P. I. Tchaikovsky 가곡 연구

THE RESEARCH ON SONGS OF TCHAIKOVSKY

-Op. 6, 38, 73을 중심으로 한 분석 고찰-

세계적인 명성을 얻은 러시아 작곡가인 차이코프스키는 종교음악, 오페라와 무용곡, 교향곡과 교향시 또는 서곡을 비롯한 관현악곡, 실내악과 독주곡, 가곡과 피아노 음악 등의 전 장르에서 모든 형식을 구사하며 중요한 작품들을 남겼다. 또한 그는 초기(1875년 이전), 중기(1875-1884), 말기(1885-1893)에 이르는 그의 창작활동 전 시기에 걸쳐 130여 곡의 가곡을 작곡했는데, 그의 가곡들은 러시아 가곡사 안에서 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다.

본 연구를 통해 발견한 차이코프스키 가곡의 일반적 특징으로는 화성에 있어서 유럽 전통 화성에 기초하고, 선율에서는 슈만, 리스트, 베를리오즈 등의 서구 유럽적 색채가 드러나며, 러시아 민요선율의 사용으로 민족적 정서를 충분히 표현했다는 점을 들 수 있다. 또한 가사의 처리법에 있어서 각 시어의 뉘앙스와 관념의 표출보다는 전체적인 시정을 드러내는 우아한 선율을 중시 했으며, 피아노부는 성악 선율과 대비되는 대선율을 제시함으로써 음악적 중요성을 나타냈음을 알 수 있었다. 차이코프스키는 음악원에서 훈련 받은 견고한 작곡기법의 토대 위에 러시아 음악의 유산을 자연스럽게 펼치고 있으며, 독자적인 위치에 서서 서구적 기법과 민족주의 결합에 힘썼다. 이러한 그의 작풍은 러시아적이면서 동시에 국제적일 수 있는 길을 제시했다.

본 논문은 이러한 차이코프스키의 가곡을 이해하기 위해 그의 음악에 영향을 미친 당시 러시아 음악의 시대적 상황과 주요 작곡가들을 함께 조명하였다. 이 연구가 러시아 가곡에 한 걸음 다가설 수 있는 계기가 되기를 소망한다.

A Russian Composer, Tchaikovsky who is known globally had left many significant works in all genres including religious music, opera, dance music, symphony, symphonic poems, orchestral works with prelude, chamber music, solo, song, and piano music etc.

He had composed about 130 songs all his life, which can be classified as the beginning(before 1875), the middle(1875-1884), and the late years(1885-1893). His songs are very important position in the history of Russian songs.

General features of Tchaikovsky's songs which I could find through the study are as follows. His songs are based on European traditional harmony. In melody part, his songs show the color of Western European such as Schumann, List, Berlioz etc. Also, he used Russian folk song melody to fully express his national emotions.

Also, in dealing with lyrics, he layed stress on elegant melodies which imply poetic emotions rather than express the nuance of poetic language and concepts. And he emphasized importance of piano part by presenting counter line to vocal melody line.

Tchaikovsky is expressing his Russian music heritage based on solid composing technique that he had been learned from the musical school. He put all his effort on independently combining western technique and nationalism.

These styles of Tchaikovsky suggested a new way for harmonizing Russian traditional music methods and foreign methods.

In this study, to understand Tchaikovsky's songs, I researched the periodical environment and major composers that had influenced Tchaikovsky's music. I wish this study to be a step forward to Russian songs.