실시간 전자 현미경을 이용한 세멘타이트 단결정의 강성도 측정 : Measurement of stiffness of cementite using in-situ electron microscopy

Abstract

세멘타이트(cementite)는 철강의 강도를 지배하는 중요한 상(phase)으로 고려되어 왔다. 하지만 세멘타이트가 주로 페라이트(ferrite)와의 복합상으로 적용되며 단일상 시편제작이 어렵기 때문에 시멘타이트 단일상의 물성은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 몇몇 연구자들이 박막증착, 소결 등을 통하여 세멘타이트 단일상 시편을 제작하여 세멘타이트의 기계적, 열적, 전기적 특성 등을 측정 하였다. 그러나 제작한 단일상 시편은 거의 다결정 시편이였으며 아직까지는 세멘타이트 단결정의 물성을 정량적으로 측정한 보고는 없다. 이는 위와 마찬가지로 단결정의 세멘타이트 시편의 제작이 어렵기 때문이다

본 실험은 단결정 세멘타이트의 물성을 측정하는 것을 목표로 한다. 먼저 펄라이트강을 화학적 에칭을 통하여 세멘타이트만 남겨낸 후 FIB내에서 lift-out 으로 특정한 방위를 가진 세멘타이트 단결정 시편을 제작하였다.

그리고 Scanning Electron Microscope 내에 force sensor와 x-y-z manipulator를 설치하여 in-situ micro bending test system을 구축하여 cantilever bending test를 통하여 시편의 변위를 측정함과 동시에 힘을 측정할 수 있게 하였다.

이번 실험을 통하여 특정 방향에 따른 Young's modulus를 측정가능 하였고 실험결과는 다른 논문에서 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션으로 구한 Young's modulus와 비교 하였다. 실험값과 시뮬레이션 값은 대략 5∼15% 차이로 크게 다르지 않음을 확인 할 수 있었다.

Cementite is one of the most common phases in high-carbon steel. The mechanical properties of the cementite were estimated from the theoretical calculation and the mechanical testing from the lamellar structure with alternating layers of ferrite and cementite. Cementite phase is known to be the hard phase maintaining the high strength in carbon steel. It is required to measure elastic properties with a single sheet to predict the mechanical properties with various configurations, and measurement from a single sheet of cementite has not been done yet. In this study, we measured the mechanical properties from a single sheet of cementite using a in-situ micro bend testing system combined with nano-load cell and x-y-z manipulator at room temperature. Single sheet of cementite lamellar in pearlitic steel was extracted by selective chemical etching And it was lifted-out and made cantilever shape. After that it was mounted on the stage. Loading force and strain measurement were done from the force sensor from FemtoScience. Both displacement and the force were able to be acquired from the in-situ nano-force sensing stage. From this experiment, young's modulus along certain direction of cementite single crystal can be measured. And it compared with the nd compared with the theoretical value reported