Conservative Management of Spinal Cord Cavernous Angiomas : 척수 해변상 혈관종의 보존적 치료

Introduction

There have been many reports about surgical results of spinal cord cavernous angiomas. But it is not well known the natural history of disease when it was conservatively treated. So we analyzed the result of conservative management of spinal cord cavernous angiomas to provide proper treatment strategy.

Materials and Methods

The patients who visited Seoul National University Hospital and Seoul National University Bundang Hospital for 11 years (2000 – 2010) were investigated. Spinal cord cavernous angiomas were diagnosed by spine MRI. Twenty-four patients treated conservatively were enrolled in this study. Medical records and radiological images were reviewed retrospectively. Neurologic status of patients was classified by McCormick grade and clinical presentation of patients was classified into 4 categories (Type A, B, C, D). Each type A, B, C and D represented asymptomatic, pain only, sensory symptom and motor symptom, respectively.

Results

Mean age of enrolled patients was 51.1 years old (21 – 68). Numbers of male and female patients were 13 and 11, respectively. Clinical follow-up duration was 52.4 months (6 – 99) and MRI follow-up duration was 32.6 months (3 - 90). Level of spinal cord cavernous angiomas was cervical level in 12 patients, thoracic level in 2 and multiple spine level in 2. Except only one intradural-extramedullary location, all other cavernous angiomas are intramedullary type. Multiple cavernous angiomas were found in 5 patients (20.8%). Among them, 2 patients had family history of cavernous angioma. Nineteen patients (79%) were McCormick grade I, 4 patients (17%) were grade II and one patient (4%) was grade IV. Type A, B, C and D included 5, 5, 7 and 7 patients, respectively. Annual recurrent hemorrhage rate was 1% in this study. Except one patient who was clinically suspected of recurrent hemorrhage, there were no patients who presented with newly-developed neurologic deficits by spinal cord cavernous angiomas during follow-up period.

Conclusion

In conservatively managed group, recurrent hemorrhage was rare (1%) and clinical outcome was acceptable. Conservative management can be a reasonable treatment strategy, if spinal cord cavernous angiomas are presented with type A, B, C or type D with McCormick grade I or II.

서론: 지금까지 많은 척수 해면상 혈관종의 수술적 치료 결과에 대한 많은 연구가 있었다. 그러나 척수 해면상 혈관종을 보존적으로 치료하였을 때 자연경과는 잘 알지 못하는 상태이다. 따라서 척수 해면상 혈관종의 보존적 치료 결과를 분석하여 자연경과를 이해함으로써 치료 계획 수립에 도움을 주고자 한다.

연구재료 및 방법: 서울대학교병원과 분당서울대학교병원에서 2000년부터 2011년까지, 총 11년간 척수 해면상 혈관종 진단을 받은 환자를 대상으로 연구를 시행하였다. 척수 해면상 혈관종은 MRI로 확진 되었으며 보존적 치료를 받은 24명의 환자가 이번 연구에 포함되었다. 의무기록 및 방사선 영상을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 신경학적 상태는 McCormick grade에 따라 분류하였고 임상 양상은 4가지 범주로 (type A, B, C, D) 분류 하였다. 각각의 type A, B, C, D는 무증상, 통증만 있는 경우, 감각 증상만 있는 경우 운동증상만 있는 경우에 해당하였다.

연구 결과: 환자의 평균 연령은 51.1세 (21-68세)였고, 남:여의 비율은 13:11 이었다. 임상적 추적 관찰 기간은 평균 52.4개월 (6-99개월)이었으며 MRI 추적 관찰 기간은 평균 32.6개월 (3-90개월)이었다. 척수 해면상 혈관종의 위치는 경추부 12명, 흉추부 2명, 다발성(경추, 흉추, 요추부) 2명이었다. 척수 해면상 혈관종은 경막내수질외에 위치한 한 명을 제외하고 나머지 모두 수질내에 위치해 있었다. 다발성 해면상 혈관종이 5명의 환자에서 발견이 되었고 (20.8%), 그중 2명에서 가족력이 확인되었다. 19명 (79%)은 McCormick grade I, 3명 (17%)은 grade II, 1명 (4%)은 grade IV였다. Type A, B, C, D에는 각각 5명, 5명, 7명, 7명의 환자가 해당되었다. 연간 재출혈율은 1%였다. 임상적으로 재출혈이 의심되었던 1명을 제외하면, 추적 관찰 기간 동안 척수 해면상 혈관종에 의해 새로운 신경학적 증상이 발생한 환자는 없었다.

결론: 보존적으로 치료를 한 군에서 재출혈은 드물며 (1%) 임상적 결과도 좋았다. 척수 해면상 혈관종이 type A, B, C 또는 McCormick grade I, II 상태의 type D로 발견된다면 보존적 치료가 합리적인 치료 방침이 될 수 있다.