Isolation, Characterization and Genomics of φ RIO-1, a Novel Marine Bacteriophage of Pseudoalteromonas marina : Pseudoalteromonas marina를 숙주로 하는 새로운 해양 박테리오파지 φ RIO-1의 분리•동정과 특성 및 유전체 규명

Abstract

While Pseudoalteromonas are ubiquitous in the worlds oceans, only two Pseudoalteromonas bacteriophages belong to the Corticoviridae and the Siphoviridae families have been reported. Here, a new lytic Pseudoalteromonas marina φ RIO-1 isolated from coastal seawater was characterized and completely sequenced. Φ RIO-1 possesses an icosahedral head (51 nm diameter) and a short, non-contractile tail (15×12 nm). The φ RIO-1 genome is a double-stranded DNA of 43,761 bp with a G+C content of 44.7%. The buoyant density in CsCl of φ RIO-1 was 1.47 g/ml. Putative functions could be assigned to only 14 out of 58 predicted open reading frames. Eight putative promoters, 2 predicted rho-independent terminators and no tRNA were determined through bioinfomatic analysis. The predicted structural proteins of φ RIO-1, generated by SDS-PAGE and mass spectrometry using purified phage particles, were revealed to have molecular weight of 35.1 and 73.1 kD. Comparative genome and CoreGenes analyses indicated that the φ RIO-1 genome shares a lot of homologs with phage PA11. Also φ RIO-1 is thought to be a distinguished another genus in Podoviridae family through the phylogenetic analysis. The adsorption rate of φ RIO-1 to the host bacterium was 6.47 X 10-11 ml/min. In a one step growth test, φ RIO-1 was shown having a latent period of about 58 minutes. And a burst size of φ RIO-1 is around 100 PFU at various MOIs, exceptionally high. Φ RIO-1 was stable at pH 3-11 and 20–50 ℃ and resistant to chloroform and diethyl ether. In host range test, none of the tested strains was found susceptible, indicating a narrow host range for φ RIO-1. Φ RIO-1 seems to be a new genus of the Podoviridae family through characterization and bioinformatics analysis. To our knowledge, this report represents the first Pseudoalteromonas phage of the Podoviridae family to be sequenced and characterized.

Pseudoalteromonas 속의 박테리아는 세계 해역에서 흔하게 존재하지만, Pseudoalteromonas를 숙주로 하는 박테이오파지는 Corticoviridae family와 Siphoviridae family에 속하는 2종 만이 보고되었다.

본 연구에서는, 연안 해수에서 분리되었고 Pseudoalteromonas marina를 숙주로 하는 새로운 용균성 박테리오파지 RIO-1의 생리 • 생화학적 특성에 관하여 연구하고 전체 염기서열을 분석하였다. 박테리오파지 RIO-1는 지름 51 nm 의 icosahedral head와 길이 15 nm, 두께 12 nm의 수축성이 없는 짧은 tail을 가지고 있다.

박테리오파지 RIO-1의 유전자는 이중가닥 DNA로 길이는 43,761 bp이며 G+C 함유량은 44.7%이다. 박테리오파지 RIO-1의 CsCl 용액에서의 부유밀도 (buoyant density)는 1.47 g/ml이다. 생물 정보학 분석결과 58 개의 open reading frames 중 14개만이 기능을 추정 할 수 있었다. 또한 8개의 promoter, 2개의 rho-independent terminator가 있는 것으로 예측되었으며, tRNA는 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 순수 분리된 박테리오파지를 이용하여 SDS-PAGE를 분석한 결과 두 개의 밴드가 나타났으며, 각 밴드를 질량분석법(MS)을 통해 분석한 결과 각각 분자량 35.1 과 73.1 kD를 가지는 구조 단백질을 추정할 수 있었다. 유전자 비교와 CoreGenes 프로그램 분석 결과 박테리오파지 RIO-1 의 유전자는 박테리오파지 PA11과 가장 많은 상동 부분을 가지는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 계통수 분석결과를 통해서 박테리오파지 RIO-1는 Podoviridae family 내에서 구분되는 다른 속에 속하는 것으로 생각된다.

숙주 박테리아에 대한 박테리오파지 RIO-1 의 흡착률은 6.47 X 10-11 ml/min 이었다. 성장곡선 실험 결과 박테리오파지 RIO-1의 잠복기는 약 58분이었으며, 방출량이 높게 나타난 예외의 감염다중도(MOI)를 제외하고는 다양한 감염다중도(MOI)에서 방출량은 약 100 PFU였다. 박테리오파지 RIO-1 는 pH 3-11 과 20–50 ℃에서는 안정하고 chloroform과 diethyl ether에 관해서는 저항성이 있었다. 박테리오파지 RIO-1의 숙주 범위를 실험하기 위해 사용된 균주들에 관해서는 감염성이 없는 것으로 보아 박테리오파지 RIO-1는 매우 좁은 범위의 숙주 범위를 가지는 것으로 보였다.

박테리오파지의 생리 • 생화학적 특성과 생물 정보학 분석을 통해서 박테리오파지 RIO-1 는 Podoviridae family 내의 새로운 속에 포함되는 것으로 생각된다. 본 논문은 Podoviridae family 중에서 Pseudoalteromonas를 숙주로 하는 박테리오파지의 유전체 분석과 특성을 규명한 첫 번째 연구이다.