우리나라 20대·30대 여성의 드롭과 가슴형태에 따른 체형분류

본 연구는 체형별 대량맞춤 패턴제작을 위한 기초연구로써, 제 6차 한국인 인체 치수 조사 사업(Size Korea 2010)의 3차원 인체측정치를 바탕으로 20대·30대 여성의 체형을 드롭별로 세분화하여 분석한다. 또한 한국 여성의 가슴 위치와 형태가 어떠한지 치수를 통한 환산법과 전문가 평가자에 의한 관능검사의 두 가지 방법으로 살펴봄으로써, 현재 한국 20대·30대 여성의 상반신의 체형을 분석·분류하여 재조명하였다.

본 연구의 내용 및 결과는 다음과 같다.

전체 피험자의 평균과 변이계수를 살펴본 결과, 2004년(Size Korea 2004)에 비해 키와 젖가슴둘레의 증가량이 컸고, 허리둘레는 그에 반해 적은 증가량을 보였으며, 젖꼭지허리둘레선길이와 허리둘레의 변이계수가 크게 나타났고, 주로 상체 둘레 항목들과 가슴부위에 개인차가 나타났다.

HB(Hip-Bust)드롭으로 분류한 체형(A체형, N체형, H체형)별 가슴둘레와 허리둘레의 분포를 알아보기 위하여 가슴둘레와 허리둘레의 차이를 BW(Bust-Waist)드롭으로 명명하고, 각 HB드롭을 3개의 BW드롭 V체형, N체형, H체형으로 분류하여, 총 9가지 체형(HA체형, NA체형, VA체형, HN체형, NN체형, VN체형, HH체형, NH체형, VH체형)으로 세분화했다. HB드롭과 BW드롭은 통계적으로 유의했고, 이를 바탕으로 9가지 체형의 평균이면서 다빈도 구간에 속하고 미적인 프로포션을 고려해, 대표 체형을 선출하여 3차원 인체 형상 자료를 제시했다. 또한, 드롭으로 분류한 체형은 각각 키와 BMI, 그리고 젖가슴편평률, 허리편평률, 엉덩이편평률이 카이검정 결과 통계적으로 유의하였다.

상체 체형분류에 있어 패턴제작을 위해 필수적인 가슴의 형태와 위치를 파악하기 위해 목옆젖꼭지허리둘레선길이를 키로 나눈 지수치를 %로 나타내 상체의 비율을 살펴본 결과 키와 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 또한, 앞에서 분류한 드롭별 상체비율을 살펴본 결과 통계적으로 유의했고, HB드롭으로 분류한 H체형, N체형, A체형 순으로 상체비율이 나타나, 상체비율은 BW드롭보다 HB드롭과의 연관성이 큰 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

한국 20대·30대 여성의 가슴 형태를 분석하고자, 치수를 통한 환산법과 전문가의 관능검사를 병행하였는데, 가슴 위치는 대체적으로 연령이 높아질수록 가슴위치비율이 큰, 즉 가슴위치가 낮은 경향을 보였고, 가슴위치는 드롭별로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 젖꼭지사이수평길이는 연령별, 체형별로 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 유폭(젖꼭지사이수평길이/젖가슴너비)은 연령별, 드롭별로 유의하지 않았다. 가슴각도는 연령별로 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 드롭별 체형과 유의했고, VH체형에서 유난히 작은 경향을 보였다.

가슴 형태와 위치에 대한 6명의 전문가 관능평가를 실시하였는데, 크론바하의 알파(Cronbach's alpha)를 산출 결과, 신뢰성이 매우 높았고, 가슴의 위치가 비교적 높은 H형과 중간인 M형의 경우 납작형의 가슴형태의 출현률이 크고, 비교적 낮은 L형의 경우에는 둥근형과 돌출형의 가슴형태가 많았다. 또한, 교차분석을 이용해 관능법에 의한 가슴형태와 가슴각도의 카이제곱분석을 실시한 결과, 돌출형(Prominent Bust)의 가슴의 경우 각도가 작은 N형이 현저히 많았고, 둥근형(Round Bust)의 가슴의 경우 각도가 중간인 M형이 많았다.

본 연구는 3차원 형상 자료를 이용해, 드롭별, 그리고 가슴형태별로 상반신 체형분석을 하여 체형을 세분화하고 현재 한국 20대·30대 여성의 상반신의 체형을 재조명하며, 나아가 맞춤양산생산체계로 가는 중간 단계에 있어, 체형별 대량맞춤 패턴제작의 기초 자료로써 활용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to classify and analyze the body somatotype of the twenties and thirties Korean women which are based on the data of 'The 6th Size Korea 2010' according to the drop as a base study to custom manufacturing patterns. This study also classify the bust type and position of Korean women according to calculate measurements and carry out the sensory evaluation of experts to shed new light on the upper body somatotype of current twenties and thirties Korean women.

The contents and the results of this study are as follows:

The examinations of means and variations coefficients at all subjects revealed that there were great changes in stature and bust circumference, and less changes in waist circumference. Nipple to waistline and waist circumference shows high variations coefficients, mostly represents individual differences in the upper body circumference and the chestal area.

To find out the distribution of bust circumference and waist circumference according to the body somatotype(A type, N type, H type) which is classified by HB(Hip-Bust) Drop, the difference between bust circumference and waist circumference is named BW(Bust-Waist) Drop in this study; and classify each HB Drop to three BW Drop, V type, N type, H type, so finally classify into nine body types(HA type, NA type, VA type, HN type, NN type, VN type, HH type, NH type, VH type). In the results of cross-analysis between HB Drop and BW Drop show that there was a stastically significant difference, and propose the representative nine body types with the 3D body shape which is nearly means in the frequent sections considered esthetic proportion. Also, body somatotype according to the Drop had stastically difference in stature, BMI, bust flatness ratio, waist flatness ratio, and hip flatness ratio as a result of Chi-Square Test.

The upper body proportion have a correlation with stature as a result of analyze the % ratio of neck point to breast point to waisline to stature to figure out the bust type and position which is essential to make a manufacturing patterns. Also, upper body proportion according to the Drop have stastically significant difference, and shows in order of H type, N type, A type which is classified to HB Drop that presents upper body proportion is more related to HB Drop then BW Drop.

As a result of calculating measurements and carring out the sensory evaluation of experts to analyze the bust type of the twenties and thirties Korean women, the bust position tend to be lower as the age increases, and have stastically significant difference to the Drop. Bust point to bust point have difference in age and the Drop, whereas the ratio of bust point to bust point to bust breadth have nothing to do with age and the Drop. The bust angle have no relevance to age, while have relevance to the Drop, and especially narrow in VH type.

Lastly, the sensory evaluation of experts was carried out, and it was reliable as a result of Cronbach's alpha test. H type which have comparatively high bust position and M type which have middle bust position tend to have flat busts, and L type which have comparatively low bust position tend to have round busts or prominent busts. Also, cross-analysis between the bust type which is classified by the sensory evaluation and the bust angle shows that prominent busts tend to have lower bust angle(N type), and round busts tend to have middle bust angle(M type).

This study classify and analyze the body somatotype using 3D body shape data according to the drop and the bust type to shed new light on the upper body somatotype of current twenties and thirties Korean women, and, by extension, this study are expected to contribute to establishing a database for generating custom manufacturing patterns as a middle step to custom-mass production system.