타인과의 정서 공유 행위에 대한 작업연구

상실은 피할 수 없는 삶의 한 부분이다. 가깝던 누군가의 죽음에서 부터 아끼던 물건을 잃어버리던 사소한 경험까지 삶은 예측할 수 없는 상실의 연속으로 이루어져있다. 그리고 이에 대한 반복된 경험은 언젠가 일상의 질서가 예고 없이 깨질지 모른다는 불안과 두려움을 낳게 한다. 지난 몇 년간 본인은 일상생활 속에서 느껴지는 상실감의 실체를 찾아 이를 미술 작품으로 시각화하여 상실의 두려움에서 벗어나고자 하였다. 그리고 이러한 의도는 주변에서 흔히 접할 수 있는 오브제들로 삶과 죽음, 생성과 변화가 생활 속에 자연스럽게 뒤섞여있음을 드러내는 방식으로 나타났다. 개인적 동기에서 부터 발현된 이러한 행위는 점차 인간의 보편적인 감정에 대한 관심으로 확대되어 타인과의 관계와 교감, 소통을 모색하게 하였고 이는 예술가의 역할에 대한 고민과 만나 미술의 사회적 기능에 대한 가능성을 탐색하려는 움직임을 만들어 냈다.

미술을 통해 본인과 공통된 감정을 느끼는 사람들을 모집해 그들과 교감하며 이들의 삶에 개입하고자 했던 행위의 원동력은 기존에 정의 내려진 미술의 특성 중 하나인 효용 되지 않음 에 대한 의문에서 비롯한다. 본인은 본 논문 연구를 통하여 미술이 사회적으로 '효용 될 수 있음' 에 대한 가능성을 모색하고자 하였다. 이러한 행보에서 예술가로서의 본인의 역할과 태도는 퍼포먼스를 이끄는 디렉터이자 참가자가 편안하게 자신의 이야기를 꺼낼 수 있게 독려해주는 상담가, 부정적인 감정을 특정 퍼포먼스를 통해 해소시켜주는 주술사적인 치료사 혹은 타인의 행위를 모방하여 타인과 나와의 경계를 무너뜨리는 수행자의 모습 등으로 다양하게 나타났다. 본 논문 작업은 예술가로서의 본인이 이와 같은 다양한 역할 수행을 통하여 타인과 소통하고 교감하려 하였던 결과물이다.

Seoul National University

Loss is an inevitable part of life. Whether it is of a loved one or even something once significant to you, the experience of loss is unexpected yet repeated in life's episodes. This very experience has the power to shatter our daily routines and expectations, and the very realization of the power that loss holds, is often the root of fear and anxiety. For many years, I tried to overcome and cope with the fear of loss by visualizing it through my artwork and trying to find the substance of it in reality. I explored the individual motives to endure a sense of loss in my works with use of everyday objects to reveal that life and death, creation and change, is natural in the mixed landscape of life. The movement of my work has advanced to confirm individual sense of loss and stopped at the individual satisfaction enduring it. Furthermore, it examined various responses of human emotion and let others sharing the emotion confirm its reality. In doing so, I became a pioneer and a participant in an art movement of my own, of using art as social utility that suggests a new direction for art and artists.

Through arts people feeling the same emotions with mine were collected to be in communion and their lives were peeked into privately. The impetus of the action to intervene this came from questions on non-usefulness which is characteristic of arts defined before. I tried suggesting the possibility of social usefulness not only obtaining aesthetic outcome of arts through this thesis. My roles and attitudes as an artist in this action appear diversely as a director leading performance, consultant encouraging participants to start telling their stories comfortably, shamanic therapist relieving negative emotions through particular performances, possessed exorcist breaking down the border between me and others by copying others behaviors, and so on. This paper is the outcome of my communication and intercourse with others as an artist through conducting various roles stated above.

keywords : Others, identified emotion (anxiety, lose), substance, therapist, copy