병렬화된 플래시메모리 쓰레기 수집기의 구현 및 최적화 기법에 관한 연구

Abstract

덮어 쓰기를 허용하지 않는 플래시메모리를 매체로 사용하는 저장장치가 정상 동작하기 위해서는 쓰레기 수집 작업을 통해 무효화된 물리적 공간을 회수하여 사용 가능한 공간을 지속적으로 생성하여야 한다. 그러나 쓰레기 수집 작업은 호스트 읽기/쓰기 요청 처리 작업과 경쟁 관계에 있어 두 작업이 순차적으로 실행되는 경우 저장장치의 성능 및 호스트 요청에 대한 응답 시간에 악영향을 끼칠 수 있다. 따라서 저장 장치의 성능 저하를 방지하고 균일한 응답 시간을 보장하기 위해서는 호스트 읽기/쓰기 처리 작업과 쓰레기 수집 작업의 병렬화가 필수적이다. 하지만 어떠한 동기화 기법 없이 두 작업이 병렬적으로 수행된다면 저장장치의 정확성을 보장받을 수 없다.

본 논문에서는 호스트 읽기/쓰기 요청 처리 작업과 쓰레기 수집 작업이 병렬적으로 수행될 때 저장장치의 정확성을 보장하기 위한 기본적인 동기화 기법을 제안한다. 또한 두 작업 사이의 최적화된 병렬 실행을 위해 블룸 필터와 가상 클록을 이용한 최적화된 동기화 기법을 제안한다. 최적화된 동기화 기법을 FPGA 기반 개발 보드 상에서 구현하였으며, 실험 결과 최적화된 동기화 기법은 기본적인 동기화 기법에 비해 우수한 성능을 보여주었다. 또한 호스트 요청 처리와 쓰레기 수집 작업을 직렬 및 병렬적으로 수행하는 경우의 응답 시간을 분석하여 병렬화된 쓰레기 수집기의 우수성을 증명하였다.

In order to store data using the flash memory, which is not allowed to be overwritten, for stable operation we must continuously create available spaces by reclaiming certain physical areas using the garbage collection. Because the host read/write operations and garbage collection process are in a competitive relationship, if these two operations are performed sequentially, the garbage collection may affect the performance of the storage system and increase the response time for the host request. Therefore, in order to avoid the performance degradation and guarantee a uniform response time, the read/write operations from the host and the garbage collection must be executed parallel. But, if they are performed in parallel without any synchronization techniques, the correctness of the storage cannot be guaranteed.

In this paper, we suggest a basic synchronization technique to guarantee the correctness of the storage system. In addition, we also suggest a synchronization technique which uses the bloom filter and virtual clock optimized to guarantee the correctness of the storage system. We implemented it on a FPGA-based development board and the result showed that the optimized synchronization method was superior to the basic synchronization method. We also demonstrated the superiority of using the parallelized garbage collector by analyzing the response time in case of a series of parallel processes of garbage collection.