상용 LTE 네트워크 성능 측정 및 분석 : Performance Measurement of Commercial LTE Network

Abstract

음성통화를 위해 갖고 다니던 휴대폰이 이제는 언제 어디서나 컴퓨터 이상의 활용성을 갖는 스마트폰 시대에 우리는 살고 있다. 이렇게 데이터 통신이 음성 통신 서비스 못지않게 중요한 통신 수단으로 자리 잡은 건 불과 최근 몇 년 사이의 일이다. 스마트폰 등장의 배경에는 셀룰라 데이터 통신 기술의 눈부신 발달이 함께 하고 있다.

해군 통신에 있어서도 데이터 통신은 한 때 비화 전보나 팩스를 주고받는 정도의 제한된 통신 수단이었다. 그러나 2000년대 접어들어 해군통신은 음성에서 데이터로 그 중심이 옮겨왔고, 이제는 위성통신 뿐만 아니라 플랫폼 간 직접 통신에 있어서도 데이터 네트워크 구조를 망사형태(mesh)로 구축하려는 노력을 하고 있다. 따라서 상용 셀룰라 기술 중 해군에 적용되지 않은 뛰어난 기술은 적극 검토하여 적용하는 것이 필요하다.

3GPP (The Third-Generation Partnership Project)는 3G UTRA와 GSM 시스템에 대한 표준화 작업을 수행하는 단체로서 여러 가지 기술 그룹인 TSG (Technical Specifications Group)로 구성되어 있다. LTE (Long Term Evolution)에 대한 논의는 2004년 3GPP 워크숍에서 이루어 졌으며 7년 뒤인 2011년 7월부터 본격적인 상용 LTE 서비스가 대한민국에서 시작되었다. 지난 2006년부터 서비스를 시작한 Mobile WiMAX/IEEE 802.16e 시스템의 한국 버전인 WiBro (Wireless Broadband) 서비스 이후 5년이 지난 시점에서 현재 4G로 대표되는 LTE와 WiBro의 성능 측정 및 비교를 통해 이동통신기술의 현주소를 확인해 보고자 한다. 본 논문은 실제 상용 서비스 중인 LTE USB 모뎀을 이용한 다양한 환경에서의 성능 측정 결과를 논의한다.

LTE성능의 이론과 실제를 비교하며 왕복시간, 단방향 지연시간, 최대 전송용량(capacity), TCP 수율(throughput) 등을 측정하고 일부는 WiBro와 성능 차이를 비교해 가며 분석한다. 이러한 기본 성능 측정은 LTE의 실제 성능에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 VoLTE와 같은 실시간 서비스의 적용에 도움이 되리라 생각한다.

In 2011, LTE systems were deployed most metropolitan cities in Korea. LTE employs OFDM (orthogonal frequency division multiplex) in downlink, SC-FDMA (Single Carrier-Frequency Division Multiple Access) in uplink.

We carried out our measurements in a commercial LTE network, which is deployed in the campus of Seoul National University (SNU). The vendor of eNodeB in SNU is Ericsson. The service providers of LTE used in our experiment is LG U+. The corresponding product names are LG-LD611 whose type is USB modem that producted by LG Electronics. LG U+ provide LTE services at 800 MHz bands. Both uplink and downlink employ respectively 10 MHz bandwidth. We measured Round Trip Time (RTT), uplink and downlink one-way delay (lantency), capacity and TCP throughput, R-score, handover latency over the LTE system.

Delay characteristics of LTE is noteworthy because it can significantly influence the overall performance of the users. A small UDP packet is sent over the LTE link from a laptop computer connected to the LTE network to a desktop connected to the wired network. The average RTT of LTE network system in almost ideal environments are about 42 ms. That is a little bit different depending on vendor of eNodeB. On the other hand, in the case of indoor and moving Condition, the mean and variance of the RTT increase a lot compared with the other environments.

The one-way delay (latency) of LTE system make an impact on quality of real time service such as VoLTE. In the case of latency of the LTE, the average of downlink latency is about 24.02 ms and the average of uplink latency is about 31.29 ms. Compared with the latency of WiBro, uplink latency lessen much. That is because LTE network uses FDD which interval of scheduling is 1 ms. On the other hand, WiBro uses TDD which interval of scheduling is 5 ms. In addition to, the bandwidth request of LTE network is basically contention-free as possible as it can.

TCP throughput of the LTE system is decided on the receive window size and RTT. The received window size is basically 64 kbyte in window 7 and RTT is about 50 ~ 60 ms. Mathematically the TCP throughput range from 8.53 Mbps to 10.24 Mbps. On the measurement, TCP throughput range from about 3 Mbps to about 9 Mbps due to the characteristic of TCP flow. That is because LTE just guarants the RTT of TCP is Non-GBR (Guaranteed Bit Rate) which has a 300 ms delay budget.

Increasing the TCP flow, we measure the R-score of G.711 voice codec over LTE uplink. Even though TCP flow has increased and uplink capacity has been saturated, R-score of uplink over LTE is measured at least over 80. We need to increase the number of UE which generate voice packet in future.

Finally, We measure the handover latency of LTE on the moving No. 2 subway line of Seoul, Korea for 24 minute. In order to measure the handover latency of LTE, we use the measurement software OPTis-S whose vendor is INNO WIRELESS. The average latency is 30.5 ms. The distribution of latency is narrow so that the maximum handover latency is 42 ms for 72 times of handover on the subway.

We measure the performance of LTE in various environments. We found that LTE network system provides the higher downlink goodput. Even though the RTT of LTE is shorter than that of WiBro, the latency should be improved to provide the VoLTE service.