Investigation of electrical properties in GaN : GaN의 전기적 특성 분석

Abstract

일반적으로 GaN는 동종 기판을 이용한 에피 성장이 어렵기 때문에 화학적, 물리적 물성이 다른 사파이어 기판 위에 성장 된다. 하지만 GaN과 사파이어 기판 간의 열팽창 계수 차이 (~ 34 %) 와 격자상수 차이 (~ 16 %) 로 인해, 많은 전위 (dislocation) 들이 생성된다. 이 전위는 일반적으로 edge, screw, mixed 타입으로 분류되고 있다. 일반적으로 이런 결함들은 누설전류를 야기시켜 GaN기반 소자들의 성능을 저해한다고 알려져 있다. 소자의 성능을 개선하기 위해 각 전위들이 전기적 특성에 미치는 영향을 정확하게 분석하는 것이 중요하다. 일반적으로 누설전류를 측정하는 방법은 I-V 측정과, Conductive AFM (I-AFM) 측정 방법이 있다. I-V 측정은 신뢰할만한 측정방법이지만 결함종류와 전기적특성을 일대일로 매칭시키기 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 I-AFM을 이용해 GaN의 결함들의 전기적 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 전위의 종류를 구별하기 위해 defect selective etching 방법과 TEM 측정 방법을 이용하였다. I-AFM을 측정한 결과, n-GaN 표면에 전위들이 관찰되었고, 그 중 일부의 전위에서만 누설전류가 흐름을 확인할 수 있었다. 누설전류 경로로 작용하는 결함의 종류를 확인하기 위해 defect selective etching을 진행하였다. Defect selective etching 결과 n-GaN 표면에서 nanopipe (open-core screw dislocation), mixed 타입, 그리고 edge 타입의 전위를 관찰할 수 있었다. I-AFM과 defect selective etching 측정 결과, 우리는 nanopipe에서 누설전류가 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 더 정확한 분석을 위해 transmission electron microscope (TEM) 측정이 이용되었고, 단면 TEM 측정을 통해 nanopipe가 open-core screw 타입의 전위라는 것을 확인하였다.

In recent years, GaN has been developed into an important material for optical and electrical devices. Because of the lack of homoepitaxial substrate, GaN has been grown on sapphire substrate usually. However, due to large lattice mismatch and thermal expansion coefficient difference between GaN and sapphire, GaN epilayers contain high density of threading dislocations (TDs). These dislocations are classified as edge, mixed, and screw dislocation. In GaN epilayers, these TDs is known to act as current leakage path. To improve the GaN-based device performance, it is essential to gain a deeper understanding of its electrical properties. I-V measurement and Conductive AFM (I-AFM) measurement are most common method to investigate the electrical properties.

In our study, we investigate the electrical properties in n-GaN epilayer using I-AFM. By using I-AFM, we measured both current image and topography simultaneously. We used Pt tip to form schottky contact with n-GaN. Applying 7V sample bias, we found that some of surface pits show reverse-bias leakage characteristics. To analyze dislocation type related with leakage current, we used defect selective etching method. We etched the sample with phosphoric acid (H3PO4) at 180 oC for 20 min. After etching, three etch pits with different sizes were formed on n-GaN surface. It is known that largest etch pits were formed at nanopipe. Smaller and smallest etch pits were formed on mixed and edge dislocations respectively. As a result, we confirm that nanopipe act as current leakage path. Mixed and edge dislocations were electrical inactive. To confirm dislocation type more exactly, we measure cross-sectional TEM. By measuring cross-sectional TEM, we found that the dislocation related with current leakage path is the nanopipe (open-core screw dislocation).