객체 형태를 이용한 파티클 필터 기반의 추적 기법 : Visual Tracking Algorithm based on Particle Filtering with the Estimation of Object Shape

Abstract

비디오에서 객체를 추적할 때 주변에 비슷한 객체가 존재하면 그 물체로 추적이 옮겨가는 오류가 빈번히 발생한다. 따라서 본 논문은 객체의 형태를 예측하고 이를 파티클 필터 과정에서 필요한 우도 함수(likelihood function)에 적용함으로써 추적 성능을 개선한다.

파티클 필터를 이용한 객체 추적 방법은 상태 전이 모델을 이용하여 파티클을 예상 상태(위치)로 전이 시키고, 우도 함수를 이용하여 해당 위치에서 파티클의 우도를 측정함으로써 객체를 추적한다. 우도 함수는 해당 위치에서의 신뢰성을 의미하며, 재생성 될 파티클의 개수를 결정하는 역할을 한다. 따라서 추적 중인 객체가 실제로 존재하는 위치 근방에서 우도 값이 크게 나오도록 알고리즘이 설계되면 객체를 성공적으로 추적할 수 있다. 하지만 기존의 방법[19,23,24]은 추적 객체의 형태와 상관없이 정해진 윈도우를 이용하여 우도를 측정하기 위한 히스토그램을 생성한다. 따라서 우도가 부정확하게 측정되어 추적 성능에 부정적인 영향을 준다. 특히, 주위에 유사한 히스토그램을 갖는 객체가 있을 때, 경우에 따라 유사한 객체에서 우도가 크게 측정되어 추적 객체를 잃고 유사 객체를 추적하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 유사 객체로의 객체 신분 정보 이동으로 인한 추적 실패 현상을 개선하기 위하여 객체의 형태를 예측하여, 형태에 맞는 윈도우를 적용함으로써 보다 정확한 우도를 측정하고, 이를 이용하여 추적 성능을 개선한다.

제안하는 알고리즘의 성능을 확인하기 위하여 유사 객체가 존재하는 환경에서 다양한 영상을 대상으로 실험을 수행하였고, 이를 기존 연구와 비교했다. 특히, 유사 객체가 다수 존재하는 환경에서 실험을 한 결과 기존의 방법에 비하여 성공적인 객체 추적 결과를 확인할 수 있었다.

Object tracking fails when an object being tracked is confused with nearby similar objects. This thesis attempts to develop a new tracking method for alleviating the problem in this situation, by introducing a shape oriented windowing for the calculation of more accurate likelihood in the particle based tracking algorithm.

In particle filtering framework, tracking are recursively performed by evolving state according to transition model and estimating the state from likelihood function. Likelihood function represents reliability of the state which means the number of particles generated from the state is determined by this function. Therefore, likelihood function should be designed to give high score around tracking object. Since histograms for likelihood are obtained by using the window which is fixed or just scaled regardless of object shape, however, tracker gets inaccurate likelihood which directly gives a negative effect to track object. Especially, this problem can be severe if similar objects are located around the target, because of possibility that higher likelihood is achieved by similar objects.

In this paper, accurate likelihood is calculated by anticipating shape of target and using modified window according to estimated shape. From this likelihood function, tracking algorithm can be more stable and robust to the complex environment.

Many experiments were carried out in risky circumstance. Results demonstrate that tracking by guessing object shape gives accurate likelihood and improves performance of tracking.