Inkjet-printed buckled silver film on prestretched elastomeric substrate for stretchable electronics : 신축성 전자소자 응용을 위한 잉크젯 프린팅 기반 주름진 구조를 갖는 은 전극 형성에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 전자피부 (E-skin), 입을 수 있는 컴퓨터(wearable computer) 등 다양한 환경에서 사용할 수 있는 전자기기를 구현할 수 있는 신축성 전자소자, 특히 신축성 배선 제작에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 신축성 전자소자를 구현할 수 있는 방법 중 하나는 pre-stretching을 이용해 마치 아코디언 호스와 같은 주름진 구조를 갖는 박막을 형성하는 것이다. 이미 배선으로 사용되는 금, 구리 등을 넘어, 기계적 변형에 취약한 실리콘 등도 pre-stretching을 통해 주름진 구조를 형성함으로써 기계적 변형에 강해질 수 있다는 것이 알려졌다.

용액공정, 특히 잉크젯 프린팅은 진공환경이 필요 없고, 제작과정이 간단하고, 물질의 손실이 적어 기존 공정에 비해 생산단가를 크게 낮출 수 있다는 장점을 갖고 있다. 비록 성능 면에서는 아직까지는 증착 기반 공정에 비해 열세지만, 이러한 단점을 극복하고자 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 생산단가를 낮출 수 있는 잉크젯 프린팅을 이용해 금에 비해 단가가 낮은 은 잉크를 사용해 주름진 구조를 갖는 은 전극을 poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) 위에 제작하고 기계적 특성을 살펴보았다. 주름진 구조를 만들어줌으로써, 구조적 변경을 가하지 않은 박막에 비해 더 큰 기계적 변형에서도 전도도가 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 반복되는 기계적 변형에도 저항이 크게 변하지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 기존 연구들에서 Poisson 효과에 의해 수평 방향으로 갈라짐이 생기는 것이 보고되었는데, 잉크젯 프린팅의 경우 고온을 이용하기 때문에, PDMS의 높은 열팽창 효과를 이용해 Poisson 효과를 효율적으로 억제할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Inkjet-printing has many advantages such as low material loss, non-vacuum process. Stretchable electronics can realize many future applications such as compliant artificial skin. Since most active materials have little strain limit (~1%), most stretchable electronics researches focus on stretchable line fabrication.

One approach for fabricating better stretchable line is prestretching method. When the prestretched thin film on elastomeric substrate is released, buckles are formed like accordion bellows. This method does not require additional process on material, but just needs holding strain during film fabrication. Therefore, it is a cost-effective method for better stretchability.

In the buckle formation method, previous works reported that lateral cracks are formed after releasing by Poissons effect since PDMS has much higher Poisson coefficient (0.5) than other materials and these cracks span the entire length once nucleated. However, since inkjet-printing needs high-temperature annealing for removing solvent, it is found that appropriate annealing process can be effectively utilized to reduce formation and span of the lateral crack. The high temperature leads to large thermal expansion since PDMS has much higher thermal expansion coefficient (310x10^-6/℃, ΔT=100℃ occurs 3.1% tensile strain) than other materials. It should be noted that the direction of thermal expansion is opposed to the direction of Poissons effect, mitigating lateral crack formation caused by Poissons effect. Theoretically, if ΔT=180℃, lateral crack formation in buckled silver film on PDMS substrate by Poissons effect can be mitigated for the prestretching strain up to 40%. Our experiment results consistently show that 200 ℃ annealing temperature leads to lateral crack-free buckled Ag film even though we used poor mechanical performance material (silver), higher prestretching strain (50%) than previous works which used gold film, lower prestretching strain under 30% strain. On the other hand, without high temperature annealing, buckled inkjet-printed silver film with same prestretching strain showed similar lateral cracks. Inkjet-printed buckled silver film strain showed little normalized resistance change until 15%~20% strain and it can sustain its conductivity in small strain region (10%) over 1000 stretching cycles. We believe that optimized combination of the inkjet-printing, annealing, and prestretching will significantly improve stretching performance in the low-cost stretchable electronics applications.