Extraction of Density-Of-States for a-InGaZnO TFT by Considering Back Channel Surface Potential : Back Channel 표면 전위를 고려한 a-InGaZnO TFT의 상태 밀도 추출에 관한 연구

Abstract

To realize transparent, flexible and large-area displays, amorphous indium gallium zinc oxide (a-InGaZnO) thin-film transistor (TFT) is widely investigated as switching or driving devices due to its high transparency, low processing temperature, high mobility and good uniformity over a large area. To optimize a performance of a-InGaZnO TFT, meanwhile, the understanding of electrical properties and device physics such as a distribution of subgap density-of-states (DOS) is essential. In particular, a field-effect method is an analysis that can be used to extract a subgap DOS profile directly from the field-effect conductance of TFT, which is originated from the analysis on the DOS distribution of hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) TFT. In the analysis, a Poisson equation is solved in the active channel of a-Si:H TFT along the depth direction, implementing some assumptions and two boundary conditions at both the gate insulator/semiconductor interface (front interface) and semiconductor back channel surface. Since the band bending is assumed to occur only near the front interface like metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET) case, the boundary condition at the back channel surface is assumed to be zero field and potential.

However, due to the structural difference between TFT and MOSFET, it is possible that the band bending extends through the entire semiconductor layer of TFT, which means the boundary condition at the back channel surface is possible to be nonzero. In this thesis, we demonstrate that the band bending occurs even at the back channel surface of a-InGaZnO layer by measuring the back channel surface potential of operating a-InGaZnO TFT using the Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscopy (SKPM). We have found that the aspect of back channel surface potential change with the gate bias closely resembles that of the MOSFET channel surface potential model at front interface. Considering the back channel surface potential, the boundary condition of the field-effect method is modified. We also observed that the back channel surface potential drops linearly at the depletion regime.

대면적이며 유연하고 투명한 디스플레이를 구현하기 위해서, 최근 비정질 인듐-갈륨-아연 산화물 반도체 기반의 박막 트랜지스터 (a-InGaZnO TFT)가 많은 관심을 받고 있다. a-InGaZnO TFT는 비정질 상태임에도 불구하고 전자 이동도가 크고, 대면적에의 균등도가 좋기 때문에 능동형 유기 발광 다이오드 (AMOLED) 디스플레이 패널의 스위칭, 드라이빙 소자로 사용될 수 있으며, 낮은 공정 온도와 높은 투명도로 인해 유연성, 투명 디스플레이 소자로 사용될 수 있다. a-InGaZnO TFT의 특성 최적화를 위해서는 TFT의 전기적 특성과 소자의 물리적인 동작 원리를 파악해야 하는데, 이 중 금지대역의 결함 상태 밀도의 이해는 매우 중요하다. 특히 TFT의 전기적 특성으로부터 결함 상태 밀도를 추출하기 위해서 많은 연구가 이루어졌는데, 그 중에서 전계 효과 방법은 결함 상태 밀도의 수학적인 형태를 가정하지 않고도 그 형태와 크기를 직접 추출할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 전계 효과 방법을 사용할 때 TFT 반도체층에서 푸아송 방정식을 풀게 되는데, 이 때 절연막/반도체층 계면과 반도체층 표면에서의 경계 조건이 중요하다. 특히 반도체층 표면에서의 경계 조건은 전위와 전계가 모두 0으로 가정하게 되는데, 이는 MOSFET에서의 이론을 그대로 따른 것이다. 하지만 TFT와 MOSFET의 구조적인 차이 때문에 TFT에서 그대로 위의 경계조건을 적용하면 많은 오차가 생길 가능성이 있다.

본 연구에서는 TFT의 반도체층 표면에서도 밴드 구부러짐으로 인한 전위가 생긴다는 것을 보이기 위해, Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscopy를 이용해 동작하는 TFT의 반도체층 표면 전위를 측정하였다. 반도체층 표면의 전위의 게이트 전압에 따른 변화 양상은 기존 MOSFET의 게이트 절연막/반도체층 표면 전위의 변화 양상과 매우 비슷하며, 이는 TFT 반도체층 표면에서 밴드 구부러짐과 전하 응집이 일어난다는 것을 시사한다. 또한 이를 이용해서 기존의 전계 효과 방법의 경계 조건을 수정했고, 그에 따른 반도체층의 결함 상태 밀도를 추출하였다. 또한 TFT의 반도체층이 공핍 상태일 때의 반도체층 표면 전위가 게이트 전압에 따라 선형적으로 변한다는 것을 확인하였다.