칩 멀티 프로세서 공유 L2 캐시 환경에서의 재사용 예측을 통한 블록 복제 기법의 성능 개선 방안 : Reuse Predicted Replication in Shared L2 Cache of CMPs

Abstract

반도체 집적 기술이 꾸준히 발달하면서 프로세서의 성능은 발전하였지만, 집적도의 증가에 따른 발열, 전력 소비 등의 문제로 단일 프로세서에서의 성능을 극대화 시키는 방법에서의 변화가 필요하게 되었다. 이에 멀티 프로세서 구조로 디자인의 변화가 있게 되었다.

하지만 프로세서 수의 증가가 성능 향상으로 직접적으로 이어지지 않음을 발견하고 이를 극대화할 수 있는 여러 방법이 소개되었다. 또한, 미래의 멀티 프로세서 디자인은 프로세서의 수뿐만 아니라 캐시의 용량도 함께 증가할 것으로 기대되기 때문에 늘어난 프로세서 수만 큼에 대한 성능 향상을 위한 여러 방법 중 캐시 관리 기법에 중점을 두어 연구를 진행하였다.

본 논문에서는 공유 L2 캐시 환경에서의 기존의 캐시 관리 기법 중 블록 복제 방법이 가지는 문제점을 분석하고 이를 보완하여 재사용 예측을 통해 블록을 복제하는 방법을 제안하였다. 그 결과 재사용 확률이 높은 양질의 블록만을 복제함으로써 외부 메모리 접근을 줄이고 지역 적중률을 높이는 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 공유 L2 캐시 환경, 희생 복제 방법과 비교하여 각각 2.07%, 0.42% 성능 향상 효과를 얻을 수 있었다.

As semi-conductor technology advances consistently, processors are becoming smaller and faster. However, several problems arise such as heat and energy consumption from an increase in degree of semi-conductor integration. This fact leads the changes in a methodological way in designing the single processor in a sense of maximizing performance, which results in the architecture of the multi-processor.

However, the fact that an increase in the number of processors does not yield performance benefits in a linear manner has been found and a large number of techniques have been proposed to deal with this. The cache capacity in regards to future multi-processor design is expected to increase as well as the number of processors, which is where this paper intends to place a focus into.

This paper proposes Reuse Predicted Replication (RPR) in shared L2 cache by analyzing and improving the problems of one of the cache management techniques. As a result, higher local hit rate as well as less off-chip memory access are verified by replicating quality replicas. RPR performs better by 2.07% and 0.42% over shared L2 cache environment and victim replication, respectively.