하수오 분리성분 Emodin의 혈관 수축 억제 기전에 대한 연구 : Effects of Emodin from Polygonum Multiflorum on Vascular Smooth Muscle Contraction in rat aortic rings

Abstract

고혈압을 예방 및 치료하기 위해 한약재 내의 천연 성분을 이용하여 새로운 약물을 개발하려는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 천연물 하수오 추출물이 혈관 수축 억제 효과를 보이며 이는 Emodin에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. Emodin은 anthraquinone계 성분으로, 혈관 기능에 여러 효과가 있다고 알려져 있으나, 혈관 수축 억제에 관해서는 명확한 기전이 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이를 규명하고자 하였다. 분리한 흰 쥐의 흉부 대동맥에서 Emodin을 전처리 하였을 때, phenyleprine (PE) 에 의한 혈관 수축을 농도와 시간 의존적으로 억제시켰고, 또 다른 수축 agonist인 serotonin과 endothelin-1에 대해서도 유사한 효과를 나타내었다. 이런 효과가 비 선택적인 혈관 평활근 손상 때문에 일어나는 지 확인하기 위해 LDH assay와 TUNEL assay를 통해 아님을 검증하였다. 또한 내피의 존재 유무와 상관없이 나타남이 혈관 수축을 억제하여, Emodin이 혈관에 미치는 영향은 혈관 평활근에 직접 작용한다는 것이 확인되었다. 혈관 평활근 세포에서 칼슘 level과 MLC의 인산화 정도는 혈관 수축에 중요한 결정 단계이다. 세포 외에서 VOCC와 SOCC를 통해 유입되는 칼슘의 증가에 의한 수축과, 외부 칼슘이 없는 상태에서 SR에서 유리되는 칼슘의 증가를 통한 혈관 수축을 Emodin이 비특이적으로 모두 억제시켰다. 혈관 평활근 세포에서 PE에 의한 칼슘 농도 증가를 Emodin이 억제하지 않음을 확인하여 칼슘 이후의 수축 기전에 영향을 미치는 것으로 사료되었다. Emodin을 후처리하여 혈관 수축 유지단계에 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 관련 기전인 PE에 의한 MLC의 인산화를 Emodin이 억제하였으며, 이를 조절하는 CPI17의 인산화 또한 억제함을 확인하였다. CPI17을 조절하는 PKC의 연관성을 알아보기 위해 PKC activator인 PDBu를 사용하였을 때도 마찬가지라 CPI17의 인산화를 억제하였으며, 실제로 PDBu를 혈관 수축 agonist로 사용하였을 때 Emodin이 농도 의존적으로 혈관 수축을 억제함을 확인하였다. 따라서 Emodin은 혈관 평활근 세포의 혈관 수축 유지 단계에 영향을 미치며, 이는 PKC의 감소를 통하여 이루어진다고 사료된다. Emodin의 혈관 수축 억제 효과를 통해 고혈압 치료제로서의 가능성을 제시하고자 한다.

In the last decades, a lot of concerted efforcts have been channeled into researching the local plants with hypotensive and antihypertensive therapeutic values. Polygonum Multiflorum extracts has an inhibitory effect of vascular contraction, and activity of components is an antraquinoid compound, Emodin. In this study, we investigated the effect of Emodin on agonist-induced vessle contraction and its mechanism, more scientific research needs to be done to veryfi the effectiveness, and the safety profile of such herbal remedies for its antihypertensive potential.. Emodin inhibits phenylephrine (PE)-induced vessle contraction in a dose, time-dependent manner, and there were same tendency in other agonists such as serotonin and endotheline-1. The effect of Emodin was not from the direct cytotoxicity. These inhibitory effects were seen in aortic rings even without endothelium, suggesting that Emodin directly altered the function of vascular smooth muscle. The intracellular free calcium level in smooth muscle and MLC phosphorylation level is a major determinant of smooth muscle contraction. Treatment of Emodin inhibits nonspecific extracellular calcium influx and intracellular calcium release induced contraction. So we investigaed the emodin on intracellular calcium increase in rat primary smooth muscle cell. Treatment of Emodin didn't reduce intracellular calcium increase induced by PE., reflecting that after process of calcium induced vasoconstriction was affected. Post-treatment of Emodin has an inhibitory effect on vasoconstriction, indicating that Emodin involved in tonic tension of smooth muscle. This Emodin-induced contraction inhibition was well correlated with the extent of myosin light chain (MLC) and CPI17 phosphorylation stimulated by PE. PDBu, PKC activator, increased not only CPI17 phosphorylation level but also vascular contraction in smooth muscle. Emodin attenuated PDBu-induced CPI17 phosphorylation and vascular contraction. In conclusion, Emodin inhibits vascular contaction, at least in part , through inhibition of the PKC signaling pathway.