소수민족 시위에 대한 중국 중앙정부의 대응과 편차 : Responses and Variations of Chinese Central Government to Ethnic Minority Crises: Comparison between the Tibetan Area and Xinjiang

Abstract

중국은 현재 소수민족을 중화민족으로 융화시키기 위해 다양한 정책을 제시하고 있다. 그럼에도 몇몇 소수민족은 여전히 분리독립을 주장한다. 서로 평행선을 달리는 주장의 이면에는 소수민족 지역의 저항과 중앙정부의 대응이라는 움직임이 있다. 본 연구는 중국 내 소수민족의 분리독립시위에 대한 중앙정부의 대응방식을 살펴봤다. 특히, 중국 소수민족 주요 거주지역인 티베트와 신장 지역에서의 분리독립시위에 대한 중국정부의 대응 편차와 그 요인을 알아보고자 했다.

중앙정부는 티베트 지역보다 신장 지역의 시위에 대해 강하게 반응했다. 이는 군사시설 확대 및 경찰병력의 확대, 인민해방군 진입, 야간통행금지 및 집회금지령, 핸드폰 전화서비스 통제, 지역 지도자 변경, 시위 지도자와의 대화 시도, 대규모 예방훈련 실시 여부 등의 세부 대응방식에서 차이나는 것을 통해 알 수 있다.

위의 항목을 통해서 본다면, 티베트 지역보다 신장 지역의 시위에 대해 중국정부가 강한 대응을 하고 있다. 그리고 그 이유로는 중국정부 대응방식의 차이는 경제적 활용도보다는 국제적 인지도라는 요인에 의한 것이라고 주장할 수 있다. 즉, 신장 지역보다 높은 티베트 지역의 국제적 인지도는 지방정부 뿐만 아니라 중앙정부의 지도자들에게도 깊은 고민을 안겨줬던 것으로 보인다. 이는 중국의 중앙 및 지방정부 지도자들의 담화를 통해서 파악할 수 있다.

첫째, 시위로 인해 해당 지역의 경제성장에 부정적 영향을 주었다는 분기별 GDP 성장률 분석에도 불구하고 지방 지도자들은 지역경제의 활용에 있어서 시위가 주는 부정적인 영향을 낮게 평가‧예측하고 있다. 둘째, 지방 지도자들이 해당 지역의 성급 단위에서 개최한 시위 안정화 회의 중에 행한 발언에 포함된 주요 단어 언급 빈도수를 통해서도 경제적 활용도 보다는 국제적 인지도를 인식하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 중앙지도자들의 발언을 보더라도 중국정부가 티베트 지역과 관련해서는 미국을 위시한 서구의 비방을 고려하고 있다. 그러나 신장 지역에 대해서는 서구의 비방을 고려하지 않았거나 오히려 주변국가들의 지지와 협조를 받고 있음을 알 수 있다.

결국, 소수민족의 분리독립시위에 대한 중국정부의 대응방식을 결정하는 위기관리 대응책 마련에는 해당지역‧민족이 갖는 국제적 인지도가 하나의 요인으로 작동함을 알 수 있다.

The Chinese government offers multiple policies to unite ethnic minorities(shaoshuminzu) into the Chinese nation(zhonghuaminzu) yet, some ethnic minorities insist on their independence. Behind their incompatible confrontation, two aspects are seen: on the one hand, ethnic minorities continue to resist against assimilation, while on the other hand, the central government tends to suppress these efforts.

This thesis tried to find out how the central government manage ethnic minority crises. In particular, this thesis aimed to explain the variation and its factor of Beijing's response to independence demonstrations in those regions, where the minorities have lived for a long period of time in each region.

Beijing takes harsher measures against protesters in Xinjiang than those in Tibet and this can be seen from the four cases: Tibetan disturbances of 1993/2008 and 1997/2009 riots in Xinjiang. Differentiations of Beijing's responding measurement to the ethnic minority areas are the following: expansion of military facilities; deployment of troops; implementation of curfew order; monitoring mobile phones; change of regional leaders; organizing a meeting with protest leaders; and enforcement of large-scale preventive military exercise.

These variations can be attributed from the factor of international recognition rather than economic utilization. In other words, higher international recognition of Tibet than that of Xinjiang may have given a deep concern to central as well as provincial leaders in China in dealing with those separative movements. This can be observed through discourses and remarks of Chinese leaders.

First, notwithstanding the analysis of quarterly GDP growth rates that showed negative effects of protest to the regional economic development, it has been underestimated by provincial leaders. By the way, in examining various provincial leadership's speeches in regards to independent demonstrations, it is clear that they are deeply concerned with international perceptions. Furthermore, the Chinese central leadership is well aware of condemnations from the United States and the western hemisphere about China's harsh measures towards Tibetan protesters.

In a nutshell, this thesis came to the conclusion that degree of international recognition or perception is the one of determining factors in deciding the intensity of measures against ethnic minority crises in China.