매장량기초금융(RBF)과 기업금융(CF)을 통한 자금조달이 자원개발사업 경제성 평가에 미치는 영향 분석 : Effect of Financing Using RBF and CF on Economic Evaluation of E&P Business

Abstract

자원개발에는 대규모의 자금이 필요하기 때문에 자금조달이 필수적이다. 자금조달 방안으로는 자본(Equity)으로 조달하는 방법이 있고 부채(Debt)로 조달하는 방법이 있다. 부채로 조달하는 방법 중 기업금융 방식으로 조달하는 것이 일반적이나, 기업금융 방식이 가지고 있는 여러 가지 특성에 의해 차입에 있어 한계가 존재한다. 최근 한국의 기업들이 자원개발에서 적극적인 전략을 취함에 따라 자금조달에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 제 4차 해외자원개발 기본계획에서는 이러한 어려움을 해결하기 위해 해외자원개발 활성화를 위한 새로운 자금조달원으로 매장량기초금융을 도입할 것을 명시했다.

본 연구에서는 매장량기초금융과 기업금융의 매력도를 비교하기 위해 각 방식의 적용이 경제성 평가에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 경제성 평가를 기준으로 차입을 하지 않는 경우와 매장량기초금융, 그리고 기업금융을 비교하였다. 첫 번째 목적은 경제성 평가 결과에 기반하여 평가했을 때 차입이 미치는 영향을 파악하는 데 있다. 이 때 차입이 미치는 영향을 결정짓는 변수인 이자율과 부채비율에 대해 구체적으로 알아본다. 두 번째 목적은 기업이 차입하는 과정에서 매장량기초금융과 기업금융 중 기업이 처한 상황을 고려하여 옳은 의사결정을 할 수 있는 근거를 제시하는 것이다. 매장량기초금융과 기업금융 중 하나를 선택하는 과정에서 고려할 수 있는 요소들에 대해 밝힌다.

본 연구에서는 레버리지 효과 분석을 통하여 차입하지 않는 경우와 차입하는 경우를 비교하였는데, 이를 위해 레버리지 효과를 산출하고 이자율과 부채비율 간의 관계를 규명하였다. 경제성 평가를 통해 매장량기초금융과 기업금융을 도입하였을 때의 경제성 평가 결과를 순현재가치(Net Present Value : NPV), 이익률 지수(Profitability Index : PI), 내부수익률(Internal rate of return : IRR), 회수기간(Payback Period : PP) 등의 평가기준을 통해 산출하였다. 마지막으로 스트레스 테스트를 위해 생산 광구에 있어 가장 중요한 리스크인 가격 리스크와 정치적 리스크가 발생했을 때의 결과를 알아보았다.

연구 결과, 총자산수익률이 실제 이자율보다 높은 경우에 차입하는 경우가 차입하지 않은 경우보다 유리한 것을 알 수 있었다. 레버리지 효과는 총자산수익률이 높을수록, 실제 이자율이 낮을수록, 부채비율이 높을수록 확대됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 임의의 자본수익률을 달성하기 위해서 실제 이자율이 높을수록 요구되는 부채비율이 높아졌고, 실제 이자율이 낮을수록 요구되는 부채비율이 낮아졌다. 자본수익률 15%를 달성하기 위해서는 이자율이 4%인 경우 부채비율이 66%가 요구되며, 이자율이 10%인 경우 부채비율이 125%가 요구된다. 이자율이 10%인 경우에는 이자율이 4%인 경우보다 약 2배 정도의 부채비율이 필요함을 알 수 있다. 즉, 낮은 이자율로 차입하는 경우 무리하게 높은 부채비율을 요구하지 않으면서 레버리지 효과를 보인다.

경제성 평가 결과를 통해, 이자율이 같을 경우 기업금융의 추가적으로 조달 가능한 부채비율에 의해 유리한 자금조달 방식이 결정됨을 알 수 있었다. 기업금융 방식으로 신규 조달 가능한 부채비율이 프로젝트 투자 자본금 대비 50% 이하인 경우에는 매장량기초금융이, 150% 이상인 경우에는 기업금융이 더 유리함을 알 수 있었다. 부채비율이 75~125%인 경우에는 경제성 평가 분석 기법에 따라 다른 결과를 보였는데, 순현재가치에서는 기업금융이, 이익률 지수에서는 매장량기초금융이 더 유리한 것으로 나타났다.

스트레스 테스트를 통해 생산광구가 가지고 있는 중요한 리스크인 자원 가격 리스크와 정치적 리스크를 반영하였다. 가격 리스크에 대해서는 매장량기초금융이 더 큰 변동성을 보였다. 정치적 리스크에 대해서는 상환조건에 따라 매장량기초금융이 기업금융에 비해 안정적인 결과를 보였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 의의를 가진다. 첫째로, 실제 기업의 자료를 이용하여 경제성 평가를 시행하는 과정을 구체적으로 설명하였고, 정성적 개념들을 정량적으로 표현하였다. 둘째로, 부채를 활용한 자원개발사업의 경제성을 평가하여 차입하지 않은 경우와 차입하는 경우를 비교하였다. 셋째로, 자원개발사업에 필요한 자금조달을 위해 새롭게 도입된 매장량기초금융과 기업금융을 비교하여, 기업이 매장량기초금융과 기업금융 중에 상황에 맞는 자금조달 방식을 이용할 수 있도록 했다. 마지막으로 스트레스 테스트를 통해 차입을 통한 자금조달이 가질 수 있는 리스크에 대해 민감도 분석과 시나리오 분석을 통해 측정해보았다.

Financing is very important in E&P business since huge amount of capital is highly needed in the industry. There is two way of financing using equity or using debt. When company uses debt financing, corporate financing(CF) is common. Because of limitation due to characteristic of corporate financing, other financing techniques have been developed including reserve based financing(RBF). On the Dec 2010, South Korea government announced that it is going to adapt RBF.

The purpose of this study is to compare attractiveness of RBF and CF based on its effect on economic evaluation. So economic evaluation is conducted for each case including using no debt, using RBF, and using CF. First step is to analyze how debt financing affect economic evaluation. Second step is find out important variables for decision making between using RBF and using CF.

In comparing using no debt and using debt, relation between two variable interest rate and debt equity ratio is analyzed. Four methods including Net Present Value(INPV), Profitability Index (PI), Internal rate of return(IRR), Payback Period(PP) are used to conduct economic evaluation. Results by four methods are used in comparing. Stress test is also conducted to know results regarding price risk and political risk.

In the results of this study, when ROA is higher than tax effect applied interest rate, using debt is better than not using debt in terms of economic evaluation. Leverage effect is bigger when ROA is higher, interest rate is lower, tax rate is higher, and debt equity ratio is higher. Lower interest rate debtor is able to finance, lower debt equity ratio is needed to meet the required rate of return.

From the economic evaluation results at same interest rate, better financing technique is depend on the scale of debt debtor ia able to additionally finance by corporate financing. If additionally available financing is less than 50% in terms of debt equity ratio based on project equity, using RBF is better. Financing more than 150% is possible, using CF is better than using RBF. In the case of additionally possible debt equity ratio is between 75~125%, the better debt technique is different based on methods. Using CF is better based on NPV when using RBF is better bawsed on PI.

By stress test, price risk and political risk are introduced in economic evaluation. Using RBF have higher volatility regarding price risk and lower volatility regarding political risk. Using RBF is working as automatically hedge on political risk.

This study has four implications as follows. First, this research evaluated economically based on real data from a company. Second, this research showed economic evaluation change on using no debt and using debt. Third, the study suggested decision making criteria about using debt between financing techniques. Lastly by stress test, risk of debt financing has been evaluated through sensitivity analysis and scenario analysis.