Legg-Calvé-Perthes병의 치료 결과와 예후인자

Abstract

목 적: 본 연구는 Legg-Calvé-Perthes(LCP)병으로 진단받고 치료받은 환자들에 대한 치료 결과를 분석하고, 치료 결과에 영향을 미치는 예후 인자를 찾는 데 그 목적이 있다.

대상 및 방법: 1985년 10월부터 2010년 12월까지 서울대학교 어린이 병원에서 LCP병으로 진단 받은 환자들의 데이터 베이스를 이용 하였다. 한쪽 고관절만 LCP병에 이환 되어 보존적 치료 혹은 수술적 유치술(surgical containment)을 받고 잔여기(residual stage)에 이르기 까지 추시 가능했던 530명을 대상으로 연구 하였다. 남아 457명(86.2%), 여아, 73명(13.8%)이었으며, 좌측 고관절이 이환된 환자가 275명(51.9%), 우측 고관절이 이환된 환자가 255명(48.1%)이었다. 최초 방문 시의 나이는 평균 6.5±2.0세였고, 최종 방문시의 나이는 평균 14.5±4.2세였다. 이 중 수술을 시행 받은 환자는 156명(29.4%)이었고, 나머지 374명(70.6%)은 보존적 치료를 받았다. 치료 결과는 대퇴골두의 원형도(sphericity)를 중심으로 분석하였다. 또한 이에 미치는 예후인자를 분석하기 위하여 Stulberg 분류와 나이, 성별, 치료시의 질병 단계, 골단 이환 범위(Catterall 분류), 골단 외측주 붕괴의 정도(lateral pillar 분류), 아탈구 여부, 수술여부와의 상관 관계를 교차분석 하고, 또한 다인자 분석으로 순위 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 특히 보존적 치료 군과 수술적 치료 군의 치료결과를 예측하기 위하여 conditional inference tree 분석법을 시행하였다.

결 과: 전체 환자군의 최종 추시 시 대퇴 골두 원형도는 Stulberg I군 115명(21.7%), II군 224명(42.3%), III군 170명 (32.1%) 및 IV군 21명(4.0%)이었다. 결과적으로 339명(64.0%)에서 비교적 원형(Stulberg I군) 내지 원형에 가까운 골두(Stulberg II군)를 보이는 양호의 치료 결과를 얻었다. 전체 환자군을 대상으로 대퇴 골두 원형도에 영향을 미치는 예후인자를 조사해 보았을 때, 단인자 분석에서는 나이, 성별, Catterall 분류, 외측주 유형(lateral pillar), 아탈구 여부, 치료 당시의 병기(stage of disease), 수술여부가 유의한 인자이었다. 반면, 다인자 분석에서는 나이, 성별, Catterall 분류, 외측주 유형, 아탈구 여부, 수술여부가 유의한 인자였다. 보존적 치료를 받은 환자군 만을 대상으로 분석할 때는 단인자 분석에서는 나이, 성별, Catterall 분류, 외측주 유형, 아탈구 여부가 유의한 인자였다. 그리고 다인자 분석에서는 나이, 성별, 외측주 유형, 아탈구 여부가 유의하였다. Conditional inference tree 분석 결과에 의하면, 외측주 분류상 A형과 B형인 경우, 나이가 8세 미만이고 아탈구가 없으면 양호한 결과를 얻을 확률이 93.3%, 아탈구가 있으면 62.5%이었다. 8세 이상인 경우는 아탈구 여부에 관계없이 양호한 결과가 62.5%이었다. 외측주 분류상 B/C 형과 C형인 경우, 나이가 8세 미만이고 아탈구가 없으면 양호한 결과를 얻을 확률이 55.8%, 아탈구가 있으면 30.2%이었다. 8세 이상인 경우는 아탈구 여부에 관계없이 양호한 결과가 18.5% 에 머물렀다. 같은 방법으로 수술적 유치술을 시행 받은 환자군 만을 대상으로 분석할 때는 단인자 분석 상 수술 당시의 나이, 성별, Catterall 분류, 외측주 유형, 치료 당시 병기, 아탈구 여부가 유의한 인자 이었다. 그러나 다인자 분석에서는 나이, 성별, 외측주 유형 등 3가지 인자만이 유의하였다. Conditional inference tree 분석 결과에 의하면, 외측주 분류상 B형과 B/C형인 경우 나이에 관계없이 75.6%에서 양호한 결과를 얻을 수 있었던 반면, C형인 경우 양호한 결과를 얻을 확률이 나이가 8세 미만에서는 40.9% 이었고 8세 이상에서는 20.0%이었다.

결 론 : 상기한 결과는 LCP병의 치료에 있어서 대퇴골두의 원형도에 영향을 미치는 예후인자가 외측주 유형, 나이, 성별, Catterall 분류, 아탈구 여부 및 병기임을 시사한다. 이들 인자 중에서도, conditional inference tree 분석상, 외측주 유형, 나이, 아탈구 여부가 가장 중요한 예후인자라고 판단된다. 본 연구는 보존적 치료는 외측주 분류 A형과 B형이고, 나이가 8세 미만이며, 아탈구가 없는 경우에만 효과적일 수 있음을 시사한다. 이에 비하여 수술적 유치술은 나이와 관계없이 외측주 분류 B형과 B/C형인 경우에도 효과적일 수 있다고 여겨진다. 하지만 외측주 분류 C형의 경우에는 보존적 치료나 수술적 유치술 모두 치료 효과가 제한적이기에 전혀 새로운 치료 접근법이 요구 된다고 할 수 있다.

Materials and Methods : A total of 530 patients with unilaterally affected LCP, who were treated at Seoul National University Childrens Hospital Between Oct. 1985 and Dec. 2010, were subjected to a retrospective review. All patients who underwent conservative treatment and surgical containment were followed along until their affected hips were radiographically evolved into the residual stage. There were 457 (86.2%) boys and 73 (13.8%) girls. Right hips were affected in 255(48.1%) patients and the left hips, in 275 (51.9%) patients. The mean age at the first presentation was 6.5±2.0 (1.9-12.0) years, and the last visit, 14.5±4.2 (6.0-28.1) years. Surgical containment was performed in 156 (29.4%) patients, and the remaining 374(70.6%) patients underwent conservative treatment. Treatment outcome, as represented by Stulberg class, was determined radiographically using PACS by measuring the difference between the diameter of best fit circle on anteroposterior and lateral radiographs. Prognostic factors, such as age, gender, disease stage at treatment, Catterall class, lateral pillar type, presence/absence of subluxation, and containment surgery, which were considered to affect on the treatment outcome were determined statistically, using cross table Chi-square test for two or more group comparison, non-parametric test for Spearmans rho ratio, ordinal logistic regression analysis for odds ratio and confidence interval, and conditional inference tree analysis. A modified three-group Stulberg classification (good, Stulberg class I and II; fair, Stulberg class III; poor, Stulberg class IV) was used for statistical comparison.

Results : Overall treatment outcomes, as represented by Stulberg class, were class I in 115(21.7%), II in 224(42.3%), III in 170(32.1%), and IV in 21(4.0%) hips, respectively. Significant prognostic factors were age, gender, Catterall class, lateral pillar type, stage of the disease, subluxation, and containment surgery on univariate analysis, whereas they were age, gender, Catterall class, lateral pillar type, subluxation, and containment surgery on multivariable analysis. Significant prognostic factors that affected on the conservative treatments included age, gender, Catterall class, lateral pillar type, and subluxation on univariate analysis, whereas they were age, gender, lateral pillar and subluxation on multivariable analysis. In the conservative treatment group, the probability of good results was 93.3% in patients with lateral pillar A or B and age younger than 8 years without subluxation, based on the conditional inference tree analysis. In patients with lateral pillar A or B and age 8 years or older, it was 62.5%. In patients with lateral pillar B/C or C and age younger than 8 years without subluxation, it was 55.8%. In patients with lateral pillar B/C or C and age younger than 8 years with subluxation it was 30.2%. In patients with lateral pillar B/C or C, age 8 years or older it was 18.5%. In the surgical containment group, significant prognostic factors were age at the operations, gender, Catterall class, lateral pillar type, stage of the disease at the time of the treatment, and subluxation on univariate analysis, whereas they were age, gender and lateral pillar type on multivariable analysis. Conditional inference tree analysis in the surgical containment group showed that the probability of good result was 75.6% in patients with lateral pillar B or B/C. In patients with lateral pillar C, it was 40.9% when the patients were younger than 8 years of age at the time of surgery, and 20.0% in patients 8 years of age or older.

Conclusion : It is concluded that significant prognostic factors affecting the treatment outcome include lateral pillar type, age, gender, Catterall class, subluxation, and stage of the disease. Of these, lateral pillar type, age, and subluxation are considered to be most important prognosis determining factors, based on the conditional tree analysis, which suggests that conservative treatment is effective only in patients less than 8 years of age with lateral pillar B without subluxation. Surgical containment is deemed to be effective with lateral pillar B or B/C, regardless of the age. The patients with pillar C are inclined to have fair or poor outcomes even with surgical containment. Accordingly, new treatment modality should be developed for management of the hips with pillar C.