 lactone 고리에 tetrahydrofuran ring이 포함된 특이한 탄소골격으로 형성되어 있고 lactone 고리를 중심으로 양 옆에 methyl group 하나와 ethyl group 하나가 치환되어 있다. 여기에 methyl group과 ethyl group 대신 다양한 치환체를 도입하여 생리활성 검사를 하면 여러 종류의 신약후보물질을 만들 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 또한 Boralactin A는 총 4개의 손대칭 중심을 가지고 있다. 손대칭성에 따라 약효가 다르게 나타나므로 의약품의 합성에서 손대칭성은 매우 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다. 4개의 손대칭 중심이 있으면 16개의 이성질체가 존재하는데 이 중 천연물로 존재하는 하나의 이성질체만을 선택적으로 합성하고자 하였다. 최종 합성 후 알려진 문헌의 선광도 값 비교를 통해 원하는 이성질체가 만들어졌는지를 확인할 수 있다.

Boralctin A를 유기합성을 통해 얻을 수 있다면 신약개발과정에서 수행하는 검사에 필요한 양을 확보할 수 있을 것이고 유도체의 합성에도 이용될 수 있다. 또한 약으로 개발 된 후에는 대량생산을 위한 받침이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Marine environment is home to a myriad of microorganisms. Of these, actinomycetes and fungi as well as terrestrial microbes likely to produce bioactive compounds of great interest is being collected. Isolated from sponges of the southern coast of unidentified actinomycete genus Streptomyces (strain No. M1085) on the leukemic cells showed very strong cytotoxicity. A variant strain cultured in medium Bennett disconnect from the mycelium of various fractions of the extract and chromatography by utilizing new materials Boralactin A-C named three species were isolated. Physiology of human leukemia and CNS cancer results for Mars, uterine cancer, NSCLC, melanoma, solid tumors, such as indicating toxicity were identified. The researchers examine a more efficient and their derivatives for the synthesis of biologically active three-dimensional structure of the identified Boralactin A total synthesis studied.

Boralactin A has nine square containing the tetrahydrofuran ring of the lactone ring with an unusual carbon skeleton is formed on either side of the lactone ring around the methyl group and one ethyl group is substituted one. Here, instead of methyl group and ethyl group substituents with the introduction of a variety of physiological tests on the different kinds of drug candidates are expected to be created. In addition, Boralactin A has four chiral center. To appear differently depending chiral center drug chirality a very important factor in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals that may be. If the center of four chiral center to present 16 of these isomers are present in natural selection only one isomer was to synthesize. Known after the final synthesis of the literature value of optical rotation have been created through the comparison of the desired isomer can be found.

Boralctin A can be obtained through organic synthesis and drug development process, performed by the test will be able to obtain the necessary amount can be used in the synthesis of derivatives. In addition, after the drug has been developed for mass production will be the base.