소아에서 발생한 평균위험군 수모세포종의 임상적 특성과 치료 성적: 단일 기관의 10년간 경험

Abstract

수모세포종은 소아청소년 연령에서 발생하는 악성 뇌종양 중 가장 흔하다고 알려져 있으며, 그 중에서도 진단연령 3세 이상, 종양의 완전 절제, 진단시 M0 병기 등으로 정의되는 평균위험군 수모세포종은 외국의 경우 그 임상적 특성과 치료 성적이 광범위하게 연구되어 왔으나 국내에서 이에 대한 자세한 연구는 드물다. 이에 서울대학교 어린이병원에서 지난 10년간 평균위험군의 수모세포종으로 진단되어 수술, 방사선치료 및 항암화학치료를 받은 환아들의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하여, 임상적 특성과 치료 성적 및 예후 인자 등을 분석하였다. 총 46명의 환자를 분석하였으며, 남녀비는 32:14이었고 대상 환아의 정중 연령은 8.9세였다. 조직학적 아형은 고전형이 33례, 섬유조직형이 5례, 거대세포/역형성형이 4례, 기타 아형이 4례였다. 46명 모두에서 수술과 방사선치료를 시행하였고 이들 중 45명에서 일차 치료로서 항암화학치료를 추가하였다. 정중 3년 5개월의 추적관찰 기간 동안 46명의 환자 중 12명에서 종양의 재발이나 진행의 소견을 보였으며, 전체 환자의 3년과 5년 무사건 생존율은 각각 76.4±7.0%와 67.0±8.8%였고, 3년과 5년 생존율은 91.1±5.0%과 87.3±6.1%였다. 성별, 진단시 연령, 수술과 방사선 치료 사이의 기간, 방사선치료의 선행 여부, 항암화학치료지침의 종류 등은 무사건 생존율과 생존율에 의미있는 영향을 주지 못하였다. 그러나 조직학적 아형에 따라 의미있는 무사건 생존율의 차이를 보였으며(P=0.037), 특히 거대세포/역형성형이 그렇지 않은 아형에 비해 통계적으로 의미있게 낮은 무사건 생존율을 보였다(P=0.009). 결론적으로 국내 평균위험군 수모세포종 환아들의 치료 성적은 외국과 비교하여 크게 떨어지지는 않으나 여전히 만족스럽지 못한 수준으로, 더욱 효과적인 치료에 관한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 조직학적 아형에 따른 추가적 연구를 통해 특히 거대세포/역형성형의 경우에는 보다 강화된 치료를 고려해야 할 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Medulloblastoma (MBL) is the most common malignant brain tumor of childhood, and especially the average-risk (AVR) MBL, which is defined as the MBL with not younger than 3-year-old of age at diagnosis, gross total resection of tumor (size of the residual tumor is less than 1.5 cm2 on postoperative brain imaging), and M0 staging at diagnosis, is widely studied in Western countries, although there is no previous in-depth report of the characteristics and treatment outcome, and prognostic factors of AVR MBL in Korean children. Therefore, retrospective study is performed for the patients who were diagnosed as AVR MBL in Seoul National University Childrens Hospital for 10 years and the clinical manifestations, treatments, outcomes and prognostic factors were analyzed. A total 46 patients with male:female ratio of 32:14 were evaluated, and their median age was 8.9 years old. Histologic subtypes were classic type in 33 patients, desmoplastic in 5, large cell/anaplastic (LCA) in 4, and others in 4. All patients underwent operation and radiotherapy, and 45 patients of them also had chemotherapy as first-line treatment. With median follow-up of 3 years and 5 months, 12 patients experienced relapse or progression of the tumor, and 3-year and 5-year event-free survival rates (EFS) were 76.4±7.0% and 67.0±8.8%, respectively, and 3-year and 5-year overall survival rates (OS) were 91.1±5.0% and 87.3±6.1%, respectively. The sex, age at diagnosis, time intervals between operation and radiotherapy, up-front or deferred radiotherapy, chemotherapeutic regimens had no relationship with EFS or OS. However, histological subtype was related to EFS with statistical significance (P=0.037), and especially LCA subtype is associated with poorer EFS, compared to other subtypes (P=0.009). In conclusion, the treatment outcome of the AVR MBL is not so inferior to that of the Western countries, but still not satisfactory, warranting further investigation for efficient treatment. Further investigations of the optimal treatments and biologic research are essential for the better treatment outcome, and large-scaled study about more intensive treatment in LCA subtype would be needed.