인터루킨-17F 유전자 다형성이 신장이식 성적에 미치는 영향

Influence of Interleukin-17F Gene Polymorphisms on Renal Transplantation Outcome

킨-17F 유전자 다형성 검사 결과와 환자의 기저 질환, 기저 질환의 재발, 이식 후 거부반응 발생 여부 및 이식신 생존 간의 관계를 분석하였다. 인터루킨-17F 유전자 다형성은 신이식 환자군과 정상대조군 사이에 차이를 보이지 않았다. 신이식 환자에 대한 분석에서 5개 부위의 다형성 중 7489 부위에 AA 유전형을 가진 경우 다른 유전형을 가진 경우에 비해 기저 신질환이 염증성인 빈도가 높은 경향을 보였다(70.6% vs. 51.9%, P = 0.061). 또한 7384A/G 부위에 G 대립유전자를 가진 환자군에서 3년 무재발생존율이 80.0%로 G 대립유전자를 가지지 않은 환자군의 95.5%에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. (P =0.002). 그러나 검사를 시행한 5개 부위의 인터루킨-17F 다형성 모두에서 급성 및 만성 거부반응 발생과의 연관성은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구를 통하여 인터루킨-17F 유전자의 5개 다형성 부위에 대한 대립유전자 분포가 신이식 수혜자 및 정상인에서 차이가 없음을 확인하였고, 7489A/G 및 7384A/G 부위의 다형성이 각각 염증성 신질환 빈도 및 신이식 후의 기저 질환 재발과 연관성이 있으나 검사한 5개 부위의 다형성은 급성 거부반응 발생과는 연관성이 없음을 확인하였다. 향후 좀 더 많은 수의 염증성 신질환을 가진 신이식 환자를 대상으로 추가적인 연구를 시행해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

Interleukin-17 (IL-17) plays an important role in the regulation of cellular and humoral immune responses. Although recent studies suggest a role of IL-17 in transplantation, there has been no report about influence of IL-17 gene polymorphism on renal transplantation outcome. We investigated whether IL-17F gene polymorphisms have influence on graft survival in living donor renal transplantation. We analyzed 227 patients who received living donor renal transplantation at Seoul National University Hospital between Jan 1996 and Jul 2004 and whose specimens were available, and 210 healthy controls. Five IL-17F single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) were analyzed: 7384A/G, 7470G/A, 7489A/G, -1507C/T, and 6329C/T. Direct sequencing (7384A/G, 7470G/A, 7489A/G) or sequence-specific priming (-1507C/T, 6329C/T) were performed for SNP analysis. The associations of IL-17F gene polymorphisms with recipients' original disease, recurrence of underlying disease, rejection after renal transplantation, and graft survival rates were analyzed. IL-17Fgene polymorphism did not show difference between patient and control groups. In patients with AA genotype at 7489A/G has a tendency for higher frequency of inflammatory diseases than that of patients with AG or GG genotype (70.6% vs. 51.9%, P = 0.061). In addition, in patients with G allele at 7384A/G showed lower 3-year recurrence-free survival of original renal diseases than in patients without G allele (80.0% vs. 95.5%, P = 0.002). However, among five SNP studied, no IL-17F gene polymorphism showed correlation with acute or chronic rejection. Our study found that; the distribution of five IL-17F SNP allele frequencies is not different between kidney recipients and healthy control; 7489A/G and 7384A/G are associated with the occurrence of inflammatory renal disease and the recurrence of underlying disease after renal transplantation, respectively; but no correlation between acute or chronic rejection with five SNP studied. Further studies in larger number of renal transplantation recipients with renal inflammatory disease can be conducted.