이종 네트워크에서 펨토 기지국과 매크로 사용자 사이의 다운링크 간섭 완화 방법

Abstract

이종 네트워크 환경에서는 매크로 기지국과 펨토 기지국이 공존한다. 펨토 네트워크는 매크로 네트워크가 사용하는 자원을 작은 파워로 재사용하여 주파수 효율을 증가시켜 주기 때문에, 최근 급증하는 트래픽에 대응하기 위한 솔루션으로 주목 받고 있다. 그러나 펨토 기지국은 매크로 기지국과는 다르게 사용자에 의해 자율적으로 설치되기 때문에 cell -planning이 어렵다는 문제를 안고 있으며, 또한 등록된 사용자에게만 서비스함으로써 등록되지 않은 사용자에게 간섭을 미치는 등, 동작에 있어 여러 간섭 문제를 야기한다. 매크로 기지국과 펨토 기지국의 공존으로 야기되는 이러한 간섭 문제들을 해결하기 위하여 현재 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 많은 간섭 문제들 중에서, 커버리지 홀 문제를 해결하기 위한 새로운 프레임워크를 제시한다. 커버리지 홀이란 펨토 기지국에 등록되지 않은 매크로 사용자들이 펨토 기지국 가까이에 위치하는 경우, 펨토 기지국으로부터 간섭을 심하게 받아 매크로 기지국으로부터 서비스를 받을 수 없게 되는 영역이 발생하는 것을 의미한다. 기존의 연구인 매크로/펨토 기지국 간의 가용 주파수를 분할하는 기법과는 다르게 본 연구에서는 매크로 기지국의 다운링크 자원을 제한하지 않으면서 커버리지 홀 문제를 해결할 수 있는 프레임 워크를 제시하였고, 또 다른 기존 연구인 펨토 기지국의 전송 파워 조절 기법보다 더 나은 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.

제안하는 프레임워크는 측정 블록과 업링크 컨트롤 채널을 도입하여 펨토 기지국으로 하여금 실시간으로 주변의 매크로 사용자의 상태에 대응하도록 함으로써 매크로 사용자의 다운링크 자원을 최대한 보호할 수 있도록 설계되었다.

In heterogeneous networks, macro networks and femto networks co-exist. Because femto networks reuse resources which are occupied by macro networks with relatively small transmission power, they are regarded as a solution to the todays high network congestion. However, unlike macro base stations, femto base stations are deployed by users without cell-planning, and serve only subscribers in general, hence new kinds of interference issues arise. In this paper, we focus on the coverage hole problem among many interference issues caused by co-existence of macro/femto networks. The coverage hole problem is that macro users who are close enough to the femto base station cannot get a service from the serving macro base station due to interference from the nearby femto base station.

We propose a novel framework that solves the coverage hole problem and doesnt limit the downlink resources of macro base station while the previous frequency split scheme does. We also show performance enhancement of the proposed framework compared to the previous power control scheme. The proposed framework introduces measurement block and uplink control channel. Through these, femto base stations could cope with the interference status of nearby macro users in real-time and protect macro users from interferences.