경제발전전략과 개발원조의 효과성 : Economic Development Strategy and Aid Effectiveness

Abstract

개발원조가 더욱 중요해지고, 투입되는 금액 또한 증가하면서 개발원조의 효과성에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 본 논문 역시 이에 주목하여, 원조가 수원국의 경제발전에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 조건을 알아본다. 특히 수원국의 경제발전전략과 원조효과성과의 관계를 살피기 위해서 시장주도적인 경제발전전략을 채택한 방글라데시와 국가주도적인 경제발전전략을 채택한 보츠와나의 원조이용과 그 효과성을 비교하여 살펴보았다. 보츠와나 방글라데시 두 국가 모두 독립 당시에는 매우 가난하여 해외 원조에 의존하였다. 그러나 현재, 보츠와나는 1인당 국민소득이 7,000달러에 달하고 방글라데시의 국민소득은 600달러를 겨우 넘는다.

양국의 개발전략을 비교해보면, 국가주도의 경제개발전략을 택한 보츠와나 정부는 국가개발계획을 작성하고 이에 따라 경제를 관리하였다. 개발계획의 수립, 예산의 작성 등을 재정 및 개발계획부라는 한 개의 정부부서가 통제함으로써 효율적인 관리가 가능했다. 반면 방글라데시는 시장주도의 경제개발전략을 택했다. 1980년대와 1990년대 세계은행과 국제통화기금 등의 공여국의 영향으로 시장주도적인 개방형 경제구조를 위한 자유화, 민영화, 규제완화 조치가 본격적으로 시행되었다. 그러나 방글라데시는 시장 자체나 이를 뒷받침해줄 제도가 제대로 갖춰지지 않았기 때문에 개혁은 제대로 성공을 거두지 못했다.

양국의 원조의 이용 역시 달랐다. 보츠와나는 국가주도의 개발전략에 따라 원조를 이용하였다. 공여국은 국가개발계획을 참고하여 원조 분야와 사업을 결정함으로써 보츠와나 정부의 우선순위에 따른 원조를 하는 것이 가능했다. 반면 방글라데시의 원조는 방글라데시의 필요에 맞춰 이용되는 것이 아니라 공여국의 입장에 따라 이용되었다. 이에 따라 사업이 중간에 중단되거나, 원하는 목표를 이루지 못하는 경우가 생겼다.

그 결과 양국에 제공된 원조의 효과성에도 차이가 있었다. 보츠와나의 경우, 원조가 투자된 교육 분야나 보건, 교통 등의 분야에서는 예전에 비해 많은 발전이 이루어졌으며, 경제발전에 도움이 되었다는 평가를 받고 있다. 반면 방글라데시의 경우, 경제성장을 위해 필요한 부분에 원조를 투입하기 보다는 공여국의 개혁정책을 실시하기 위해 필요한 부분에 원조를 투자하였다. 시장의 발달을 위해 민간 금융 기관의 설립, 국영기업의 민영화 등에 투자된 원조는 공여국의 요구에 따라 성급하고 무리하게 투자된 것이었다. 이렇게 투자된 원조는 제대로 효과를 발휘하지 못하고 오히려 실업이나 채무 부담 증가 등 부작용을 발생시켰다.

국가주도적인 개발전략을 세우고 실행하면서 원조 역시 성공적으로 이용한 보츠와나와 공여국의 영향으로 시장주도적인 개발전략을 세우고 개혁을 시도하였으나 실패하고 개혁에 투입된 원조도 그 효과가 크지 않았던 방글라데시의 사례를 비교해본다면 무조건적으로 시장주도적 경제발전전략을 세우고 이에 따라 개혁을 실시하는 것은 수원국의 경제를 발전시키고 원조의 효과성을 제고하기 보다는 오히려 부작용을 불러올 수도 있는 것으로 보인다. 그보다는 수원국의 정부가 장기적인 안목을 갖고 국가주도적으로 경제발전전략을 정하고 이 과정에 통합하여 원조를 이용하는 것, 그리고 공여국은 최대한 그에 따라 원조를 지원하는 것이 원조의 효과성을 높이는 방법이라고 생각할 수 있다.

As development aid becomes more important and the volume of it increases, more people develop interest on the effectiveness of aid. In this dissertation, I sought for the conditions to improve aid effectiveness. To find the conditions that positively influence the economy of a recipient country, I compare the development strategy and the use and the effectiveness of aid between Bangladesh and Botswana. Both Botswana and Bangladesh were so poor that they could not help depending on foreign development aid when they became independent. However, the GDP per capita of Botswana is almost 7,000 dollars now while Bangladeshs is barely 600 dollars.

Bangladesh has selected a market-oriented economic development strategy and Botswana a state-led strategy. The Botswana government built the National Development Plan and managed their economy according to this. Because the Ministry of Finance and Development Plan controls the development plan, budget, and so on, it managed the economy efficiently. On the other hand, Bangladesh initiated reform policies to have an open market economy under the influence of donors. In the 1980s and 1990s, the policies for liberalization, privatization, and deregulation were placed guided by major donors, such as the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund. However, Bangladesh did not have the proper market and the institution to support it; therefore, its intended reforms did not succeed.

The use of aid is also different in both countries. Botswana efficiently used aid according to a national development strategy. Donors could give aid to Botswana in alignment with its priorities because the donors decide an aid project in light of Botswanas development plan. In addition, aid was invested in education, health, and transportation in Botswana. There was improvement in those fields that contributed to economic development.

The Bangladesh aid is used according to the opinions of its donors. The aid projects ceased consequently thereby deferring its set goals. Bangladesh invested aid to practice reform policies for a market-oriented economy. It invested aid impetuously on requests by donors for the establishment of private financial institutions and the privatization of state-owned enterprises. These aids could not help the countrys economic development and produced side effects, such as unemployment and national debt.

As we compare the two, we can infer that building a market-oriented development strategy and practicing reform policy unconditionally according to the purpose of donors do not render aid effective. It is rather more effective if the recipient country makes a long-term development plan, controls the economy, and uses aid according to its strategy.