Improving VoIP QoS in Home WLAN System using Adaptive ED CCA : 적응적 에너지 감지 CCA를 통한 Home WLAN 시스템에서의 VoIP QoS 향상

Abstract

In wireless local area networks (WLANs), distributed coordination function (DCF) is widely used. As DCF operates in a contention-based manner, each access points (APs) share the medium with neighboring APs. In case of using partial overlapping channels, however, we have discovered that the contention is not fully performed with neighboring APs. We have analyzed reasons for this phenomenon and assert that the packet collision is the main factor of VoIP QoS degradation under this phenomenon. In order to avoid packet loss from collision, signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio (SINR)-based approach is the one of reasonable approaches. Conventional SINR-based algorithms mostly solve the problem by choosing solution with minimum interference, which provides optimal solution in most of the systems where high SINR is achievable because of the capture effect, etc. The conventional approaches, however, have limitations if there is no solution which guarantees high SINR. In order to avoid packet loss in this situation, the threshold of energy detection (ED) clear channel assessment (CCA) needs to be adjusted to a lower level. We have confirmed it by simulation, which showed low packet loss ratio when using low level threshold of ED CCA. In contrast, always lowering threshold of ED CCA is not a good approach. As ED CCA always delays transmitting when there is energy above threshold, it delays transmission even in high SINR situation. Considering this inefficiency, in conclusion, the threshold of ED CCA needs to be adaptively adjusted according to SINR. We have performed simulation to confirm the performance of adaptive ED CCA, which showed high performance when using adaptive ED CCA.

WLAN 환경에서는 DCF 방식이 주로 쓰인다. DCF 방식은 contention을 기반으로 하므로, 각 AP는 주변 AP와 시간을 나눠서 쓰게 된다. 하지만 인접채널을 이용하는 경우에는 contention이 충분히 수행되지 않음을 발견하였다. 이 현상에 대해서 몇 가지 이유를 분석하고 패킷의 충돌 현상이 성능 감소에 주요한 요인임을 주장한다. 충돌로 인한 오류를 방지하기 위해, SINR 측면의 알고리즘이 합리적인 방법 중에 하나로 대두되고 있다. 기존의 SINR 측면의 알고리즘은 대부분 간섭을 최소화 하는 방법을 씀으로써 높은 SINR을 얻을 수 있는 환경에서 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 하지만 기존의 제시된 방법은 높은 SINR을 얻지 못하는 환경에서는 한계를 갖고 있다. 이러한 환경에서 패킷의 충돌 현상을 피하려면, 에너지 감지 CCA의 기준값을 낮추어야 한다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증하였고, 낮은 기준값의 에너지 감지 CCA를 씀으로써 패킷 손실률이 낮아짐을 확인하였다. 반면에, 항상 에너지 감지 CCA의 기준값을 낮추는 것은 좋은 방법이 아니다. 에너지 감지 CCA는 기준값 이상의 에너지가 감지될 경우 전송을 미루는 동작이기 때문에, 높은 SINR인 환경이더라도 전송을 미루게 된다. 이러한 비효율을 고려하였을 때, 결론적으로 에너지 감지 CCA의 기준값은 SINR에 따라 적응적으로 조절되어야 한다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 적응적 에너지 감지 CCA의 성능을 검증하였고, 적응적 에너지 감지 CCA가 높은 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.