경수로 사용후핵연료 저장시설 : Parametric Impact Analysis of Depletion Conditions for Heat Load Evaluation of PWR Spent Fuel Storage Facility

Abstract

지금까지 초기농축도와 방출연소도를 기준으로 선택된 대표성 핵연료를 통해 사용후핵연료의 붕괴열 및 저장시설의 열 부하를 평가해왔다. 그러나 후쿠시마 사고 이후 열 부하 평가결과의 신뢰성 향상이 요구되고 있으며 미 규제기관에서 새롭게 개정한 독립사용후핵연료 저장시설의 열 부하 평가 규제지침의 적용과 관련하여 연소조건 인자를 붕괴열 및 저장시설의 열 부하 평가에 적용할 필요성이 높아지고 있다.

연소조건 인자의 영향을 평가하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 ORIGEN2 코드를 이용해 웨스팅하우스 17×17 형태의 핵연료 및 고리4호기를 대상으로 연소조건 인자에 대한 민감도 분석을 수행하였다. 연소조건 인자로는 축방향 연소, 연소 이력, 비출력-유효전출력기간의 비가 고려되었다. 민감도 분석결과 단기적인 냉각기간을 거친 사용후핵연료 저장시설의 해석 시에는 연소조건 인자를 적용하는 것이 보수적이며, 장기적인 경우 고려하지 않는 편이 보다 보수적인 것으로 확인되었다. 각 인자별로는 비출력, 연소 이력, 축방향 연소 효과의 순으로 붕괴열에 대한 영향력이 컸다. 구체적으로는 높은 비출력을 사용하고, 자연붕괴기간이 짧고, 후기 연소 주기에서 출력이 높은 연소 이력을 갖는 경우가 보다 보수적 해석결과를 초래함이 확인되었다. 축방향 연소의 경우 7개 영역 모델을 통해 계산을 간략화 할 수 있음이 확인되었다.

또한 보수적인 연소조건 인자 조합을 적용해 고리 4호기에 저장조의 열부하를 평가한 결과 연소조건 인자를 적용한 경우가 적용하지 않은 경우에 비해 약 12.86 % 가량 보수적인 해석결과를 초래하는 것이 확인되었다. 따라서 보수적인 대표성 사용후핵연료를 설정하기 위해서는 기존 초기농축도와 방출연소도 이외에 연소조건 인자가 반드시 고려되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

For evaluation of decay heat and heat load of spent fuel storage facilities, representative spent fuel that is determined by initial enrichment and discharge burnup has been used. But necessity of application of depletion condition is more emphasized due to the Fukushima accident and amendment of U.S. regulation for ISFSI.

In this study, sensitivity analyses on depletion parameters are conducted using ORIGEN2 code aimed at WH 17×17 configuration fuel and spent fuel pool of Kori unit 4. Axial burnup effect, burnup history and specific power are considered as depletion parameters. According to sensitivity analyses, application of depletion parameters causes more conservative results for a short-cooled spent fuel. It is determined that specific heat is most influential parameter and operation history is secondly influential parameter. Concretely, use of high specific power and operating history which has shorter decay time and higher specific power in a latter cycle results more conservative outcomes. By using 7-zone axial burnup model, computing consequence could be simplified.

It is determined that maximum 12.86 % severe heat load could be obtained by using conservative depletion parameters. Therefore, depletion parameters must be considered to determine conservative representative spent fuel for calculating heat load of spent fuel storage facilities.