연골 조직 공학에서의 인간 지방 줄기세포 분화 증진을 위한 히알루론산-알긴산 기반 다공성 세포 전달체

Abstract

연골 조직 공학에서 인간 지방 줄기세포는 연골 세포의 전구 세포로 주목 받고 있다. 이전 연구에서 물리학적 및 생리학적 평가를 통해 히알루론산-알긴산 기반 다공성 지지체가 히알루론산 지지체에 비해 연골세포의 증식과 분화에 적합함을 보였다. 본 연구의 목적은 히알루론산-알긴산 지지체가 지방 줄기세포의 증식 및 연골화에 적합한지 확인하는 것이다. 전자 주사 현미경을 통해 지지체 내 생존하는 줄기세포의 형태학적 관찰을 하였으며, MTT 분석과 DNA 정량을 통해 히알루론산 지지체에 비해 히알루론산-알긴산 지지체에서 줄기세포의 부착 및 성장이 증가함을 확인하였다. 글리코사미노글리칸 황산염 정량 및 RT-PCR에서 히알루론산 지지체에 비해 히알루론산-알긴산 지지체에서 줄기세포의 연골세포로의 분화가 증가하였다. 헤모톡실린 에오신 및 콜라겐 타입 2 염색법으로 배양 14 일째인 지지체 내 줄기세포가 연골세포에 특이적인 세포 외 기질을 생산함을 확인하였다. 누드마우스 피하에 이식한 후 배양 14일째에 지지체 내 줄기세포의 콜라겐 타입 2 염색을 통해 체내에서 연골화의 가능성을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 히알론산-알긴산 기반 다공성 세포전달 체계는 인간 지방 줄기세포 배양 및 연골분화에 적합함을 보였으며, 연골 조직 공학에의 적용가능성을 확인하였다.

Human adipose-derived stem cells (hADSCs) have been studied as source of chondrogenic cells for cartilage tissue engineering. Previously, it was reported that porous hyaluronic acid/sodium alginate (HA/SA) scaffolds based on interpenetrating polymeric network (IPN) technique was improved in mechanical and biological properties as compared to its hyaluronic acid counterpart. In addition, the enhanced mechanical properties resulted in the improvement of cell viability, proliferation and differentiation of rabbit chondrocytes. Hence, the aim of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of HA/SA IPN scaffolds for the proliferation and chondrogenic differentiation of the hADSCs. Proliferation and chondrogenic differentiation were evaluated by cell morphology, MTT assay, DNA contents, s-GAG contents, level of mRNA expression of chondrogenic marker genes and histological analysis. The hADSCs cultured in HA/SA IPN scaffolds showed enhanced cell adhesion and viability as compared to HA scaffolds. Production of s-GAG and the expression of aggrecan and collagen type II mRNA were significantly higher in the HA/SA IPN scaffolds than HA scaffolds after 14 days of culture. Histological analysis also supported the above results. These results suggest that HA/SA IPN scaffold could provide a desirable environment for the cell adhesion, proliferation and chondrogenic differentiation of hADSCs. Thus, it can serve as an ideal scaffold for hADSCs in cartilage tissue engineering.