Expression of DDR1, EphA4 and SH3GL2 in adjacent tissue of hepatocellular carcinoma: implication of prognosis

Global gene expression technology has currently reclassified hepatocellular carcinomas (HCC) by molecular genotyping. However, recent genomic data suggest the different gene expression in adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissues can be important prognostic factors. We aimed to validate protein expression and clinical implication of Dicoidin domain receptor 1 (DDR1), EphA4, SH3-domain GRB2-like 2 (SH3GL2) and Cytokeratin 7 (CK7) in adjacent nonneoplasitc liver tissues of hepatocellular carcinoma. A total of 559 patients who had undergone hepatic resection for the treatment of HCC between 1995 and 2005 at the Seoul National University Hospital were included in the initial screening cases. One hundred fifty one out of 559 cases are paired match [HCC tissue-Adjacent nonneoplastic (AdNL) liver tissue-Remote nonneoplastic (RmNL) liver tissue]. We selected 151 paired match tissues for the study. Immunohistochemical studies were performed on 151 paired match [HCC tissue-Adjacent nonneoplastic (AdNL) liver tissue-Remote nonneoplastic (RmNL) liver tissue] tissues. The DDR1 expressions were localized in the cytoplasm of the cells. The positive rates of DDR1 expression in HCC, AdNL and RmNL were 11.3% (17/151), 37.7% (57/151) and 10.6% (16/151) respectively. The EphA4 expressions were localized in the cytoplasm of the cells. The positive rates of EphA4 expression in HCC, AdNL and RmNL were 60.9% (92/151), 63.6% (96/151) and 43.0% (65/151, respectively. The SH3GL2 expressions were localized in the cytoplasm of the cells. The positive rates of SH3GL2 expression in HCC, AdNL and RmNL were 31.1% (47/151), 54.3% (82/151) and 23.2% (35/151), respectively. Patients with high DDR1 and EphA4 expression in adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissues had a poor prognosis. SH3GL2 expression in adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissues was not statistically associated with overall survival but the expression of SH3GL2 in remote nonneoplastic liver tissues was related poor survival. We found that the expression of DDR1 and EphA4 in adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissues is higher than in HCC and remote normal liver tissue and that it is associated with patients outcome after curative resection. Second, even if SH3GL2 is highly expressed in adjacent nonneoplastic liver tissue than in HCC and remote normal liver tissue, implication of prognosis is in remote nonneoplastic liver tissues. These results confirmed that the specific gene expression in nonneopalstic liver tissues could be used as a predictor of prognosis in HCC patients.

유전자 분석기술이 발달함에 따라, 많은 질병에 분자적 변화에 근거한 재분류가 시도되고 있으며, 간암도 마찬가지이다. 최근에 보고된 유전자 분석 결과들은 간암의 주변 조직에서의 유전적 변화가 환자의 예후에 연관이 있다고 기술하고 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 이미 보고된 간암 주변 조직에 발현하는 특정 유전자들의 단백질 표현을 확인하여, 그것이 갖는 임상병리학적 중요성 및 환자 예후에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다. 1995년부터 2005년까지 서울대학교병원에서 간암 절제술이 시행된 증례 중, 간암- 간암조직에 인접한 비종양성 조직- 정상 간조직을 함께 짝지어 획득할 수 있는 151증례를 연구대상으로 하였다. 151증례에 대해 각각 간암, 간암조직에 인접한 비종양성 조직, 정상조직에 모두 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였으며, 면역염색결과와 임상병리학적 특징, 생존, 재발을 통계학적으로 비교 분석하였다. 연구에 사용한 면역염색항체는 DDR1, EphA4, SH3GL2, cytokeratin7, cyclin D1 이며, 간암조직에 인접한 비종양성 조직에서 높게 발현된 항체는 DDR1, EphA4, SH3GL2 이었다. 재발과의 연관성을 알아보았으나, 통계학적으로 의미 있는 결과를 얻지 못했다. 생존분석에서 간암조직에 인접한 비종양성 조직에서 DDR1, EphA4가 발현될 경우, 환자의 예후가 나쁜 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 독립적인 예후인자가 될 수 있음을 단변량분석 및 다변량분석에서 모두 증명할 수 있었다. SH3GL2의 경우, 간암 및 정상조직과 비교해 간암조직에 인접한 비종양성 조직에서 높은 발현을 관찰하였으나, 환자의 예후와 관련은 없는 것으로 판단되었다. 흥미로운 것은 정상조직에서 SH3GL2 가 발현될 경우, 환자의 생존기간이 짧았다. 이 연구를 통해서 환자의 예후와 연관이 있다고 보고된 유전자들의 단백질 발현을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 간암에서 주변의 비종양성 조직의 유전자 변화는 환자의 예후를 예측할 수 있는 독립적 요인이 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.