항암제의 흑색종 전달을 위한 히알루론산-세라마이드 중합체 기반의 나노입자에 관한 연구 : Nanoparticles of hyaluronic acid-ceramide (HA-CE) conjugate for anticancer drug delivery to melanoma

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 나노 크기의 입자를 이용하여 항암제를 암세포에 수동적, 능동적으로 전달하여 약의 효과를 높이고 부작용을 줄이는 것이다. 히알루론산은 생체에 적합하고, 생체 내 효소에 의해 분해되며 면역반응을 유도하지 않고, 염증 반응을 일으키지 않는 등 좋은 물리화학적 성질을 가진 고분자물질이다. 또한 히알루론산은 암세포에 특히 과발현 되어있는 CD44 수용체에 특이적으로 결합하여 세포내로 uptake되는 특징이 있다. 수용성인 히알루론산과 지용성인 세라마이드를 연결한 양친매성 고분자 화합물은 물에 녹아 자기응집하여 나노크기의 입자를 형성하였다. 입자의 물리화학적 성질을 측정하고 투과 전자 현미경을 통해 형태학적 관찰을 하였다. 독소루비신은 세라마이드와 상호작용을 통해 나노 입자에 봉입되었고 입자로부터 서서히 방출됨을 확인 할 수 있었다. 히알루론산-세라마이드의 in vitro 세포독성을 MTS assay를 통해 알아보았고, 독소루비신의 세포 내 흡수율을 마우스 멜라노마 B16F10 세포를 이용하여 공초점 레이저 주사현미경 (confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM)) 와 유세포 분류기 (flow cytometry analysis) 를 통해 확인하였다. 또한, B16F10 암을 발생시킨 마우스 모델을 통하여 암의 크기 및 몸무게를 독소루비신이 봉입된 나노입자를 각각 종양내주사, 정맥주사를 통해 주입한 후 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 히알루론산-세라마이드 중합체가 자가 응집한 나노 입자가 작은 크기로 인한 (Enhanced Permeability and Retention effect)와 히알루론산의 CD44 수용체에 대한 특이적 결합으로 인하여 항암제를 암세포로 보다 효과적으로 전달하였음을 알 수 있었다.

Purpose Hyaluronic acid-ceramide (HACE)-based nanoparticles (NPs) were developed for the targeted delivery of doxorubicin (DOX) and their anti-tumor efficacy to melanoma was evaluated.

Methods DOX-loaded HACE-based self-assembled NPs were prepared and their physicochemical properties were characterized. In vitro cytotoxicity of HACE was measured by MTS assay. Cellular uptake efficiency of DOX in mouse melanoma B16F10 cells were assessed by confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) and flow cytometry analysis. Tumor growth and body weight after intratumoral and intravenous injection of DOX-loaded NPs were monitored in B16F10 tumor bearing mouse model.

Results DOX-loaded NPs with approximately 110 nm of mean diameter narrow size distribution and high drug entrapment efficiency were prepared. Sustained DOX release pattern was shown and drug release was enhanced at pH 5.5 (acidic condition) compared to pH 7.4 (normal condition). Cytotoxicity of HACE to B16F10 cells was negligible. It is assumed that DOX is introduced into the cell via receptor-mediated endocytosis in B16F10 cells. Significant tumor growth inhibitory effect without serious body weight change after intratumoral and intravenous injection of DOX-loaded NPs was observed in B16F10 tumor bearing mouse model.