A Skewed Rotational Symmetry Detection Technique Using Symmetry-Growing : 대칭성분 성장을 이용한 편향 회전대칭 검출 기법

Abstract

This paper introduces a robust and accurate algorithm for detecting skewed rotationally symmetric patterns from real-world images. Previous local feature-based rotational symmetry detection methods have several problems such as unreliable performance depending on the number of features and weakness in coping with deformation and background clutters. And dealing with skew is another important issue because perspective skew maligns the detection performance. However, no straightforward solution has been reached yet. Our method overcomes the limitations of the existing local feature-based methods via symmetry-growing scheme that efficiently explores image space and grows rotational symmetry from a few symmetrically matched initial feature pairs.

Furthermore, a powerful method for handling skewed rotational symmetry is presented. Unlike previous iterative methods that consider center points and orientations only, the proposed method exploits the shape of affine covariant features, thus giving a closed form solution for the rotational axis of a feature pair on an affine plane. The experimental evaluation demonstrates that the proposed method successfully detects and segments multiple rotational symmetric patterns from real-world images, and clearly outperforms the state-of-the-art methods in terms of accuracy and robustness.

대칭은 매우 두드러진 시각 정보이며, 이미지로부터 검출될 경우 물체 인식 및 분류 등 많은 영상이해 분야에서 활용도가 높은 현상이다. 본 논문에서는 그 중에서도 회전 대칭을 다루고자 하며, 실제 영상에서 빈번히 발생하는 원근에 의한 편향(perspective skew)에 강인한 회전 대칭 검출 기법을 제안하고자 한다.

기존의 회전대칭 검출 기법들의 경우, 완벽한 원을 가정하고 검출을 하였기 때문에 임의의 각도에서 3D 물체를 카메라로 찍었을 때에 생기는 원근 변환에 의한 왜곡, 원이 즉 타원에 가까운 형태가 되어버리는 문제에 취약하여 합성이미지가 아닌, 실제 사진으로부터 원형대칭을 검출하는 데에 어려움이 있었다.

본 논문에서는, 기존의 방법들이 매칭된 특징점의 위치와 방향만을 고려하여 편향에 대해 반복 연산으로 접근했던 것과 달리, 특징점 주변의 특징 부분(feature region)의 형태 정보를 이용하여 어떠한 편향에도 강인한 닫힌 해(closed form solution)로써의 회전 중심을 구해낸다.

또한, 기존의 특징 부분을 이용한 검출 방법들의 경우, 이미지로부터 추출할 수 있는 특징 부분이 제한되어있기 때문에 충분한 특징 부분 매치가 존재하지 않아 대칭인 부분을 구하기 힘든 고질적인 문제가 있었으나, 본 알고리즘에서는 대칭 증식(Symmetry Growing) 기법을 회전 대칭으로 확장하여 제한된 특징 부분 개수로 인한 한계를 극복한다. 제안된 대칭 증식 기법은 회전 대칭을 이루는 특징점들의 인접 영역을 탐색하여 이미지 내에 존재하는 회전 대칭 영역을 찾아 확장시켜 나감으로써 실제 영상에 강인한 회전대칭 검출이 이루어 질 수 있도록 한다. 실험결과를 통해 제안된 기법의 성능이 실제 영상에 매우 효과적이며 기존 방법들에 비해 우수한 성능을 보임을 알 수 있다.