MMORPG 이용자의 공격성에 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

A Study of Factors affecting MMORPG User Aggression: Motivation and Frustration

동기와 좌절을 중심으로

Despite the rich literature concerning games and aggression, the discussion on clear conceptualization and methodology remains relatively sparse. In particular, the diverse definitions and measurements of aggression have resulted in great confusion when measuring aggression as a trait. Furthermore, the past literature fails to adequately take into account the distinct gaming motives and behaviors of MMORPG relative to other games and this has resulted in a shortcoming in the discussion on the relationship between MMORPG and aggression, one of the most prevalent issues in the domestic game market

The present study focuses particularly on aggressive action, a manifestation of anti-social behavior, as opposed to aggression as a trait and applies the frustration-aggression hypothesis while taking into account the diverse motives and gaming behavior possible in MMORPG. In addition, using interpersonal communication factors that are significant to MMORPG game users as moderating variables, the present study examines how these variables influence the relationship between frustration and aggressive behavior.

The study found that frustration is the single most important factor when predicting the aggressive behavior of game users. A meaningful contribution of this study is that it did not find a significant relationship between aggressive behavior and the time spent playing games or the users addiction to the game, a finding that directly contradicts the past literature. Among interpersonal communication factors, the degree of hierarchy in interpersonal relationships was found to moderate the frustration-aggressive behavior relationship with users tending to show more aggressive behavior as the interpersonal relationship became more hierarchical. The present study found that user motivation and its frustration is more important than the time spent on MMORPG or the existence or absence of violent portrayals when measuring aggressive behavior which is an actual act of anti-sociality.

Future research can further specify the relationship between MMORPG use and the aggressive behavior of users by employing an even more accurate measure of aggressive behavior, uniform sampling, and exploring additional gaming motives and behavior.

게임과 공격성에 관한 기존의 연구는 많았지만, 명확한 개념과 방법에 대한 논의가 부족했다. 특히 성향으로서의 공격성을 측정함에 있어서, 공격성이라는 개념이나 측정 방법에 대한 서로 다른 정의는 게임과 공격성에 대한 연구에 있어서 큰 혼란을 가져왔다. 또한 MMORPG를 연구함에 있어서 타 게임과 다른 형태의 게임 동기와 게임 내 행동에 대한 고려 역시 충분하지 않아, 국내 게임 산업에서 큰 부분을 차지하는 MMORPG와 공격성에 대한 논의가 여전히 부족함을 보여주고 있다.

본 연구에서는 공격성에 대한 부분에서 특히 성향으로서의 공격성이 아닌, 실제 반사회적 행위라고 할 수 있는 공격 행동에 초점을 맞추고, 다양한 동기와 게임 내 행동이 가능한 MMORPG의 특성을 고려하여 좌절-공격 이론을 적용하였다. 또한 MMORPG에서 중요한 게임 이용자 간 상호작용인 대인 커뮤니케이션 요소들을 조절변인으로 하여, 실제 좌절이 공격 행동을 어떻게 예측하는지, 또한 조절변인들이 이 관계를 어떻게 조절하는지 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결과로는, 우선 좌절은 다른 요인들보다 게임 이용자들의 공격 행동을 예측하는데 중요한 요소로 지목되었으며, 특히 기존의 연구에서 공격성을 불러 일으키는 요소로 지목된 게임 이용 시간이나 게임 이용자의 중독성은 공격 행동을 예측하는 데 있어 유의미한 결과를 나타내지 못했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 대인 커뮤니케이션 요소들 중 위계적 대인관계가 좌절과 공격 행동의 관계에 있어서 조절효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 위계적 대인관계가 강할수록 좌절 상황에서 공격 행동이 더 강하게 나타나는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 실질적 반사회적 행위인 공격 행동을 측정함에 있어서, MMORPG 이용 시간이나 폭력적 묘사 여부 보다는 이용 동기와 이에 대한 좌절이 더 중요함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 다 사용자라는 측면보다는, 실질적으로 게임 이용자가 접하게 되는 커뮤니케이션 환경인 대인 커뮤니케이션 상황에 주목해야 할 필요성을 알 수 있었다.

후속 연구에서는 더 명확한 공격 행동 측정방법과, 균등한 표본모집, 그리고 게임 동기와 게임 내 행동에 대한 확장을 통해 MMORPG 이용이 이용자의 공격 행동에 미치는 효과에 대한 더욱 구체적인 연구가 가능할 것이다.