Risk factors of losing renal function in pediatric chronic kidney disease

Background: Progressive deterioration of renal function in children with pre-end stage chronic kidney disease (Pre-ES CKD) or end stage renal disease (ESRD) has a serious and lifelong impact on their lives. Maintenance of residual renal function (RRF) is known to reduce cardiovascular complications and mortality in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). The aim of this study was investigating the role of particular biochemical markers in predicting the decline in renal function as measured by estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) in Pre-ES CKD and renal weekly urea clearance (rKt/V), creatinine clearance and urine volume in ESRD.

Methods: We enrolled retrospectively 61 children (44 boys & 17 girls) with Pre-ES CKD stage 2~4 and 54 children (35 boys & 19 girls) treated on PD between 1999 and 2009. Based on the rate of change in eGFR calculated by original Schwartz formula during the study period, they were stratified into either the stationary or progressive group in the patients with Pre-ES CKD. The patients with the rate of change in eGFR ≥ -2 mL·min-1·1.73 m-2·year-1 were defined as stationary group and < -2 mL·min-1·1.73 m-2·year-1 as progressive group. Otherwise rKt/V, renal weekly creatinine clearance (CrCl) and urine volume per body surface area (UV/BSA) were measured at both the beginning and end point to estimate RRF in the patient with ESRD. Clinical data including gender, age, underlying kidney disease, methods and duration of PD, baseline RRF, Z score of weight, height and body mass index (BMI), presence of hypertension, hematocrit and hemoglobin levels, serum chemistry data, echocardiographic findings, and medications during the intervals were collected, and their association with the decline in eGFR or the rate of RRF change was analyzed.

ii

Results: The mean (SD) rate of decline in eGFR over 1 year was 4.8 (±8.1) mL·min-1·1.73 m-2 in stationary group (N=33) and -8.8 (±11.8) mL·min-1·1.73 m-2 in progressive group (N=28) among patients with Pre-ES CKD. Progressive patients were older (P=0.009) than those in stationary group. Initial eGFR appeared to be greater (P=0.017) among the patients in progressive group as compared to those in stationary group. Also our study showed significantly lower Hct (P=0.010), serum Ca (P=0.005) and TCO2 (P=0.017), and higher RU Prot/Cr (P=0.025) and iP (P=0.017) among patients with progressive CKD.

Yearly change of rKt/V, CrCl and UV/BSA in the periods were -0.3 ± 0.5, -8.9 ± 17.4 L·wk-1·1.73m-2 and -204 ± 438 mL·1.73m-2 respectively among ESRD. Presence of hypertension by the definition of NHBPEP correlated with more rapid decline in rKt/V (P=0.004), CrCl (P=0.003) and UV/BSA (P=0.035). Left ventricular hypertrophy defined by LV mass index through echocardiography significantly affected the greater loss of RRF in rKt/V (P=0.009) and CrCl (P=0.039). In addition, low hemoglobin level was associated with loss of CrCl (P=0.012), but not rKt/V and UV/BSA.

Conclusions: Higher baseline levels of hematocrit, serum calcium and bicarbonate, and lesser amount of baseline proteinuria and lower levels of inorganic phosphorus predicted a stationary renal function in pediatric patients with Pre-ES CKD. Hypertension, LVH, and anemia were associated with more rapid loss of RRF in children with ESRD. Interventions to alter these factors favorably may improve the outcome of pediatric Pre-ES CKD and ESRD. Prospective studies are necessary to prove the causal relationship between these factors and renal function loss.

배경: 소아 만성 신질환에서 신기능 저하는 평생 동안 심각한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 만성 신부전 환자에서 잔여 신기능의 유지는 심혈관계 합병증 및 이로 인한 사망을 낮춘다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 투석을 받지 않는 만성 신질환에서는 추정 사구체 여과율, 말기 신부전으로 투석을 받고 있는 환자에서는 Kt/V, 크레아티닌 청소율, 소변량을 통해 잔여 신기능을 파악하고 이러한 잔여 신기능 감소를 예측할 수 있는 위험인자를 분석하는데 있다.

방법: 2기에서 4기의 만성 신질환 환자 61명과 복막투석을 받고 있는 말기 신부전 환자 54명을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 투석을 받지 않는 만성 실질환은 남아가 44명, 여아가 17명 이었으며 말기 신부전으로 복막투석을 받는 환자 중 남아는 35명, 여아는 19명이었다. 투석을 받지 않는 만성 신질환의 잔여 신기능은 Schwartz 공식으로 추정 사구체 여과율를 구하였으며, 추정 사구체 여과율이 연간 -2 mL/min/1.73 m2이상인 경우 비진행형으로, 미만인 경우 진행형으로 분류하여 진행여부에 따른 차이를 분석하였다. 말기 신부전에서는 Kt/V와 크레아티닌 청소율, 체표 면적으로 보정한 24시간 소변량, 세 가지 방법으로 잔여 신기능을 확인하였다. 이러한 잔여 신기능 감소에 대해서 환자의 성별, 나이, 원인 신질환, 투석 방법과 기간, 초기 잔여 신기능, 성장 지표, 고혈압 유무, 항고혈압제 사용 유무, 혈액검사 결과 및 심초음파 결과에 대해 통계적으로 연관성이

있는지 분석하였다.

결과: 만성 신질환에서 추정 사구체 여과율 감소가 비진행형인 환자는 33명, 1년간 추정 사구체 여과율은 4.8 mL/min/1.73 m2이었으며, 진행형은 28명, -8.8 mL/min/1.73 m2이었다. 추정 사구체 여과율 감소가 진행형인 환자는 비진행형에 비해 더 나이가 많고 초기 사구체 여과율이 더 높았으며, 빈혈, 저칼슘혈증, 고인산혈증, 대사성산증, 단백뇨는 통계적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 말기 신부전에서 1년간 잔여 신기능 감소는 Kt/V는 -0.3, 크레아티닌 청소율은 -8.9 L/wk/1.73m2, 소변량은 -204 mL/1.73m2이었다. 고혈압은 Kt/V, 크레아티닌 청소율, 소변량 감소와 모두 연관성을 보였으며 좌심실 비대는 Kt/V와 크레아티닌 청소율과 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. 빈혈은 크레아티닌 청소율 감소와 관련이 있었다.

결론: 투석을 받지 않는 만성 신질환에서 빈혈, 저칼슘혈증, 고인산혈증, 대사성 산증, 단백뇨는 신기능 감소와 관련이 있으며, 말기 신부전에서는 고혈압, 좌심실 비대 및 빈혈이 잔여 신기능 감소와 연관성을 보였다. 만성 신질환과 말기 신부전에서 이러한 인자들을 적극적으로 교정하면 잔여 신기능 감소를 예방할 수 있으리라 생각된다.