구조변화를 고려한 원유시장의 효율성 분석 : Analysis on crude oil market efficiency considering structural breaks

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Hansen(1992)과 김병수(1992)의 결론을 반영하여 원유시장의 약형 효율성을 분석하였다. "약형 효율적 시장"은 Fama(1970)에 의해 정의되었다. 약형 효율적 시장은 현재가격이 정보를 신속하고 완전하게 가격에 반영하기 때문에 미래의 가격수준을 예상하는 차익거래 전략을 통한 이득이 실현되지 않는 시장을 의미한다. 따라서 원유선물시장의 효율성 분석은 선물시장이 현물시장의 가격변동의 위험을 헤지(hedge)하는 수단으로서 적합한가에 대한 함의를 제공할 수 있다.

Hansen(1992)은 구조변화를 고려하지 않은 공적분 검정은 신뢰할 수 없다고 주장하였다. 그러나 구조변화를 고려하여 원유시장의 효율성을 체계적으로 분석한 연구는 Maslyuk·Smyth(2009)가 유일한 상황이다. Maslyuk·Smyth(2009)는 일별 WTI와 Brent유를 대상으로 원유시장의 효율성을 검정하였다. 그러나 김병수(1992)에 따르면 원유시장은 상품시장이기 때문에 일별 가격자료 보다는 월별 가격자료를 사용하여 분석하는 것이 바람직하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 Hansen(1992)과 김병수(1992)의 주장을 반영하여 대표적인 원유시장은 뉴욕상업거래소(NYMEX)에서 거래되는 WTI의 내성적·외생적 구조변화 시점을 고려하여 원유시장의 약형 효율성을 분석하는데 있다.

분석에는 뉴욕상업거래소(NYMEX)에서 거래되는 1986년 9월부터 2011년 8월까지의 WTI 현물가격과 1,2,3,4개월물 선물가격의 자료를 활용하였다. 내생적 구조변화 시점은 단위근 검정을 통해 구조변화 시점을 도출하는 Zivot-Andrews(1992)와 Baum, Barkoulas and Caglayan(1999)의 접근과 공적분 검정을 통해 구조변화 시점을 도출하는 Gregory-Hansen(1996)의 방법론을 분석에 적용하였다. 단위근 검정을 통해 도출된 내생적 구조변화 시점은 2005년 전후로 분석되었으며, 공적분 검정을 통해 도출된 내생적 구조변화 시점은 현물가격과 1개월물 선물가격은 2007년 1월, 현물가격과 2개월물 선물가격의 구조변화 시점은 1990년 8월, 현물가격과 3개월물 선물가격, 현물가격과 4개월물 선물가격의 내생적 구조변화 시점은 2007년 10월로 분석되었다. 그리고 외생적 구조변화 시점은 전문가 자문에 의해 2000년으로 도출되었다.

원유선물시장의 약형 효율성을 검정하기 위해 각각의 구조변화 시점을 고려하여 Johansen(1988)이 제시한 공적분 검정과 회귀분석 적용하여 분석을 시도하였다. 그 결과, 구조변화를 고려치 않은 효율성 검정에서 만기월이 다른 모든 선물가격들은 현물가격과 각각 1개의 장기적인 균형관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 내생적인 구조변화를 고려하여 구조변화 시점을 전후로 효율성을 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, Phase1기간에서는 현물가격과 1개월물 선물가격, 현물가격과 3개월물 선물가격, 현물가격과 4개월물 선물가격에서 1개의 공적분이 존재하였고 Phase2기간에서는 현물가격과 2개월물 선물가격사이에 1개의 공적분이 존재하였다. 외생적인 구조변화를 고려하여 원유시장의 약형 효율성을 살펴본 결과, 1986년 9월부터 1999년 12월까지의 Phase3기간에는 약형 효율성이 발견되지 않았다. 그러나 Phase4의 기간은 1,2,3,4개월물 선물가격과 현물가격 사이에 각각 1개의 장기적 균형관계가 도출되었다. 따라서 원유선물시장이 효율적이었던 구간을 도출하였으며, 본 연구 결과는 Hansen(1992)의 주장의 근거로 활용될 수 있다.

The aim of this study is to analyze the crude oil market efficiency in terms of the opinion proposed by Hansen(1992) and B.S.Kim(1992). The concept of "The weak-form efficacy" is defined by Fama(1970), which is unable to make a profit by using the arbitrage strategy because the present prices already fully reflect the information regarding the level of future prices. Therefore, whether the crude oil futures market is efficient is essential to provide an evidence that the futures market acts as the role of the hedge against the volatility risk of the price in the spot market.

Hansen(1992) was assured that using cointegration method without consideration of structural breaks is not convincible. Neverthless, substantial researches have been under taken to test the market efficiency without consideration of structural breaks, except for the study of Maslyuk·Smyth(2009). They examined the crude oil market efficiency with daily data of WTI prices from NYMEX and Brent oil prices from ICE. However, B.S.Kim(1992) asserted that the monthly data were more advisable than daily data in the verification on the commodity market efficiency. For that reason, this study contains the contents about exogenous and endogenous structural break periods, and then investigates the hypothesis of the weak-form market efficiency considering the structural break points. This study uses monthly price data traded at NYMEX.

The data sample used in this thesis consists of monthly observation of spot and futures prices of WTI crude oil covering the period from September 1986 to August 2011. Four futures contracts with maturities of one month, two months, three months and four months are considered. Test for endogenous structural break point of the time series is based on the Zivot-Andrews(1992), Baum, Barkoulas and Caglayan(1999) and Gregory-Hansen(1996) test. The result of Zivot-Andrews(1992), Baum, Barkoulas and Caglayan(1999) test show that January 2005 is indicated for break point. But result of Gregory-Hansen(1996) test shows different periods for each structural break. And also, exogenous structural break point suggested by experts in field of Energy Economics is January 2000. The next step is to test the hypothesis by conducting Johansen cointegration or regression approach. In result, the test of cointegration or regression without consideration of structural breaks, all kinds of futures prices have a long-term relationship with the spot price. However, in case of consideration of the endogenous structural break proposed by Gregory-Hansen(1996) test, one month, three months and four months futures prices have a long-term relationship with the spot price in phase 1 period and two months WTI futures price has a long-term relationship with the spot price in phase 2 period. Another approach named on in reflection of the exogenous structural break point draw the mixed conclusions. All kinds of futures price reject the hypothesis of market efficiency in phase 3. Notwithstanding, All sorts of futures price serieses are not able to reject the hypothesis in phase 4. From this result, this study can be used for supporting the opinion of Hansen(1992).