Interpreting personal genome variations using gene-disease-environment interaction network analysis : 의생명과학 지식기반의 질병과 유발인자 상호관계 네트워크 분석을 통한 개인 유전체 변이의 해석

Abstract

Understanding the cause of disease and determining the mechanism have been studied for a long time. While the chief cause of mendelian disease had discovered, complex disease which has complex traits had not. It is difficult to apprehend accurate mechanisms because the causes of complex disease like diabetes or several cancers are influenced by many causes, environmental factors such as eating habits or life environment or complications which a disease causes another disease. To infer the problem of causality, this study approaches the problem using huge data in bioinformatics field. This study found the relationship of disease and etiological factors using literature data which is high reliability.

Relationship pairs of disease and environmental factors are sought from MeSH (Medical Subject Heading) which are annotated the published articles between 2001 and 2010. And information about disease and genes is extracted from Genetic Association Database based on literature data. We approved that genetic factors and gene are environmental factors and applied the network of disease and etiological factors to decipher human genome through next generation sequencing technology. Using the disease etiological network, it is possible to find the disease which have the probability by personal variation and the environmental factors. So, this study clearly defined the disease and the etiological factors which can cause using the personal genome variation information.

It is precious work to obtain the relation of disease and etiological factors from 10 years articles. Also, it is interesting to know disease and, genetic and non-genetic factors to understand on the network view. Further, this study is possible to find out different etiological factors besides common etiological factors of individual person if ther are more personal genome data by various population and gender.

질병이 발생하는 원인을 파악하고 그 기전을 밝히는 것은 오랜 기간 연구되어 왔다. 유전적인 질병을 일으키는 원인요소는 대부분 밝혀진 반면, 복합 형질을 가지는 복합 질병의 경우에는 정확한 병인을 알기 힘들다. 당뇨병이나 각종 암과 같은 복합 질병의 병인 요소로는 유전적 요인 뿐 아니라, 식습관이나 생활환경과 같은 환경적 요인이나 다른 질병을 일으키는 합병증과 같은 다수의 원인 요소가 영향을 끼치기 때문에 정확한 기전을 파악하기 힘들다. 이런 복잡한 질병의 인과관계를 추론하기 위해 생물정보학 분야에서는 방대한 자료를 이용하여 문제에 접근한다. 본 연구는 신뢰도 높은 문헌을 이용하여 질병과 원인 변수의 관계를 규명하며, 이들 상호작용을 네트워크 분석을 통하여 표현한다.

2001년부터 2010년까지 출판된 논문에 주석으로 달린 MeSH (Medical Subject Heading) 용어로부터 질병과 환경 변수와의 관계 쌍을 구했다. 그리고 문헌자료를 기반으로 만들어진 Genetic Association Database를 통하여 질병과 유전자의 관계 쌍도 추출해냈다. 유전자와 환경 변수를 질병에 대한 원인 변수로 설정하고, 질병과 원인 변수의 네트워크를 차세대 유전체 해독 기술을 통해 읽어내내 인간 유전체의 해석에 적용시켰다. 병인 네트워크를 이용하면, 개인이 가진 유전적인 변이를 통해서 발병 가능성이 있는 질병을 찾고, 그에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 환경 변수를 구할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 한 사람의 유전체 변이 정보를 이용하여 그에게 발병 가능한 질병과 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 원인 요소를 밝혔다.

MEDLINE 10년 분량의 문헌자료에서 병인관계를 추론해 내는 것은 의미있는 작업이다. 또한, 이를 네트워크 관점에서 이해함으로써 질병과 원인 변수인 유전적 요소와 비유전적 요소의 관계를 파악할 수 있다는 점도 흥미롭다. 추후에 인종, 성별에 따라 다양한 사람들의 유전체 변이 정보를 이용한다면, 개체에 따라 공통적인 병인 뿐 아니라 차별적인 병인을 비교해 볼 수 있을 것이다.