주 사용자의 간섭을 고려한 기회적 공간 직교화의 활성 부 사용자 선택 알고리즘 : Active Secondary User Selection Algorithm of Opportunistic Spatial Orthogonalization considering Interference by a Primary User

Abstract

Cong Shen과 Micael P. Fitz에 의해 제안된 OSO(opportunistic spatial orthogonalization)는 주 사용자가 모든 라이선스 주파수 대역을 점유하고 있는 동안에 부 사용자들이 주 사용자의 품질을 저하시키지 않으면서 그 주파수 대역을 동시에 사용할 수 있도록 제안된 기법이다. 주 사용자의 수신기에서 허용된 범위의 임계값 이하의 간섭 전력만 미치는 부 사용자들을 활성 사용자로 선택하여 간섭 정렬 시켜서 부 사용자들이 주 사용자와 동일한 대역을 사용하여 통신을 할 수 있게 한다. 본 논문에서는 single-input multiple-output system과 multiple-input multiple-output의 두 가지 시스템을 기반으로 하여, 주 사용자의 송신 전략을 기존과 동일하게 유지하며 주 사용자의 송신기에서 활성 부 사용자의 수신기로 가는 간섭을 고려하여 가장 높은 전송률을 가지는 부 사용자들을 활성 부 사용자로 선택하는 활성 부 사용자 선택 알고리즘을 소개한다. 주 사용자가 부 사용자에 미치는 간섭에 대한 연구는 기존의 논문에서 다루어지지 않았으며, 인지 무선 네트워크에서 주 사용자와 부 사용자는 항상 근처에 위치해야 하므로 제안한 알고리즘은 활성 부 사용자의 전송률을 높여서 시스템의 성능 향상을 보장한다. 제안한 알고리즘은 주 사용자에게 최소한의 전송 용량(throughput)을 보장하며, 동시에 기존 OSO 방법보다 더 높은 성능을 보인다. 실제 환경에서 사용할 수 있도록 우리는 모의실험을 통해 임계값, 지원 부 사용자의 수, 활성 부 사용자의 수 등과 같은 여러 제약 조건 하에서 제안한 알고리즘의 성능을 검증한다.

The opportunistic spatial orthogonalization (OSO) scheme, proposed by Cong Shen and Michael P. Fitz, allows the existence of secondary users during the period in which the primary user is occupying all licensed bands without decreasing quality of service of the primary user. Active secondary users which utilizes occupied frequency band are selected until the threshold value of the primary user is satisfied. In addition, the orthogonal spatial dimension between the primary user and the active secondary users could be created. This paper introduces an active secondary user selection algorithm, based on single-input multiple-output and multiple-input multiple-output system, which mitigates the interference from the primary user transmitter to the secondary user receiver without altering a primary user's transmission strategy by considering the interference at the secondary user receiver by the primary user transmitter. In spite of the significance of the interference at the secondary user receiver by the primary user transmitter, studies on mitigating interference power of the primary user have not been explored by previous studies in OSO scheme. A proposed algorithm guarantees the minimum average throughput of the primary user and overcomes the average sum throughput of a conventional OSO. We have numerically analyzed the average throughput under various constraints such as the number of candidate secondary users, active secondary users and threshold value.