창업보육센터 입주기업의 성과결정요인에 관한 연구 : Focused on the Business Incubator Centers in Gyeonggi Province

Abstract

본 연구는 창업보육센터 입주기업의 성과 결정요인을 도출하고, 이를 통하여 창업보육센터 입주기업의 성공률을 제고하기 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다.

2009년, 2010년 경기지역 창업보육센터 졸업기업과 2010년 말 현재 경기지역 창업보육센터 입주기업 '창업보육센터 운영평가 자료를 바탕으로 진행되었고, 분석방법은 다중회귀분석으로 하였다. 종속변수인 창업보육센터 입주기업의 성과지표는 졸업기업의 경우, 입주기간 대비 매출액 변화분, 입주기간 대비 인력 변화분으로 측정하였다. 또한 기존 횡단면적 연구의 문제점을 알아보기 위하여 2010년도 말 입주기업의 경우 2010년도 매출액과 2010년도 말 인력으로 성과를 측정하였다. 이에 영향을 주는 독립변수는 창업의 주체인 창업자 개인의 특성, 환경적 요인으로 지역적 특성, 내부자원 측면에서 창업보육센터의 특성을 설정하였다. 또한 2010년도 말 입주기업의 경우, 기존 연구와의 비교를 위하여 업력을 변수로 넣는 모형과 넣지 않는 모형을 나누어 분석하였다.

분석결과 창업보육센터 졸업기업의 '입주기간 대비 연평균 매출액 변화'는 지역 적 특성, 창업보육센터의 특성과는 유의미한 관계를 갖지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 다만 추가적으로 업력 3년 미만과 업력 3년 이상의 업체를 구분하여 분석하는 경우에 창업자의 기존 창업경험이 없는 경우 오히려 매출액이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 2010년 말 현재 입주기업의 매출액 현황을 대상으로 분석하는 경우 업력을 고려하지 않는 경우 다양한 변수가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 업체의 업력을 독립변수로 포함시키는 경우, 업력 이외에는 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 요인은 없었다.

기업의 또 다른 성과 지표로 인력과 관련하여서는, 창업보육센터 졸업기업을 대상으로 한 분석에서 입주기간 대비 연평균 인력 변화'에는 창업자의 최종학력수준이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 업력에 따라 추가적으로 분석하는 경우, 창업 3년 이내의 업체의 경우 대졸 이상, 석사 미만의 학력을 가진 집단에서, 창업 3년 이후의 업체는 석사이상 학력 집단의 기간대비 인력증가분이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 창업 3년 이후에는 대표자의 창업당시 연령이 낮을수록 인력증가분이 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 창업보육센터 2010년 말 현재 입주기업의 인력현황을 대상으로 한 분석의 경우에는, 졸업기업의 분석과는 달리 센터 면적과 운영비가 업력과 함께 유의미한 양의 관계를 갖고 있었다.

이상의 창업보육센터 입주기업의 성과 결정요인을 바탕으로 향후 창업보육센터 정책과 관련하여 몇 가지 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, 창업보육센터의 지리적 입지조건과 관련하여, 본 연구 결과는 창업보육센터의 입주기업의 매출액, 인력 관련 성과와 지리적 입지조건은 유의미한 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 향후 창업보육센터 지정 및 창업 활성화를 위한 정책고려시 수도권, 대도심 위주의 창업활성화 정책에서 탈피하는 것이 더 나을 수 있음을 의미한다.

둘째, 정부의 창업활성화를 위한 정책과 관련하여, 창업기업의 매출액 증가를 위한 정책과 고용 증가를 위한 정책은 각기 다른 정책으로 추진해야 한다. 분석 결과, 창업보육센터 입주기업의 매출액 지표와 인력지표로 측정된 성과의 결정요인은 서로 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이는 정부의 창업활성화를 통한 창업기업의 매출액 증대와 고용 증대의 효과가 한 가지 정책으로 동시에 달성될 수 없음을 의미한다.

셋째, 매년 중소기업청과 지방자치단체에서 시행하는 창업보육센터의 운영성과평가와 관련하여, 일정시점의 입주기업을 대상으로 한 평가는 입주기업의 입주창업보육센터 결정으로 인한 결과를 창업보육센터의 성과로 오인할 수 있다. 따라서 창업보육센터의 설립 목적을 고려할 때, 매년 입주업체의 매출액, 인력 현황을 정량적으로 점검하여 단기적인 성과를 평가하기 보다는, 업체의 성장가능성, 성과 등을 보다 장기적인 안목으로 평가하는 것이 요구된다. 또한 입주업체의 업력을 고려하지 않은 성과평가는 실질적 창업보육센터의 역량 보다는 업체의 업력에 따른 자연 매출, 인력 증가분을 평가할 수 있으므로 주의해야 함을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the derive the determinant factors of the success of enterprises in business incubator center and show the implication of such factors for policy making to improve the possibility of success for the enterprises in business incubator centers.

In this study, a survey was made on the enterprises graduated from the business incubator centers in Gyeonggi Province in the years of 2009 and 2010, and the enterprises occupying in those centers as of the end of 2010. The dependent variable, the performance index of the enterprises in business incubator centers, was measured with 'the revenue difference per the period of occupation' and 'the manpower difference per the period of occupation' for the graduated enterprises. In order to find out the problem of previous cross-sectional analyses, their performances were measured with 'the revenue of 2010' and 'the manpower as of the end of 2010' for the enterprises occupying in the centers as of the end of 2010. The independent variables that influenced on this were set with 'the entrepreneur's personal characteristics', 'regional characteristics' as environmental elements, and 'the characteristics of business incubator centers' in the aspect of internal resource. In addition, in order to make a comparison with previous studies, the analysis was made on the model with and without the variable of 'enterprise's operation period' for the enterprises that moved in at the end of 2010.

The result of the analysis showed 'the revenue difference per the period of occupation' had not significant relation with 'the regional characteristics' nor 'the characteristics of business incubator centers'. However, when analyzing after dividing into enterprises less than 3 years old and those more than 3 years old, the sales revenue of the entrepreneurs without business start-up experience was rather higher. In addition, when analyzing on the sales revenue status of the enterprises in the centers as of the end of 2010, various variables were influencing if 'enterprise's operation period was not considered, but there was no factor except 'enterprise's operation period that gave an significant impact if 'enterprise's operation period was included in independent variables.

As for 'manpower' as another enterprise performance index, the analysis on the educated enterprises from business incubator centers showed that 'the manpower difference per the period of occupation' was influenced significantly by the entrepreneur's education level. When this was additionally analyzed with enterprise's operation period, the difference of manpower increase within a period showed high in the educational group higher than undergraduate level and less than master level for the enterprises with enterprise's business operation period less than three years, but for the enterprises with enterprise's business operation period more than three years it was high in the educational group higher than master level. In addition, it showed that, after the third year of enterprises, the less the age of entrepreneur at the time of start-up, the higher the manpower difference per the period of occupation. But in case analyzing on the manpower status of the enterprises occupying in business incubator centers as of the end of 2010, it showed, different from the analysis on graduated enterprises, 'the area of business center' and 'operational expense' as well as 'enterprise's operation period' had a significant positive relation.

Based on the above performance determinant factors of the enterprise in business incubator centers, several implications of such factors for policy making can be suggested for future business incubator center policies.

First, as for the locational condition of business incubator center, the result of this study showed that there were no significant relation among the sales revenue of the enterprises in business incubator centers, the performance in manpower and the locational condition of business incubator center. This means it could be better to break way from the policy of locating business incubator centers or vitalizing start-ups focussing on the capital area and major big cities in future.

Second, the analysis showed that the determinant factors for successful performance measured by sales revenue index and manpower index of the enterprises in business incubator centers were different each other. As for the government's policy to vitalize business start-ups, the policy for increasing the sales revenue of start-ups and the policy for increasing job creation should be separately driven.

Third, As for the annual assessment on the operational performance of business incubator centers conducted by the Small and Medium Business Administration and each local government, an assessment on enterprises occupying in the centers at certain point of time could make the performance caused by the enterprises' decision to locate themselves in a business incubator center be wrongly recognized as the performance of that business incubator center. Therefore, in consideration of the purpose of establishing business incubator center, it is required to check the status of sales revenue and manpower quantitatively every year to make an assessment on potentiality of growth and performance in long-term base rather than just short-term performance. It was also found that any assessment without considering the enterprise's operation period in the center could be made on the natural increase of the sales revenue and manpower according to the enterprise's operation period rather than by the enterprise's actual competence.