사춘기 전 소아에서 단순갑상샘종 여부에 따른 소변 요오드 배설량의 차이 : The comparison study of urinary iodine excretion between prepubertal children with and without simple goiter

Abstract

목적: 단순갑상샘종은 종양이나 염증없이 미만성으로 갑상샘이 커져 있으나 갑상샘 기능이 정상인 경우를 말한다. 흡연, 약제의 복용, 스트레스 및 미량 원소 등의 환경적인 인자가 영향을 미칠 수 있는데 이 중에서도 요오드의 섭취 과잉이나 부족이 단순갑상샘종의 가장 중요한 환경적 인자로 생각 되고 있다. 그러나 요오드 섭취 부족에 대한 연구들은 많이 이루어지고 있으나 섭취 과잉시의 갑상샘 변화에 대한 연구들은 상대적으로 많지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 소변 요오드 배설량을 측정하여 국내 사춘기전 어린이들의 요오드 섭취량을 알아보고 또한 단순갑상샘종에 요오드 섭취 정도가 어떠한 역할을 하는지 알아보고자 한다.

소변 요오드 배설량을 바탕으로 요오드 섭취량을 추정하는 WHO 기준에 따라 분류해 보았을 때에도 두 군에서 소변 요오드 섭취량 정도의 차이가 없었다. 하지만 전체 참여자에서는 요오드 섭취 부족인 경우가 6명, 요오드 섭취가 적절한 경우가 18명, 요오드 섭취 과잉인 경우가 45명 (65.2%)이었다.

결론: 요오드가 단순갑상샘종에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 단순갑생샘종이 있는 군과 대조군에서의 소변 내 요오드 배설량의 차이를 조사하였으나 단순갑상샘종이 있는 군에서 소변내 요오드 배설량이 더 증가하지는 않았으며 갑상샘 가족력 및 간접 흡연력의 차이도 없었다. 하지만 전체 사춘기 전 소아들의 소변 내 요오드 배설량이 평균 1042.97±1313.63 μg/L로 높은 편이며 또한 과반수 이상의 어린이에서 요오드 과다 섭취 상태임을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 본 연구는 단면적인 연구로 소변 요오드 배설량의 변화와 갑상샘 비대의 변화 및 기능의 변화가 어떠한 연관성이 있는지에 대해서는 장기적인 연구가 추가적으로 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose: Simple goiter is defined as a thyroid enlargement without inflammation or neoplasm in an individual, whose thyroid function is euthyroid. The factors including the cigarette smoking, some medications, emotional stress, and iodine intake can be a goitrogen. Iodine excess or iodine deficiency is regarded as the most important environmental factor of the simple goiter.

However, there have been a few reports on the research of iodine excess, whereas there have been many reports on the researches about the iodine deficiency in children with goiter. Moreover, there has been no data about the iodine intake status of Korean children. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the iodine intake status of prepubertal Korean children by measurement of urinary iodine excretion and evaluate whether iodine status affects on the development of simple goiter.

Patients and Methods: This study included prepubertal children who visited endocrinology clinic of Seoul National University Childrens Hospital between June 2009 and September 2010. The participants were divided into simple goiter group and health control group. Thyroid function tests were done to all subjects and thyroid antibody tests were examined to simple goiter group. Only children, who showed euthyroid state and negative results to thyroid antibody tests, were included in the study. Urinary iodine excretion was checked using the morning spot urine. Familial thyroid disease history and second hand smoking history measured.

Results: Total 69 prepubertal children were included in the research (28 simple goiter group and 41 health control group). The ratio of male and female was 1:2.1 in simple goiter group. There were no significant differences in age, free thyroxine level, thyroid stimulating hormone, prevalence of familial thyroid disease history and second hand smoking history between simple goiter and control group. The urinary iodine (UI) level did not reveal any significant between two groups (simple goiter group 1202.70±1493.38 μg/L vs. health control group 933.88±1182.42 μg/L, P=0.191). The urinary iodine excretion of all subjects was 1042.97±1313.63 μg/L. The prevalence of iodine excess (UI≥300 μg/L) was 65.2%.

Conclusion: This study suggests that iodine excess did not influence on simple goiter directly in Korean prepubertal children. However, this study revealed that iodine intake levels in Korean prepubertal children were very high and the majority of children in the study were iodine excess state. Further longitudinal studies are needed to investigate the role of iodine excess on the change of thyroid function or the development of thyroid disease.