A Holistic Approach to Optimizing Lifetime of IEEE 802.15.4/ZigBee Networks with Deterministic Guarantee of Real-Time Flows

IEEE 802.15.4 is a global standard designed for emerging applications in low-rate wireless personal area networks (LR-WPANs). The standard provides nice features such as a beacon-enabled mode and guaranteed time slots for real-time data delivery. However, how to optimally operate those features is still an open issue. For the optimal operation of the features, this paper proposes a holistic optimization method that jointly optimizes three cross-related problems: (1) cluster-tree construction, (2) nodes' power configuration, and (3) duty-cycle scheduling. Our holistic optimization method finds the solution for the three problems such that all the real-time packets can be delivered within their deadlines in the most energy-efficient way. Our simulation study shows that, comparing with existing methods, our holistic optimization can guarantee the on-time delivery of all real-time packets while significantly saving the energy and hence significantly increasing the network lifetime. Furthermore, we show that our holistic optimization can be extended to take advantage of the spatial reuse of RF (radio frequency) among long distance nodes and hence significantly increase the entire network capacity.

IEEE 802.15.4 표준은 저전력 무선통신 (LR-WPAN) 시스템 구축을 위해 설계되었다. 해당 표준은 beacon-enabled mode, guaranteed time slot 등과 같은 실시간 데이터 전송을 위한 기능을 제공한다. 하지만, 이러한 기능을 최적으로 운용하기 위한 방법은 여전히 연구가 진행중이다. 본 논문은 이러한 기능을 최적으로 운용하기 위해 상호 연관된 세가지 문제 (1) 클러스터 트리 구성, (2) 노드의 송신 전력, (3) 듀티사이클 스케줄링을 통한 포괄적 최적화 방법을 제안한다. 제안한 최적화 방법은 모든 실시간 데이터 패킷이 마감시간 안에 가장 에너지 효율적인 방식으로 도착하도록 세가지 문제의 해답을 찾아낸다. 본 논문의 실험 결과는 제안한 최적화 방법이 모든 데이터 패킷의 실시간성을 보장하는 동시에 기존의 방법과 보다 에너지 소모를 줄이고 네트워크 수명을 극대화함을 보여준다. 또한, 본 논문의 제안한 최적화 방법이 먼 거리의 노드들의 무선 주파수를 공간적으로 재활용하도록 확장될 수 있음을 보이고, 이를 통해 전체 네트워크의 데이터 수용량을 크게 증가시킨다.