의료진의 휴대전화 중 스마트폰과 비스마트폰에서 잠재적 병원성 세균 오염도 비교 : Comparison of Bacterial contamination rates between Smart cell phone and Non-smart cell phone of Health care workers

Abstract

Aims: Health care workers mobile phones are easily contaminated with potentially pathogenic bacteria and could be vehicles of transmission. Among mobile phones, smart phones are increasingly used in the hospital setting. The objective of this study was to compare the contamination rate of bacteria with pathogenic potential between smart phones and non-smart phones.

Methods: We screened mobile phones of healthcare workers in three teaching hospitals in Republic of Korea. The anterior and posterior surfaces of mobile phones were touched to prepared agar plates, which were incubated at 36°C for 48 hours. The identification of cultivated microorganisms and assessment of antibiotic susceptibility were performed. All participants were asked to fill out questionnaires regarding demographics and behavioral characteristics related to cell phone use.

Results: 115 (56.7%) participants used smart phones, and 88 (43.3%) used non-smart phones. Bacteria were isolated from all mobile phones, and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus was the most commonly cultured organism. Bacteria with pathogenic potential were isolated from 58 (28.6%) mobile phones, more often from smart phones than from non-smart phones (34.8% versus 20.5%, p = 0.025). Multivariate analysis including various characteristics to determine risk factors revealed that only smart phones (vs. non smart-phones) was a significant risk factor for contamination by bacteria with pathogenic potential (adjusted odds ratio, 4.02; 95% confidence interval, 1.43–11.31).

서론: 의료진의 휴대전화는 잠재적 병원균에 의해 오염될 수 있고 이는 의료진의 손을 통해 다시 환경에 전파될 가능성이 있다. 최근 스마트폰의 사용이 빠르게 증가하고 있는 추세로 스마트폰과 비스마트폰의 세균 오염도를 비교하였다.

방법: 서울대학교 소속의 3개 교육병원에 근무하는 의료진을 대상으로 단면연구를 시행하였다. 참여자들이 소지한 휴대전화의 앞면과 뒷면을 미리 준비한 배지에 눌러서 접촉시키고 36°C에서 48시간 동안 배양하였다. 배지에서 관찰되는 집락의 균주를 동정하고 항생제 내성 검사를 실시하였다. 모든 참여자들을 대상으로 인구학적 특성 및 휴대전화 사용에 관한 설문지를 작성토록 하였다.

결과: 전체 203명의 참여자 중 115명(56.7%)이 스마트폰을, 88명(43.8%)이 비스마트폰을 사용하고 있었다. 채취한 모든 검체에서 세균이 관찰되었으며 응고 효소 음성 포도알균(Coagulase negative staphylococcus)이 가장 흔히 관찰되었다(95.6%). 잠재적 병원균은 전체 검체 중 28.6%에서 관찰되었고 이는 비스마트폰과 비교하여 스마트폰에서 더 빈번한 것으로 나타났다(20.5% vs. 34.8%, P=0.025). 잠재적 병원균의 오염에 대한 위험요인들을 분석한 다변수 분석에서는 오직 스마트폰만이 유의한 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다(aOR, 4.02; 95% CI, 1.43–11.31).