드럼 세탁에서의 기계적 작용과 이화학적 작용의 영향력

Abstract

드럼 세탁에서 세제를 최소화 하기 위한 세탁 조건을 탐색하기 위하여 EMPA 106과 EMPA 111 인공오염포를 사용하여 기계적 작용과 이화학적 작용에 의한 세척성과 기여비를 산출 하였다. 또, 이화학적 작용에 있어서 계면활성제, 효소와 표백제의 역할을 구분하기 위하여 세제 조성을 달리하여 세척성을 평가하고 비교해보았다. 마지막으로 기계적 작용과 이화학적 작용에 의한 세척성에 대해 회귀분석을 실시해 각 세탁 조건의 영향력을 분석하였다.

실험 결과, 지용성 오구는 드럼 세탁기에 의한 기계적 작용의 기여비율이 세제의 이화학적 작용에 의한 기여비율에 비해 상대적으로 높게 나타났다. 지용성 오구의 세척성은 세탁시간이 길고, 세탁온도가 높을수록 우수하며, 높은 온도에서 장시간 이화학적 작용과 기계적 작용이 함께 가해지면 유화∙가용화되어 세액에 안정되게 분산되어 낮은 세제농도에서도 충분히 제거 가능한 것을 알 수 있었다. 혈액 단백질 오구는 기계적 작용의 기여비율과 이화학적 작용의 기여비율 모두가 지용성 오구에 비해 월등히 높으며 고온에서 단백질 변형이 일어나 세척성이 저하되었고 낮은 온도에서 세척이 유리하며 물에 대한 용해도가 높아 기계력 없이도 제거 가능하였다.

세제 조성을 달리했을 때 지용성 오구는 세척성에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았고 혈액 단백질 오구는 고온에서 계면활성제만으로는 세척성이 저하되지만 표백제를 첨가하여 극복할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 실험 조건 내에서 기계적 작용에 의한 세척성에 영향을 미치는 세탁 조건은 두 오구 모두 세탁시간 > 세탁온도의 순으로 나타났으며, 이화학적 작용에 의한 세척성은 지용성 오구의 경우 세탁시간의 영향을 혈액 단백질 오구의 경우 세탁온도의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 나타났다.

본 실험 범위 내에서 세제의 사용을 줄이기 위해서 지용성 오구는 세탁시간을 길게 하거나 세탁온도를 높이고, 혈액 단백질 오구는 낮은 온도에서 권장시간이상 세탁하는 것이 바람직한 것으로 나타났다.

In order to find the optimum washing condition to minimize the detergent in the drum-type washing machine, artificially soiled fabric(EMPA 106 and EMPA 111) was prepared to calculate the washing efficiency and contributing ratio by the mechanical and physicochemical actions. Also, in order to distinguish the roles of surfactants, enzymes, and bleaching agents, the concentrations of surfactant, enzyme and bleach were changed to evaluate and compare the washing efficiency. Finally, a regression analysis on the washing efficiency from mechanical and physicochemical actions was carried out to analyze the effects of each washing conditions and the optimum conditions that results the satisfying level of washing efficiency were determined.

From the results, the contributing ratio by the mechanical action was relatively higher than the physicochemical action for oily soil. The washing efficiency of oily soil was higher with longer washing time and higher washing temperature. It was also found that when the physicochemical and mechanical action are provided for an extended washing time at a high temperature, oily soils were dissolved, emulsified and then stably distributed into the washing liquid so as to be easily removed with low detergent concentration.

Contributing ratio by mechanical and physicochemical action were much higher for the protein soil than the oily soil, and the contributing ratio by the physicochemical action decreased along with the increase of temperature. Since protein tend to denature at high temperatures so the washing efficiency for protein soil decreases, and it could be overcome by adding the bleaching agent. There for, it can be said that washing at a low temperature is desirable and mechanical action to the water for the proper length of time was enough to remove the protein soil.

In order to decrease the amount of detergent, it was considered that a longer washing time or a higher washing temperature than the consumer-recommended washing condition can generate the satisfying level of washing efficiency for oily soil. For the protein soil, however, it can be mentioned that washing for longer time at longer temperature than the consumer-recommended washing condition can provide the satisfying level of washing efficiency.