수용체 양성 유방암에서 항호르몬 치료에 대한 반응 예측 표지자로서의 유방 치밀도 변화의 의미 : Breast density change as a predictive surrogate for response to adjuvant endocrine therapy in estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer

Abstract

Background: Previous studies showed that anti-estrogen therapy lowers mammographic breast density (MD). We hypothesized that the short-term change of breast density can be a surrogate marker predicting response to adjuvant endocrine therapy (ET) for breast cancer..

Methods: We analyzed data of 1,065 estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer patients who underwent surgery between 2003 and 2006 and received at least 2 years of ET including tamoxifen and aromatase inhibitor. MD was measured using Cumulus software 4.0 and expressed as a percentage. MD reduction was defined as an absolute difference between the MD of two mammography images: taken preoperatively and 8-20months after the start of adjuvant ET.

Results: After median follow up of 68.8 months, overall recurrence rate was 7.5% (80/1065). Mean MD reduction was 5.9% (-17.2 to 36.9). In a logistic regression analysis, age<50, high preoperative MD, and longer interval between start of ET to the 2nd mammogram were significantly associated with higher MD reduction (p value<0.05). In a survival analysis using Cox model, tumor size (>2cm), lymph node positive, high Ki-67 (≥10%), and lower MD reduction were independent factors significantly associated with recurrence-free survival (p<0.05). The hazard of recurrence increased proportionally according to the less degree of MD reduction.

Conclusion: MD change during short-term use of adjuvant ET was a significant predictive factor for long-term recurrence in ER-positive breast cancer. It is urgent to develop effective treatment strategy in patients who have less MD reduction in spite of about 1 year of ET.

연구목적: 항호르몬 치료 후 유방 촬영술상 보이는 유방의 치밀도가 감소한다는 보고들이 존재하는 가운데 본 연구에서는 수용체 양성 유방암에서 수술 후 항호르몬치료를 시행하였을 때의 유방 치밀도 변화와 그 치료에 대한 반응과의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2003년 10월부터 2006년 12월까지 본 기관에서 유방암 수술을 받은 환자들 중 2년 이상의 항호르몬치료를 시행 받은 1065명 환자들의 유방 치밀도 변화를 Cumulus 소프트웨어를 사용해 측정하여 예후와의 연관성을 분석하였다. 유방 치밀도 변화는 수술 전 유방촬영술과 수술 후 항호르몬치료제 복용 8-20개월 사이에 촬영한 유방촬영술의 치밀도의 차이로 정의하였다.

결과: 중앙 추적관찰기간은 68.8개월, 재발은 7.5%(80/1065)에서 발견되었다. 치밀도 감소의 평균값은 5.9%(-17.2-36.9) 였고 이와 독립적인 관계를 보인 인자로는 50세 미만의 나이, 수술 전 높은 치밀도, 항호르몬치료 시작일부터의 추적 유방촬영술 기간이 있었다(p<0.005). 종양의 크기와 림프절 양성 유방암, Ki-67≥10%, 치밀도 감소값이 적은 경우 재발까지의 기간이 짧앖다(p<0.05). 재발에 대한 위험도는 치밀도 감소값이 줄어듦에 따라 비례적으로 증가하였다

결론: 항호르몬 치료 후 유방 치밀도 변화는 수용체 양성 유방암에서 5년 재발을 예측할 수 있음을 보였다. 1년여간의 항호르몬 치료 후 치밀도의 감소가 뚜렷하지 않은 환자군에 있어서의 적합한 치료 전략을 개발하는 것이 시급하다.