Adhesion and hardness of duplex treated Mo-N/Cu coating films deposited by inductively coupled plasma assisted reactive sputtering : 유도결합 플라즈마를 적용한 반응성 기상 증착법으로 복합표면처리된 Mo-N/Cu 코팅 박막의 접착력과 경도 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The structure and mechanical properties of Mo-N/Cu coating films on AISI M2 steel substrate were studied. These samples were prepared by a duplex treatment consisting of plasma nitriding at temperatures above 650K and subsequent deposition of Mo-N/Cu coatings by inductively coupled plasma sputtering.

In the nitride substrates, X-ray diffraction (XRD) showed no diffraction peaks on iron-nitride compounds, and AFM analyses showed an increase in surface roughness. After nitriding, surface hardness of the substrates increased, and the highest hardness was measured for the substrate nitrided at 750K. The nitriding depth tended to become thicker as the nitriding temperature increased.

In Mo-N/Cu coating on the nitrided substrate, the (111) and (200) oriented γ-Mo2N/Cu films were obtained, and the adhesion strength of the coatings was determined by a scratch test. When changing the nitriding temperature, the highest adhesion strength was obtained at nitriding temperature of 750K. The whole adhesion strength of the coating was improved from 25 to 65N by plasma nitriding. The hardness of the coating films varied from 16 to 35Gpa due to the difference in surface roughness made by plasma nitriding. In order to measure the accurate hardness value, two methods were proposed: direct removal of surface roughness and modification of Oliver-Pharr method. By using these methods, more reliable hardness values of the coating films were obtained.

본 연구는 AISI M2 철 기판에 증착된 Mo-N/Cu 코팅 박막의 구조와 기계적 성질에 관한 연구이다. 각각의 기판들은 복합처리과정(duplex treatment)을 거쳤으며, 먼저 서로 다른 온도에서 기판을 플라즈마 질화시킨 뒤, ICP가 적용된 PVD 증착법을 이용하여 Mo-N/Cu 코팅을 실시하였다.

X 선 회절 분석 결과, 질화된 기판에서는 철 질화물(compound layer)과 관련된 상들이 관찰되지 않았으며 AFM 분석법을 통한 표면 분석 결과, 질화된 기판들은 기존의 철 기판에 비해 표면조도가 향상된 것을 알 수 있었다. 질화 공정을 거친 후, 기판의 표면 경도는 전반적으로 향상되었고, 가장 높은 경도 값은 750K에서 질화된 시편에서 얻어졌다. 기판의 질화 깊이는 질화처리 온도가 증가함에 따라 깊어지는 경향을 보였다.

질화 시편 위에 증착된 Mo-N/Cu 코팅에서는 γ-Mo2N/Cu films의 (111) 면과 (200) 면을 구조로 갖는 박막이 형성되었고, 각 코팅 시편의 접착력은 스크래치 테스터기를 통해 측정되었다. 질화처리 온도를 조절함에 따라, 가장 높은 접착력 값이 750K에서 질화된 시편에서 얻어졌다. 플라즈마 질화 처리를 함으로써, 전반적인 코팅의 접착력은 25N에서 65N으로 향상되었다. 플라즈마 질화처리 시 유발되는 표면조도의 향상에 의하여, 코팅박막의 경도는 16에서 35GPa로 변화하였다.

정확한 경도 값을 측정해내기 위하여, 직접적으로 표면의 조도를 제거하는 방법과 Oliver-Pharr 법을 보정하여 경도를 측정하는 방법이 제안되었다. 이러한 두 방법을 사용하여 코팅 박막의 경도는 어느 정도 신뢰성 있는 값으로 얻어질 수 있었다.