A Novel Wireless Power Transmission System for Freely Moving Animal : 자유롭게 움직이는 실험 동물용 무선 전력 전송 시스템

Abstract

최근 전기적으로 신경의 기능을 대체하거나 복구하는 신경보완장치의 개발 및 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 인공망막, 인공청각, 심뇌자극(DBS)과 같은 신경보완장치는 그 동안 의학적으로 치료하기 힘든 질병을 전기적 자극으로 해결할 수 있는 가능성을 열어 주었다. 이러한 신경보완장치가 인간에 이식되기 전에 반드시 동물 실험을 통해 장치의 안정성 및 성능을 파악해야 하며 실험용 동물에 이식된 신경보완장치를 오랜 기간 동안 동작 시키기 위해서는 안정적인 전력 공급이 필수적이다. 현재, 전력 전송은 외부 송신코일과 체내에 이식된 수신코일의 자기유도결합(Inductive Coupled Link)을 이용하여 전력을 무선으로 전송하고 있다. 하지만 자기유도 결합의 짧은 전력 전송 거리로 인하여 외부 송신코일을 실험동물 피부에 얹혀 놓게 되며, 이럴 경우 실험동물에 의해 외부장치가 쉽게 망가질 수 있는 단점을 갖고 있다. 이에 외부 송신코일을 실험동물로부터 보호하고 손쉽게 신경보완장치에 전력을 공급 할 수 있는 새로운 방법의 동물실험 용 전력전송장치 개발이 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 외부 송신 코일을 동물 케이지 밖에 배치시키고 다수의 실험 동물에 삽입된 신경보완장치를 동시에 충전시키는 새로운 무선전력전송시스템을 개발하였다. 고안한 전력전송시스템은 외부 송신코일이 동물 케이지 밖에 있는 것으로 전력 전송 거리가 짧은 기존의 자기유도 결합을 이용하는 방법 대신 전력전송거리가 긴 전자기공명결합(Electromagnetic Resonant Coupled Link)를 이용 하였다. 또한 전력전송 효율을 높이기 위해 송∙수신코일의 모양과 턴 수를 조절함으로 높은 Q-factor를 얻을 수 있었다. 실험동물의 움직임에 의해 발생하는 수신전력의 변화를 최소화하기 위하여 기둥(Columnar)형 듀얼 송신코일을 이용하였다. 개발된 전력전송시스템을 이용하여 케이지 내부에서 고효율의 전력을 공급받을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 개발된 송신코일에 전력을 공급하는 구동회로와 수신코일을 통해 전송 받은 파워를 정류할 부하회로를 설계하였다. 수신 받은 전력을 이용하여 생체 자극용 바이페이직 전류 펄스를 생성하였다. 마지막으로 동물 체내에 이식하기 위하여 전극, 자극회로와 수신코일을 하나로 결합하고 밀봉하여 완성된 체내 이식 장치를 개발하였다.

본 연구를 통해 향상된 신경보완장치의 동물실험을 수행할 수 있게 되었다. 또한 실제 임상에서 다중 신경보철장치에 전력을 간편하게 전송할 수 있는 시스템 개발에 큰 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다.

Recently there has been growing interest in implantable devices such as cochlear implant, retinal implant, and Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) which can cure and replace the functionality of impaired neurons. These implantable devices must be tested their safety and effectiveness by conducting an animal experiment before actually being implanted to human. To operate these chronic fully implantable devices for animal experiment, stable power delivery is crucible. However, conventional power transmission system uses inductively coupled link, which has short power transmission distance (< 2cm). Hence, external device should be placed on the skin of experimental animal. This proximity causes easy break-down of the device by animal. Therefore, easy, efficient and long term animal cage based wireless power transmission system is desired in all implantable devices.

In this research, efficient and position independent animal cage based wireless power transmission system is performed. Columnar dual transmitter coil is placed outside of a cage to send the power to multiples of planar receiver coils, which is placed inside of the cage. Since, external coil is placed outside of the cage and send power to moving animal, high-power transmission efficiency and low efficiency variation is essential. To increase the efficiency, electromagnetic resonant coupled link is used and high Q-factor coil is designed. To decrease the efficiency variation due to the animal movement, columnar dual transmitter coil is demonstrated. This columnar transmitter reduces the efficiency variation due to planar movement of animal, and dual transmitter reduces the efficiency variation due to vertical movement of animal. After the receiver coil, stimulator circuit is placed to generate biphasic current stimulation pulses. These biphasic pulses are delivered to the electrode. Receiver, stimulator circuit and electrode are integrated and packaged by silicon elastomer.

Improved charging system for animal experiment is demonstrated, and expected to develop a wireless power transfer system of multiple implantable devices in the clinic.