카지놀 E의 Fyn 억제에 의한 항산화 효능 : Fyn Inhibition by Kazinol E Leads to Antioxidant Effect through LKB1 Activation

Abstract

폴리페놀은 항산화 작용이 있다. 폴리페놀 구조에 부착된 프레닐 잔기는 화합물의 효력과 효능에 영향을 끼칠 것으로 예상되나 현재까지 프레닐화 폴리페놀의 항산화 효과에 대한 연구는 미흡하다. 본 연구에서는 프레닐화 폴리페놀이 아라키돈산 및 철에 의해서 유발되는 강력한 산화적 스트레스에 대항하여 항산화 효과, 미토콘드리아 보호 효과 및 세포 보호 효과를 갖는지 관찰하고 그 분자적 기전을 규명하고자 하였다. 닥나무에서 기원한 프레닐화 폴리페놀 구조의 카지놀은 프레닐화 되지 않은 폴리페놀에 비해 아라키돈산 및 철에 의한 산화적 스트레스와 세포 사멸을 효과적으로 방어하였다. 또한 그 효과가 가장 큰 카지놀 E는 미토콘드리아의 기능 장애 및 초과산화물의 생성, 세포 사멸로부터 세포를 방어하였다. 카지놀 E를 처치하였을 때 liver kinase B1 (LKB1)은 calcium-binding protein 39, STE20-related adaptor protein과 결합하여 핵으로부터 세포질로 전위되었다. 이를 통해 LKB1이 활성화 되었고 LKB1은 그 하위 신호인 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)를 활성화시켰다. 또한 카지놀 E의 미토콘드리아 보호 효과는 dominant negative-AMPK 에 의해 반전되므로 카지놀 E의 기능은 LKB1과 AMPK의 활성화를 통해 일어난다는 것을 관찰하였다. 카지놀 E는 Fyn을 직접적으로 억제하였고 타이로신 인산화를 통한 활성 또한 억제하였다. 카지놀 E에 의한 LKB1의 활성화 효과는 Fyn을 과발현하였을 때 반전되었다. 이는 카지놀 E가 Fyn을 억제하여 LKB1을 활성화하는 것을 의미한다. 또한, siFyn으로 Fyn 발현을 억제하거나 Fyn 억제제인 SU6656을 처치하였을 때에는 LKB1이 활성화하는 결과를 통해 지지된다. 산화적 스트레스로 인한 Fyn의 활성화를 카지놀 E가 억제하여 그 하위로 AMPK와 glycogen synthase kinase-3 beta를 활성화하였다. Fyn의 과발현 또는 dominant negative-Fyn을 이용하여 미토콘드리아의 기능장애나 세포생존율의 변화를 측정한 결과 카지놀 E에 의한 Fyn의 활성 억제가 미토콘드리아를 보호하는데 기여하였다. 본 연구 결과는 프레닐화 폴리페놀이 Fyn 을 억제하여 LKB1과 AMPK 회로를 활성화함으로써 세포의 항산화 능력를 증가시키고 산화적 스트레스로부터 세포를 보호하는 것을 증명한다.

Polyphenols have been widely studied to have the antioxidant effects and derivative forms are expected to have greater or different biological activities. The prenylated derivatives have been reported to have potent biological activities. In the studies, we used polyphenol derivates with several number of prenylated moieties. More prenylation had a more potent ED 50 in cell viability challenged by arachidonic acid and iron-induced oxidative stress model than non-polyphenols such as tupichinol or resveratrol. Furthermore, prenylated polyphenols had more potent cellular antioxidant effect against arachidonic acid and iron-induced oxidative stress, as indicated by an increase in the cell viability and diminished production of H2O2. Among the compounds, kazinol E and kazinol C with three prenyl group had greater effect than others with lower number of prenyl group. Treatment of HepG2 cells with kazinol E inhibited mitochondrial dysfunction by diminishing changes in the mitochondrial permeability transition and inhibiting release of Cytochrome C. Kazinol E treatment activated LKB1, as shown by its phosphorylation, cytoplasmic translocation and binding with CAB39 and STRAD, resulting in the activation of AMPK responsible for the protection of mitochondria. The Fyn kinase, a non-receptor tyrosine kinase, regulates various cell signaling pathways. This study investigated the antioxidant capacity of kazinols, isoprenylated polyphenols in Broussonetia kazinoki, and the role of Fyn inhibition by these agents for this effect. Kazinol E had the ability to inhibit tyrosine phosphorylation of Fyn in vitro and in cell. The role of Fyn inhibition by kazinol E in the activation of LKB1 was evidenced by the results of experiments using Fyn overexpression construct or siRNA. In addition, SU6656 (a Fyn inhibitor) treatment exerted a similar effect. Oxidative stress enhanced Fyn phosphorylation, which was reversed by kazinol E treatment as accompanied by the restoration of AMPK activity. The role of Fyn inhibition in the protection of mitochondria by kazinol E was strengthened by changes in the mitochondrial permeability transition cell viability or mitochondrial permeability transition in the experiments using the overexpression or dominant negative mutant construct of Fyn, or its siRNA. In conclusion, our results demonstrate that Fyn inhibition by prenylated polyphenols leads to the activation of the LKB1 and AMPK pathway, which were responsible for the enhancement of antioxidant capacity and the protection of cells from oxidative injury.