유체투과율 압력미분값을 이용한 오일샌드 동적랭킹 기법 연구 : Dynamic Ranking of Oil Sands Reservoir using Pressure Derivative with Permeability

Abstract

오일샌드 개발을 위해 SAGD(steam assisted gravity drainage) 공법이 많이 사용되며 스팀챔버의 거동은 SAGD의 생산성에 직접적인 영향을 미친다. 오일샌드 저류층은 각종 지구물리 자료가 부족하고 셰일 분포의 불확실성이 크다. 따라서 여러 지질적 모델을 시뮬레이션하여 누적생산량을 예측하게 되는데 이는 긴 시간과 비용이 소모된다.

본 연구에서는 유체투과율에 대한 압력미분값을 이용하여 오일샌드 동적랭킹을 수행하였다. 오일샌드 저류층 내 압력장의 변화량을 계산하고 각 격자의 유체투과율에 대한 편미분을 이용하여 셰일의 영향으로 인한 압력민감도를 계산하였다. 이를 사암으로만 이루어진 저류층을 기준으로 10% 셰일의 저류층 모델들과 비유사성을 측정하여 이를 본 연구의 동적랭킹기준으로 삼았다.

개발된 동적랭킹 인자를 사용하여 지구통계적 기법으로 생성된 100개의 필드에 적용한 결과, 셰일의 함량이 5%, 10%, 15%인 경우에 누적생산량을 성공적으로 예측하였다. 본 연구의 오일샌드 동적랭킹기법을 통해 효율적인 오일샌드 생산성 평가와 생산량 예측이 가능하다.

SAGD(steam assisted gravity drainage) is widely used for the development of the oil sands. The movement of the steam chamber is directly related to the productivity of oil sands. Since oil sands reservoir is in short of geophysics data and in high uncertainty of shale's distribution, it needs lots of geological models to simulate for the cumulative production estimation, resulting in time and cost.

In this study, a dynamic ranking method is proposed for oil sands using pressure derivative with permeability. The pressure change is measured in the oil sands reservoir, and the pressure sensitivity attributed to the shale effect is calculated using the partial derivative with respect to each grid's permeability. The dynamic ranking factor is measured based on the pressure sensitivity differences between 10% shale models and 0% shale of the criterion model.

Applying the developed dynamic ranking factor to 100 fields, created by the geostatistical method, the cumulative oil productions are estimated successfully in all cases of 5%, 10% and 15% shale models. Using this dynamic ranking method, oil sands productivity will be effectively evaluated and its production can be estimated with precision.