개선된 차단기용 영구 자석형 액추에이터의 최적 설계 : Optimal Design of Improved Permanent Magnetic Actuator for Circuit Breaker

Abstract

최근 중저압용 차단기의 구동 메커니즘으로 전자식 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이는 기존에 주로 사용되어 왔던 스프링 메커니즘에 비해 제어가 용이하며, 부품수의 감소로 인한 유지 보수의 용이함과 신뢰성 및 반복성이 뛰어난 장점을 가지고 있다.

하지만 이러한 전자식 메커니즘은 고효율, 고출력 밀도 특성을 나타내는 희토류 계열의 영구자석이 필수적인데, 최근 원자재 가격의 상승으로 자석의 구입 단가가 지속적으로 높아지고 있어 제작비용의 상승에 따른 부담이 가중되고 있는 실정이다. 하지만 높은 자기적 특성을 갖는 희토류 자석은 차단기용 영구 자석형 액추에이터의 고효율, 소형화를 위해 필수불가결한 요소이다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 기존의 영구 자석형 액추에이터에 비해 적은 영구 자석으로 높은 홀딩력을 발생시키는 개선된 홀딩 구조를 갖는 영구 자석형 액추에이터를 제안하였다. 제안된 액추에이터는 또한 개방 측 홀딩력의 조절이 가능하기 때문에 불필요한 홀딩력을 줄여 투입 코일부의 크기 감소를 통해 액추에이터의 소형화를 가능하게 하였다.

개선된 홀딩 구조의 영구 자석형 액추에이터의 검증을 위하여 유한요소법과 시간차분법을 이용해 회로 방정식 및 운동 방정식을 계산하여 동작 특성 해석을 수행하였다. 제작 및 실험 후 해석 결과와의 비교를 통해 제안된 액추에이터의 동작 성능과 해석 기법의 타당성을 확인하였다.

뿐만 아니라 본 논문에서는 경제성을 고려하여 영구자석 저감 및 동작특성 향상을 위한 최적 설계를 수행하였다. 최적화는 전역 최적점의 빠른 탐색이 가능한 크리깅 근사모델을 이용한 진화전략 알고리즘이 사용되었고, 이를 해석 프로그램에 접목하여 이루어졌다. 최적 설계를 통해 기본 모델과 최적화 모델의 결과를 비교함으로써 최적 설계의 유용성을 보였다.

이로써 본 논문은 개선된 영구 자석형 액추에이터의 제안과 제안된 액추에이터의 최적 설계를 통해 경제성을 갖는 영구 자석형 액추에이터의 제작을 가능하게 하였다.

The research for electromagnetic mechanism has been conducted by operating mechanism of low and medium voltage vacuum circuit breakers, because this type is convenient for control of operation compared to conventional type of spring mechanism and easier maintenance from reduced number of parts and higher reliability and durability.

Such a electromagnetic mechanimsm requires bonded rare earth permanent magnet featuring higher efficiency and higher output characteristics, while increasing raw material price becomes a burden to production cost. However bonded rare earth magnet having superior magnetic characteristics is essential to achieve high efficiency and compact design for PMA.

Therefore in this paper, PMA with improved holding structure is proposed against conventional type of PMA. The proposed actuator enables control of holding force at open stage, so it provides effect to reduce power consumption by reduction of unnecessary holding force.

For the verification of PMA with improved holding structure, dynamic characteristic analysis was conducted by calculation of circuit equation and equation of motion using finite element method (FEM) and time difference method (TDM). The result of analysis by prototype proved performance of proposed actuator was properly designed and analysis procedure was accurate.

Furthermore in this paper, optimal design was achieved to minimize permanent magnet size in terms of production cost and to improve dynamic characteristics. The optimal design utilized evolution strategy (ES) algorithm using kriging metamodel which enables reduced number of function call. It also verified usefulness of optimal design by comparison of result between basic model and optimal design model.