Solution-processed Graphene Oxide Charge Storage Nodes for Organic Non-volatile Memory Devices Applications : 비휘발성 유기 메모리 소자 응용을 위한 용액 공정기반 Graphene oxide 전하 저장층에 관한 연구

Abstract

Since the past two decades, the interests of the organic thin film transistors (OTFTs) have been increasing for its many advantages including low-cost, largearea, light weight and flexible electronic applications. In organic electronics, organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), organic field effect transistors (OFETs), organic nonvolatile memory devices (ONVMs) and organic photovoltaic cells have been investigated. Among these organic electronic devices, organic nonvolatile memory transistors (ONVMTs) role is increasing because they are the integral component in all of these applications. In these ONVMTs, floating gate ONVMTs are one of the most widely used memory transistors because of their versatility in modulating device performance by modifying both the tunneling layer and charge trap layers. To date, Au metal nanoparticles and Al thin film have been used as charge trap layer and charge tunneling layer. However, this process costs high because this needs vacuum environments. So many researchers have been ying to find proper materials to use in tunneling layer and charge trap layer. Among the candidates, graphene oxide (GO) was reported as a candidate for charge trap layer. When GO was formed in thin layer, it was reported this GO sheets have charge storage capacity for memory applications. This GO has advantages that it can be solution-processed via spin coating because GO has solubility in deionized water or dimethylformamide (DMF). Solution process can reduce the cost and the complexity of the deposition compared to vacuum process. In this study, we fabricated and evaluated two ONVMTs with polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) charge tunneling layer, one is ONVMTs with GO and another is ONVMTs without GO to confirm charge trap ability in GO. From experiment, ONVMTs with GO showed threshold voltage shift when we applied gate bias but ONVMTs without GO didnt show threshold voltage shift in the same condition. So we could know that GO has charge storage ability. In addition, we fabricated GO based ONVMTs using polyv yl phenol (PVP) as charge tunneling layer and evaluated its properties. GO based ONVMTs using PVP as charge tunneling layer showed threshold voltage shift under gate bias, but compared to GO based ONVMTs using PMMA as charge tunneling layer, ONVMTs using PVP showed worse performance in memory window and retention time.

최근 20년 동안, 유기 박막 트랜지스터에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 관심의 증가의 이유로는 유기 박막 트랜지스터의 제조 과정상의 낮은 비용, 대면적화, 가벼운 무게, 그리고 유연한 기판의 사용 가능하기 때문이다. 이러한 유기 전자 소자들 중, 유기 발광 소자 (OLED), 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (OFET), 유기 비휘발성 메모리 소자 (ONVM), 유기 광전변환 셀 등에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이 중, 특히 유기 비휘발성 메모리 소자의 중요성이 증가되고 있는데 이는 모든 전자 소자의 응용 분야에 필수적인 요소이기 때문이다. 이러한 비휘발성 메모리 소자들 중에서 구조적인 단순함과 전자 저장 층과 전자 통과 층의 조절이 간편하기 때문에Floating 게이트 유기 발광 메모리 소자가 가장 널리 사용된다. 그 중 gold nanoparticle이 전하 저장 층으로 가장 널리 사용되고 있는데, 이러한 gold nanoparticle은 진공 공정을 필요하기 때문에 가격이 비싸고 공정 과정이 복잡하다는 단점을 가진다. 또한 전하 통과 층으로는 얇은 Al 막을 널리 사용하는데 이도 gold nanoparticle과 마찬가지로 공정 과정이 복잡하고 비용이 많이 든다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 단점을 해결하기 위해 전하 저장 층과 전하 통과 층에 대한 개발이 진행되어 왔다. 이러한 노력의 결과 graphene oxide가 전하 저장 층으로 사용 가능하다는 연구 결과를 바탕으로 유기 비휘발성 메모리 소자의 연구가 진행되고 있다. 이러한 graphene oxide를 이용하면 gold nanoparticle과는 달리 deionized water나 dimethyl-formamide (DMF)에 분산이 가능하므로 용액 공정을 할 수 있어 공정을 단순화 할 수 있고 또한 이를 통해 공정의 비용을 절감할 수 있게 된다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 용액 공정을 이용하여 graphene oxide기반의 유기 비휘발성 메모리 소자를 만들었다. 먼저 graphene oxide의 전하 저장 층으로써의 활용 가능성을 확인하기 위해 polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) 를 전하 통과 층으로 이용하여 graphene oxide 층이 있는 소자와 없는 소자를 만든 후 비교를 통해 확인하였다. 이 연구를 통해 graphene oxide가 전하 저장 층으로 사용 가능하다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

또한 전하 polyvinyl phenol (PVP) 의 전하 통과 층으로써의 기능을 확인해 보기 위해 위와 마찬가지의 방법으로 전하 저장 층으로써 graphene oxide 층이 있는 소자와 없는 소자를 만든 후 비교해 본 후 위에서 만든 PMMA 를 전하 통과 층으로 사용한 소자와 비교해 보았다. 그 결과 PMMA를 전하 통과 층으로 사용한 소자의 경우가 PVP를 전하 통과 층으로 사용한 소자보다 retention time과 memory window 측면에 있어서 보다 나은 특성을 보였다.