Multi-hop Transmission Fully Exploiting Hierarchical Modulation : 계층적 변조를 이용한 다중 홉 전송

Abstract

Hierarchical modulation is one of the novel techniques that can overcome rate limitation. As hierarchical modulation gives a different degree of robustness to the multiple streams simultaneously transmitted, nodes near a transmitter can receive all streams and nodes far from the transmitter can receive streams with higher robustness. Hierarchical modulation is already exploited in Digital Video Broadcasting and many studies have been done in incorporating hierarchical modulation into cooperative communications. Our research focuses on exploiting hierarchical modulation in wireless multi-hop networks. By allowing a two-hop neighbor to receive partial streams, hierarchical modulation can reduce the total number of transmissions. We demonstrate how hierarchical modulation can reduce the total number of transmissions in wireless multi-hop networks. Furthermore, we model the problem making a decision of a modulation and parameter which determine relative robustness of streams as a stationary infinite-horizon Markov Decision Process (MDP), which makes transmissions more efficient. However, the MDP would have high time complexity when the number of nodes and packets being considered increases. Therefore, we suggest a low time complexity sub-optimal metric that simulates the MDP but differs in that the sub-optimal metric only considers a confined network and near future. We also show that this sub-optimal metric can be used as a routing metric. Using the sub-optimal metric, we can find hierarchical modulation-aware routing paths where there are more opportunities to exploit Hierarchical Modulation. We performed MATLAB simulation to evaluate the effectiveness of our work. Simulation results demonstrate that hierarchical modulation along with the MDP or sub-optimal metric can increase total throughputs in tandem and random networks thus improving performance.

계층적 변조는 전송 속도의 한계점을 극복하기 위해 나온 변조 방식 중 하나이다. 이 계층적 변조는 복수의 데이터를 계층적으로 변조하여 하나의 데이터를 보내듯이 전송함으로서 전송하는 노드와 가까이에 있는 노드는 모든 데이터를 다 받을 수 있게 하고 멀리 있는 노드는 신호강도가 좋은 데이터만 받을 수 있게 할 수 있다. 이러한 계층적 변조는 기존의 디지털 비디오 브로드캐스팅에 활용되고 있고 협력 통신에서도 응용되어 연구가 되고 있다. 우리가 제안 하는 것은 계층적 변조를 다중 홉 무선통신에 적용하는 것이다. 다중 홉 무선통신에 계층적 변조가 적용이 된다면 두개의 데이터를 이웃 노드에게 보낼 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 건너편 노드에게도 신호강도가 좋은 데이터를 보낼 수 있게 됨으로서 전체적인 전송 횟수를 줄일 수 있다. 우리는 이러한 일련의 과정들을 시나리오를 통해서 보여 줄 것이며 이때 얻을 수 있는 이론적인 이득을 분석 한다. 한층 더 나아가 우리는 전송 과정에서 중에 적절한 변조방식과 계층적 변조의 성능을 좌우 할 수 있는 변수 값을 선택하는 것을 stationary infinite-horizon 마코프 결정 프로세스(MDP)로 모델링 한다. 우리가 제안하는 MDP 모델은 노드의 수와 보낼 패킷의 수가 증가함에 따라 시간복잡도가 기하급수적으로 증가하기 때문에 이를 보완 할 수 있는 준 최적 기준을 제안하여 변조방식과 변수 값을 선택하는데 있어서 시간 복잡도를 완화한다. 게다가 이 준 최적 기준은 하나의 라우팅 기준이 될 수 있고 이를 라우팅 알고리즘에 사용 할 시 계층적 변조를 가장 많이 사용 하여 성능을 가장 많이 향상 시킬 수 있는 경로를 찾을 수 있게 한다. 우리는 MATLAB 시뮬레이션을 통하여 계층적 변조, MDP 및 준 최적 기준이 성능향상에 크게 기여함을 보였다.