국회의원의 당론이탈투표행태 연구 : A Study of National Assembly Members' Party Defection Voting Behavior

Abstract

본 연구는 제18대 국회 전반기 2년간 본회의 표결 기록을 분석하여 개인 의원의 당론이탈투표 행위를 결정하는 유의미한 변수를 찾아내는데 그 목적이 있다. 구체적으로 본 논문은 강한 정당기율의 전통에도 불구하고 국회의원들이 표결 현장에서 당론을 이탈해 독립적으로 행동하는 현상을 목격하고, 이를 결정하는 요인을 분석하고자 한다. 이러한 목적에서 18대 국회 전반기동안 의원직을 유지한 한나라당과 민주당 의원 241명의 본회의 전자표결 기록을 분석하여 이들이 당론과 다른 표결을 하도록 결정하는 요인을 찾는다.

한국의 국회 내 표결행태에 관한 다양한 연구는 의원 행위를 결정하는 다양한 요인 중 정당의 제도적 영향력을 크게 평가한다. 이에 따르면 한국의 정당은 형성기부터 권위주의 시기를 거치면서 그 기율을 강화하였고, 의원들의 행위를 제한하고 통제하는 역할을 수행해왔다. 그러나 국회의원이 단순히 정당기율만을 따라 수동적으로 행동하는 존재가 아니라는 증거 또한 여럿 찾아볼 수 있다. 구체적으로 표결의 영역에서 의원들은 당론에 배치되는 두 가지 선택을 할 수 있다. 즉, 의원은 적극적으로 본회의에서 당론에 일치하지 않는 방향으로 투표하거나 소극적으로 기권이나 표결불참을 택할 수 있다. 비록 많은 비중을 차지하지 않더라도 국회의원들이 당론으로부터 이탈하여 독립적으로 표결하는 경우가 발견된다는 사실은 강한 정당기율만을 강조해왔던 기존의 연구 전통에서 벗어나 새로운 관점에서 의원 표결을 바라볼 필요성을 제기한다.

이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 의원을 전략적 행위자로 가정하고, 18대 국회 전반기에 의원들이 당론을 이탈하여 표결하는 데 영향을 미친 유의미한 결정요인을 찾는데 주목하였다. 이를 위하여 특정 의원의 소속 정당 다수가 투표한 선택지를 당론으로 정의하고, 개인 의원이 모든 표결에 대하여 당론을 이탈하여 투표한 비율을 종속변수로 설정하였다. 연구는 표결불참을 분석대상에 포함한 포괄적 당론이탈투표 모형과 표결불참을 제외한 단순 당론이탈투표 모형의 두 차원으로 구성된다. 의원의 당론이탈투표를 결정하는 요인을 찾기 위하여 제도적, 지역구적, 의원 개인적 요인의 세 가지로 분류된 독립변수를 설정하였고, 가중최소제곱 그룹 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통한 계량 분석을 시행하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 포괄적 당론이탈투표 모형에서 국회의원들이 당론을 이탈하여 투표하는 데 영향을 미친 유의미한 결정요인은 제도적 변수로 밝혀졌다. 먼저, 국회의원들은 그들이 정당으로부터 자율성을 획득할 때 정당 다수로부터 이탈하여 표결할 가능성이 높다. 구체적으로 당내에서 경험과 연륜을 통하여 비공식적인 리더십을 획득하고 있는 선수가 높은 의원들이 상대적으로 더 자율적이므로 당론을 이탈할 가능성이 높다. 반면, 정당 지도부에 위치한 의원들은 정당 전체를 책임져야 하는 입장에 있으므로 정당으로부터 자유로운 선택을 할 수 없으며 따라서 당론을 고수할 가능성이 높다. 둘째, 단순 당론이탈투표 모형에서 그 동안 크게 주목받지 못하였던 변수 중 하나인 이념이 유의미한 변수로 확인되었다. 분석에 따르면, 진보적인 의원일수록 당론으로부터 이탈하여 표결할 가능성이 높다. 특히, 표결불참을 분석에서 제외했을 때 이념이 중요한 결정요인으로 대두되었다는 사실이 시사하는 바는 크다. 의원들이 표결을 통해 전면적으로 당론에 배치되는 입장을 표명할 수 있는 것은 정당이 줄 수 있는 제도적 인센티브를 뛰어넘는 개인의 강한 이념적 속성 때문이라는 것이다. 그러나 본 연구에서 이념 변수는 정책과 이념과의 연계성 측면에서 해석된 것이 아니라 의원이 당론을 따를 것인가 이탈할 것인가를 결정하는 일반적인 이념성향으로, 이념이 정책과의 연계 속에서 당론이탈투표에 직접적으로 미치는 영향력을 측정하지는 못하였다는 한계를 갖는다.

본 연구는 건강한 대의 민주제도를 수립하는 데 필요한 요인들에 대한 함의를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 당론이탈투표의 결정요인을 연구한 결과 당론이탈투표가 의원들의 제도적 자율성에서 비롯된 것임을 알 수 있었다. 이는 그동안 많은 학자들이 한국 국회의 갈등과 비효율성을 고질적인 문제로 지적하면서 그 원인으로 강한 정당기율과 당내 비민주성을 꼽아온 것과도 일맥상통하는 결과이다. 나아가, 이념이 당론으로부터의 이탈을 촉진하는 요소 중 하나임이 밝혀졌다는 점에서 의원들이 보다 자율성을 가질 수 있는 민주적인 원내외 정당구조가 확립된다면 의원들이 보다 이념 등에 기반하여 표결할 수 있는 정치적 환경이 확립될 것이라 예상할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to identify meaningful variables effecting individual national assembly member's party defection votes by analyzing floor voting records for the first two years of the 18th National Assembly of the Republic of Korea. Specifically, the study will analyze the factors that result in party defection voting behavior by assembly members, a practice that betrays the tradition of strong party discipline. To this end, the study analyzes the roll-call voting record of 241 Grand National Party and Democratic Party assembly members having held office during the first half of the 18th National Assembly to analyze the factors that cause party defection votes.

Various studies on voting behavior within the National Assembly assess that party is the major influence on assembly member's voting behavior. The logic is that Korean political parties, from their inception, and, experiencing phases of authoritarian government, strengthened party discipline in kind, giving birth to a tradition of party exercising significant control over assemblymen's behavior. However, plenty of evidence indicating that assembly members are more than just passive beings submissive to party discipline is to be found. In the act of voting, two choices in disagreement with the party line are available. The first is active party defection voting, wherein a vote is cast in a direction out of line with one's party. Second is passive defection behavior, wherein one chooses abstention or absence to avoid casting a party-line vote. Although not common, the fact that assembly members on occasion display independent voting behavior, defecting from party majority, raises the need for a new explanation other than strong party discipline, which has been identified in the existing literature as the significant determinant of voting behavior.

The study assumes that assemblymen are strategic actors seeking utility through floor voting, and focuses on identifying significant determinants of assembly members' party defection votes in the first half of the 18th National Assembly. For this purpose, the party-line was identified as the voting choice of the majority of assembly members in a party, and party defection voting behavior by individual assembly member was set as the dependent variable. The study is divided into two models: In the comprehensive defection model, absences from floor voti are included in the analysis, where as in the simple defection model, they are not. To identify deciding factors of assembly members party defection votes, independent variables were categorized as institutional, representational, and individual variables. Weighted least squares group logistic regression analysis was performed.

The results of the study can be summarized in three points. First, institutional variables were identified as having a significant effect on assembly members' party defection voting. Assembly members are more likely to defect from the party-line in voting when they have autonomy from their party. This is because assembly members having served multiple terms, who are not part of the official party leadership, but who, with relatively more experience, in effect are part of party leadership, can afford to be more autonomous. On the other hand, assembly members who are officially in party leadership are accountable for the entire party, and are relatively less able to vote in a direction not in agreement with the party line. They can therefore be expected to vote in line with the party.

Second, in the simple defection model, ideology, a variable that had largely been dismissed in the past was confirmed as having a statistically significant influence. Analysis showed that the more progressive an assembly membern, the higher the likelihood of party defection voting behavior. The fact that the influence of ideology was only visible when absences were not included in analysis has wide implications. This indicates that assembly members' making known their personal standing on issues through floor voting, directly opposing the party-line, is only possible because the strength of individual ideology is such that it outweighs the institutional incentives offered by party. However, in the study, the ideology variable was not interpreted in connection with policy; rather, ideology was defined as a general tendency to defect or vote in line with party majority. Therefore, the direct influence of ideology on party defection in a policy context could not be measured.

The study's significance lies in unearthing new implications regarding the building blocks of a healthy representative democracy. The results of the study, which analyzed the deciding factors of party defection votes, showed that party defection was the result of assembly members' institutional autonomy. Such results are in line with existing literature, which points to strong party discipline and undemocratic intra-party structure as the key causes of the Korean National Assembly's chronic inefficiency and confrontations. The study identified ideology as a factor that increases the likelihood of party defection; it can therefore be forecast that once a more democratic party system is established both on and off the floor, assemblymen will be able to exercise greater autonomy, leading to a political environment in which factors such as ideology may have a more pronounced influence on voting behavior.